Andy Flower | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Zimbabwean batsman Andy Flower.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameA Flower
NationZimbabwe
First Played1992
Last Played2003

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6786NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average35.34NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.15NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)74.60NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR82.93NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
14514212011599124.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home500.11NQ/NATop 25
Away608.06NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia723.70NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia577.45NQ/NATop 15
World Cup497.35NQ/NATop 25
Overall561.24NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia44199*172057.3374.46
Bangladesh33181127063.5081.41
England11111142*397139.7073.38
India65062194038.8066.21
Kenya32258*660126.92
Namibia1103939039.00134.48
Netherlands1107171071.0098.61
New Zealand88056249031.1372.81
Pakistan1211077355032.2775.21
South Africa550344408.8072.13
Sri Lanka87076231033.0089.19
Total62585142*1945136.7077.55

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1212073306025.5079.07
Bangladesh77081278039.7178.09
England1111061294026.7365.33
India303031451104140.8977.15
Kenya1212183542049.2778.10
New Zealand1616081554034.6381.95
Pakistan1818282497031.0664.71
South Africa109059181020.1159.74
Sri Lanka20203120*688240.4772.88
West Indies1515289397030.5468.45
Total151150111454841334.8373.47

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1717052417024.5368.47
Bangladesh99083365040.5678.83
England1515268*387029.7766.27
India2524189668029.0474.97
Kenya1010081437043.7083.56
New Zealand14142115*597149.7581.00
Pakistan99182243030.3869.83
Singapore221891520152.0090.48
South Africa1414063344024.5763.35
Sri Lanka13131145436136.3373.28
United Arab Emirates19193120*689143.0670.38
West Indies44052106026.5071.14
Zimbabwe62585142*1945136.7077.55
In Asia777671452553237.0074.13
Outside Asia1361329142*4233234.4174.88
Total213208161456786435.3474.60

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia4406289022.2557.05
England220101708.5042.50
India44268*161080.5068.51
Kenya44163102034.0065.81
Namibia1103939039.00134.48
Netherlands1107171071.0098.61
New Zealand3303767022.3373.63
Pakistan32061005.0030.30
South Africa2202948024.0060.76
Sri Lanka441115*202167.3371.89
West Indies2206904.5037.50
Total30294115*815132.6068.20

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1616199*478031.8777.35
Bangladesh1010181405045.0079.10
England22221142*691132.9069.73
India363531451298140.5675.29
Kenya1514383608055.2781.50
Namibia1103939039.00134.48
Netherlands1107171071.0098.61
New Zealand2424081803033.4678.88
Pakistan3029282852031.5668.71
South Africa1514059225016.0761.81
Sri Lanka28273120*919238.2976.39
West Indies1515289397030.5468.45
Total213208161456786435.3474.60

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment