Angelo Mathews | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Sri Lankan batsman Angelo Mathews.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameAD Mathews
NationSri Lanka
First Played2008
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5835NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average41.68NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average42.04NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)83.31NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR80.42NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
1391131119795111NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home522.43NQ/NATop 25
Away631.59NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia604.20NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia590.17NQ/NATop 15
World Cup510.79NQ/NATop 25
Overall572.91NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia98057181022.6366.06
Bangladesh75287235078.3394.38
Canada1102121021.00131.25
England86151*182036.4076.79
India1815271*352027.0869.70
Kenya1
New Zealand119574*202050.5095.28
Pakistan2016593533048.4591.27
South Africa1110297*377047.1382.86
West Indies96236*94023.5098.95
Zimbabwe65143137034.2589.54
Total101812097*2314037.9383.24

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan44145*111037.0068.10
Australia1512277*331033.1086.65
Bangladesh76374*171057.0077.03
England1917585*685057.0885.73
India22229139*1041380.0891.72
Ireland33049103034.3383.06
New Zealand1411295264029.3373.33
Pakistan1313361384038.4076.65
Scotland3305175025.00129.31
South Africa88128115016.4376.67
West Indies44155*116038.6788.55
Zimbabwe54152*125041.6762.81
Total11710728139*3521344.5783.36

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2016477*493041.0896.86
Bangladesh1111774*371092.7578.94
England28276113955145.4881.83
India11116139*6082121.6097.12
Ireland33049103034.3383.06
New Zealand128195256036.5772.73
Scotland2202324012.0064.86
South Africa88152139019.8680.35
Sri Lanka101812097*2314037.9383.24
United Arab Emirates1212161312028.3668.27
West Indies66255*154038.5088.00
Zimbabwe43075106035.3379.10
In Asia13511534139*3605244.5183.20
Outside Asia8373141132230137.8083.49
Total21818848139*5835341.6883.31

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2204444022.0053.01
Australia3203544022.00104.76
Bangladesh1
Canada1102121021.00131.25
England31185*85073.91
India1101131131113.0088.28
Kenya1
New Zealand44246101050.5088.60
Pakistan1101818018.0090.00
Scotland1105151051.00242.86
South Africa2201930015.0049.18
West Indies1102626026.00130.00
Zimbabwe1100000.000.00
Total22173113533138.0785.83

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan44145*111037.0068.10
Australia2420277*512028.4478.05
Bangladesh1411587406067.6786.20
Canada1102121021.00131.25
England2723685*867051.0083.69
India403711139*1393353.5884.94
Ireland33049103034.3383.06
Kenya1
New Zealand2520795466035.8581.47
Pakistan3329893917043.6784.52
Scotland3305175025.00129.31
South Africa1918397*492032.8081.32
West Indies1310355*210030.0092.92
Zimbabwe119252*262037.4374.43
Total21818848139*5835341.6883.31

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment