Allan Lamb | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the English batsman Allan Lamb.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAJ Lamb
NationEngland
First Played1982
Last Played1992

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs4010NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.31NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average42.77NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)75.55NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR90.12NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
11810810210099105.4NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home564.66NQ/NATop 25
Away604.65NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia602.01NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia635.42NQ/NATop 15
World Cup669.8322Top 25
Overall597.86NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia662100*169142.2573.48
India77199267044.5068.46
New Zealand660102193132.1787.73
Pakistan12122118476147.6074.26
Sri Lanka32066119059.5098.35
West Indies88175209029.8684.62
Total424161181433340.9477.50

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1717294541036.0776.09
India88391289057.8090.03
New Zealand22222108*728136.4070.47
Pakistan1010081354035.4079.02
South Africa1101919019.0086.36
Sri Lanka32076128064.00103.23
West Indies1816371501038.5464.73
Zimbabwe1101717017.0065.38
Total807710108*2577138.4674.50

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia36364108*1188137.1375.19
England424161181433340.9477.50
India1514391484044.0084.32
New Zealand1313197*415034.5866.94
Pakistan66176258051.6090.53
West Indies108166232033.1458.00
In Asia2120491742046.3886.38
Outside Asia10198121183268438.0073.45
Total122118161184010439.3175.55

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1104545045.0081.82
India22132*61061.0070.11
New Zealand330102122140.6782.43
Pakistan55248*156052.0073.24
South Africa1101919019.0086.36
Sri Lanka42076129064.50118.35
West Indies22167*1070107.0089.17
Zimbabwe1101717017.0065.38
Total19174102656150.4684.10

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia23234100*710137.3775.45
India1515499556050.5578.20
New Zealand28282108*921235.4273.50
Pakistan22222118830141.5076.22
South Africa1101919019.0086.36
Sri Lanka64076247061.75100.82
West Indies2624475710035.5069.54
Zimbabwe1101717017.0065.38
Total122118161184010439.3175.55

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment