Adam Gilchrist | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Adam Gilchrist.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAC Gilchrist
NationAustralia
First Played1996
Last Played2008

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs961916     Top 25 In Runs
Average35.89NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.93NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)96.958     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR95.7612     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
172154149131128146.820Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home662.4020Top 25
Away677.13NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia655.20NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia765.2811Top 15
World Cup608.81NQ/NATop 25
Overall657.2224Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh3203149024.5090.74
England19191124534129.6799.26
ICC World 11330103180160.00113.92
India1616095484030.25105.45
New Zealand1513168411034.25108.73
Pakistan1212056321026.7591.45
South Africa17161100447129.8077.60
Sri Lanka17170154996558.59107.44
West Indies87098200028.5776.63
Zimbabwe550172338167.60109.74
Total11511031723960937.0198.75

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111102424024.00120.00
Bangladesh98276395065.83129.08
England16161121*553136.8789.63
India302911111138140.6496.85
Ireland1103434034.00136.00
Kenya33067130043.3391.55
Namibia1101313013.0059.09
Netherlands1105757057.0089.06
New Zealand28281128835230.9399.52
Pakistan12121103440140.00102.56
Scotland2204652026.0073.24
South Africa27261105680127.2091.77
Sri Lanka13130149515139.62102.79
United States11124*24096.00
West Indies1717092535031.4780.57
Zimbabwe1010061234023.4086.35
Total17216981495659735.1595.72

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia11611131723984936.8998.86
Bangladesh43076133044.33130.39
England31314121*1016137.6391.20
India30291111910132.5097.22
Kenya66041132022.0077.19
New Zealand18180128629234.94105.54
Pakistan330103190163.33101.06
South Africa30291105941133.6199.26
Sri Lanka1313077458035.2392.53
United Arab Emirates55157149037.2574.50
West Indies24241149866137.6593.52
Zimbabwe77061211030.1497.69
In Asia555321111840236.0895.78
Outside Asia232226917277791435.8597.23
Total2872791117296191635.8996.95

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh221631220122.00146.99
England2202749024.5089.09
India33057136045.3384.47
Ireland1103434034.00136.00
Kenya1106767067.00155.81
Namibia1101313013.0059.09
Netherlands1105757057.0089.06
New Zealand3301833011.0066.00
Pakistan3305455018.33130.95
Scotland2204652026.0073.24
South Africa4404268017.0073.12
Sri Lanka440149300175.00114.94
West Indies2202128014.0062.22
Zimbabwe2206171035.5077.17
Total313111491085136.1798.01

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111102424024.00120.00
Bangladesh1210276444055.50123.33
England353521241087232.9494.11
ICC World 11330103180160.00113.92
India464511111622136.8699.27
Ireland1103434034.00136.00
Kenya33067130043.3391.55
Namibia1101313013.0059.09
Netherlands1105757057.0089.06
New Zealand434121281246231.95102.38
Pakistan24241103761133.0997.56
Scotland2204652026.0073.24
South Africa444221051127228.1885.57
Sri Lanka303001541511650.37105.81
United States11124*24096.00
West Indies2524098735030.6379.46
Zimbabwe15150172572138.1398.79
Total2872791117296191635.8996.95

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment