Allan Border | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Allan Border.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAR Border
NationAustralia
First Played1979
Last Played1994

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6524NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average30.63NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average34.01NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)71.43NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR85.25NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
1271181059191106.4NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home676.2616Top 25
Away578.28NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia571.79NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia685.45NQ/NATop 15
World Cup424.80NQ/NATop 25
Overall594.37NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
England2524291552025.0963.23
India20184105*595142.5077.47
New Zealand3631258624021.5263.61
Pakistan2523775*584036.5070.11
South Africa77042112016.0077.78
Sri Lanka14112118*422146.8996.35
West Indies49485127*1157126.9163.68
Zimbabwe1102222022.0075.86
Total17716322127*4068328.8569.15

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh100000
Canada1102525025.0047.17
England1818486*750053.5779.03
India1817591*509042.4278.79
New Zealand1615353*243020.2562.95
Pakistan980246307.8850.00
South Africa87369*231057.7590.23
Sri Lanka97130115019.1788.46
West Indies1212190389035.3673.26
Zimbabwe44067131032.7575.29
Total96891791*2456034.1175.55

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia17716322127*4068328.8569.15
England2222386*717037.7471.34
India2221591*671041.9483.25
New Zealand1514453*220022.0056.99
Pakistan5402453013.2566.25
South Africa87369*231057.7590.23
Sri Lanka7613089017.8084.76
United Arab Emirates86084160026.6777.29
West Indies99190315039.3877.59
In Asia4237691*973031.3981.22
Outside Asia23121533127*5551330.5069.95
Total27325239127*6524330.6371.43

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Canada1102525025.0047.17
England3303481027.0063.78
India55036100020.0078.13
New Zealand3303438012.6792.68
Pakistan330181906.3361.29
South Africa1100000.000.00
Sri Lanka100000
West Indies3301736012.0064.29
Zimbabwe55067153030.6075.37
Total2524067452018.8370.63

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh100000
Canada1102525025.0047.17
England43426911302036.1771.46
India38359105*1104142.4678.08
New Zealand5246558867021.1563.42
Pakistan3431775*647026.9667.47
South Africa1514369*343031.1885.75
Sri Lanka23183118*537135.8094.54
West Indies61606127*1546128.6365.84
Zimbabwe55067153030.6075.37
Total27325239127*6524330.6371.43

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment