AB de Villiers | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the South African batsman AB de Villiers.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAB de Villiers
NationSouth Africa
First Played2005
Last Played2018

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs957717     Top 25 In Runs
Average53.505     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average50.306     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)101.107     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR101.857     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
176162149146136153.811Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home752.017Top 25
Away804.396Top 25
Non Asians In Asia878.321Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia888.831Top 15
World Cup874.913Top 25
Overall797.614Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1010184421046.7891.32
Bangladesh541176285195.00150.79
England13132121446240.5591.96
India15151109540138.57105.26
Kenya2202839019.50100.00
New Zealand1111187324032.4083.94
Pakistan13124128730191.2595.05
Sri Lanka11114125*524174.86112.69
West Indies970149391155.86114.33
Zimbabwe661109294258.80114.84
Total9591151763994952.55102.31

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 1155070150030.0090.91
Australia16153136*829169.08103.50
Bangladesh43169*124062.0065.96
England1614275*416034.6781.89
India17173119817558.36115.40
Ireland3304064021.33136.17
Netherlands320134134167.00134.00
New Zealand14148106*6671111.17106.38
Pakistan19193115*693243.3187.72
Scotland1106262062.00137.78
Sri Lanka12110108407137.0091.05
United Arab Emirates1109999099.00120.73
West Indies15153162*888474.00109.36
Zimbabwe771107233138.8393.57
Total13312724162*55831654.20100.25

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia12112162*678175.33118.12
Bangladesh43169*144072.0076.19
England2018275*507031.6988.33
India202041341125770.31113.98
Ireland4404079019.7569.91
Netherlands1
New Zealand15158106*8331119.00110.04
Pakistan552103*173157.6788.27
South Africa9793151764057952.01101.58
Sri Lanka880108349143.6399.71
United Arab Emirates10101115*402144.6781.54
West Indies23221146823239.1994.93
Zimbabwe993136*407267.83107.39
In Asia4746813421931057.7199.01
Outside Asia1811723117673841552.37101.74
Total2282183917695772553.50101.10

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia22092107053.50102.88
Bangladesh1101515015.0038.46
England2204267033.5084.81
India2205282041.00106.49
Ireland2202424012.00200.00
Netherlands220134134167.00134.00
New Zealand33165*100050.00109.89
Pakistan1107777077.00132.76
Scotland1106262062.00137.78
Sri Lanka2100000.000.00
United Arab Emirates1109999099.00120.73
West Indies332162*4153415.00137.87
Zimbabwe1102525025.0069.44
Total23223162*1207463.53117.30

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 1155070150030.0090.91
Australia26254136*1250159.5299.05
Bangladesh972176409181.80108.49
England29274121862237.4886.81
India323241191357648.46111.14
Ireland3304064021.33136.17
Kenya2202839019.50100.00
Netherlands320134134167.00134.00
New Zealand25259106*991161.9497.83
Pakistan323171281423359.2991.34
Scotland1106262062.00137.78
Sri Lanka23224125*931251.72102.08
United Arab Emirates1109999099.00120.73
West Indies24223162*1279567.32110.83
Zimbabwe13132109527347.91104.36
Total2282183917695772553.50101.10

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment