Aravinda de Silva | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Sri Lankan batsman Aravinda de Silva.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NamePA de Silva
NationSri Lanka
First Played1984
Last Played2003

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs928419     Top 25 In Runs
Average34.90NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.92NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)81.13NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR92.5318     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
145134127122107127NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home663.3519Top 25
Away760.058Top 25
Asians In Asia792.764Top 15
Asians Outside Asia754.7310Top 15
World Cup748.798Top 25
Overall726.668Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia7731054001100.0088.69
Bangladesh5304662020.6777.50
England22175*1090109.0099.09
India21202105744241.3385.22
Kenya1101451451145.00126.09
Netherlands1102323023.0071.88
New Zealand1010362264037.7187.13
Pakistan1312166*276025.0970.41
South Africa33161*71035.5060.17
West Indies3305187029.0067.44
Zimbabwe441127*226175.33100.00
Total7066121452407544.5785.08

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia29293107*1051140.4282.30
Bangladesh53196*2210110.5099.55
Canada1
England1313280349031.7383.10
India373531041042132.5673.54
Kenya33055106035.3389.08
New Zealand2726066565021.7369.16
Pakistan626151342043336.4884.32
South Africa2424277*536024.3676.24
West Indies2524068393016.3873.46
Zimbabwe12122107*571157.1083.85
Total238230181346877632.4479.84

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia4847381*1251028.4376.42
Bangladesh109196*281035.1388.09
England99056168018.6769.71
India373641041438144.9483.17
Kenya440122221155.2599.10
Morocco55277*190063.3386.36
New Zealand1615066320021.3368.38
Pakistan22223107*618232.5383.74
Singapore43071204.0057.14
South Africa2826095705027.1280.94
Sri Lanka7066121452407544.5785.08
United Arab Emirates504931341402130.4874.06
West Indies2202532016.0078.05
Zimbabwe332107*2391239.00112.21
In Asia193185231456158938.0181.79
Outside Asia11511171223126230.0679.87
Total3082963014592841134.9081.13

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia441107*272190.6785.80
Bangladesh1
Canada1
England5513167016.7585.90
India54066130032.5094.20
Kenya330145196165.33104.81
New Zealand2203143021.5076.79
Pakistan3314398049.0079.67
South Africa3307381027.0079.41
West Indies4401341010.2560.29
Zimbabwe44091136034.0085.00
Total353231451064236.6986.57

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia36366107*1451248.3783.97
Bangladesh106196*283056.6093.71
Canada1
England1515380458038.1786.42
India585551051786335.7277.99
Kenya440145251162.75107.26
Netherlands1102323023.0071.88
New Zealand3736366829025.1274.02
Pakistan757361342319334.6182.38
South Africa2727377*607025.2973.93
West Indies2827068480017.7872.29
Zimbabwe16163127*797261.3187.87
Total3082963014592841134.9081.13

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment