Aaron Finch | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Aaron Finch.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAJ Finch
NationAustralia
First Played2013
Last Played2020

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5232NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average41.86NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average39.70NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)88.42NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR85.07NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
153153148135124142.625Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home530.90NQ/NATop 25
Away660.49NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia731.7015Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia644.60NQ/NATop 15
World Cup655.43NQ/NATop 25
Overall605.16NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1104404.0044.44
England12120135715559.5895.97
India14130114665251.1583.13
New Zealand5506082016.4066.67
Pakistan1102202.0040.00
Scotland1102020020.00200.00
South Africa880109307138.3880.79
Sri Lanka3302444014.6765.67
West Indies5503885017.0081.73
Total504901351924839.2785.78

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1106666066.00134.69
Bangladesh2205372036.0092.31
England18171100639239.9488.87
India18181124795246.7688.43
New Zealand5505690018.0081.08
Pakistan991153*565270.6386.13
Scotland1101481481148.00129.82
South Africa15140102469133.5074.33
Sri Lanka650153298159.60127.90
West Indies5504788017.6094.62
Zimbabwe2206778039.0085.71
Total82793153*3308943.5390.04

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia504901351924839.2785.78
England282711531073341.2793.79
India17171124759247.4487.85
New Zealand3305674024.6794.87
Scotland1101481481148.00129.82
South Africa88069209026.1381.32
Sri Lanka54056145036.25143.56
United Arab Emirates881153*483269.0084.44
West Indies76072167027.8378.04
Zimbabwe550102250150.0075.76
In Asia30292153*1387451.3790.24
Outside Asia10299115338451339.2387.79
Total132128315352321741.8688.42

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2206670035.00120.69
Bangladesh1105353053.00103.92
England330135235278.3395.92
India22081117058.5077.48
New Zealand330142207.3381.48
Pakistan2208284042.0094.38
Scotland1102020020.00200.00
South Africa1103303.0075.00
Sri Lanka220153177188.50113.46
West Indies1106606.0060.00
Total18180153787343.7298.25

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2206670035.00120.69
Bangladesh2205372036.0092.31
England302911351354748.3692.49
India323111241460448.6785.93
New Zealand1010060172017.2073.50
Pakistan10101153*567263.0085.78
Scotland220148168184.00135.48
South Africa23220109776235.2776.76
Sri Lanka980153342142.75114.00
West Indies1010047173017.3087.82
Zimbabwe2206778039.0085.71
Total1321283153*52321741.8688.42

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment