Top 10 Best Asian T20I Batsmen In Asia

To find out the best Asian T20I batsmen in Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 Asian batsmen in Asia in T20 internationals. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It must be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best Asian T20I batsmen in Asia.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in matches In Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND20102021552158200.00
1V KohliIND20102021552158200.00
2Mohammad ShahzadAFG20102018531669154.68
3RG SharmaIND20072021641625150.60
4Shoaib MalikPAK20062020641249115.76
5TM DilshanSL20062016481221113.16
6Babar AzamPAK2016202129106198.33
7MS DhoniIND200620195285779.43
8Najibullah ZadranAFG201220215083677.48
9KC SangakkaraSL200620143181975.90
10Yuvraj SinghIND200720173672467.10

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches In Asia. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in matches In Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 300 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 150 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli53192158063.4726.0763.30150.00
1V Kohli53192158063.4726.0763.30150.00
2MS Dhoni4627857045.1123.4849.94118.33
3Babar Azam2861061048.2327.4945.62108.10
4Najibullah Zadran4218836034.8324.0337.6989.30
5KC Sangakkara295819034.1325.3135.0683.07
6Shoaib Malik58201249032.8724.9234.2981.25
7Mohammad Shahzad5331669133.3827.3431.7475.21
8TM Dilshan4871221129.7825.3230.5872.47
9RG Sharma6161625329.5525.5630.0571.20
10Yuvraj Singh326724027.8524.2929.8170.63

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli37121314052.5626.0752.42150.00
1V Kohli37121314052.5626.0752.42150.00
2MS Dhoni3114639037.5923.4841.62119.08
3Babar Azam91338042.2527.4939.97114.36
4Yuvraj Singh235597033.1724.2935.50101.59
5KC Sangakkara214583034.2925.3135.23100.82
6TM Dilshan335815129.1125.3229.8985.53
7Shoaib Malik299539026.9524.9228.1280.45
8RG Sharma303567121.0025.5621.3661.11
9Najibullah Zadran4069017.2524.0318.6653.40
10Mohammad Shahzad5069013.8027.3413.1237.55

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in matches In Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 300 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 150.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Kohli2158153020266141.05127.44141.66150.00
1V Kohli2158153020266141.05127.44141.66150.00
2Najibullah Zadran8365965843140.27127.93140.35148.60
3RG Sharma1625117214875138.65129.23137.33145.41
4KC Sangakkara8196238511131.46126.13133.41141.26
5MS Dhoni8576526230131.44126.95132.53140.33
6Yuvraj Singh7245564945130.22125.83132.46140.25
7Mohammad Shahzad1669126119058132.36130.10130.22137.88
8Babar Azam106181511113130.18130.89127.31134.80
9Shoaib Malik1249100810533123.91127.60124.29131.61
10TM Dilshan122198614423123.83128.41123.44130.70

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSYuvraj Singh5974274039139.81125.83142.22150.00
1Mohammad Shahzad694775146.81130.10144.44150.00
2Yuvraj Singh5974274039139.81125.83142.22150.00
3V Kohli131495212838138.03127.44138.63146.21
4KC Sangakkara583428669136.21126.13138.24145.80
5Najibullah Zadran695064138.00127.93138.08145.63
6RG Sharma5674465224127.13129.23125.92132.80
7MS Dhoni6395164520123.84126.95124.86131.69
8TM Dilshan8156789616120.21128.41119.82126.38
9Babar Azam338282315119.86130.89117.21123.62
10Shoaib Malik5394724612114.19127.60114.55120.81

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches In Asia. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma1181111068985101.80100.00
1RG Sharma1181111068985101.80100.00
2V Kohli948982828085.4083.89
3Mohammad Shahzad1188077726883.0081.53
4TM Dilshan1048376757482.4080.94
5Babar Azam978682796882.4080.94
6KC Sangakkara786959595263.4062.28
7Yuvraj Singh777260603861.4060.31
8Shoaib Malik756358575160.8059.72
9Najibullah Zadran726960554860.8059.72
10MS Dhoni564946403946.0045.19

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in matches In Asia. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSNajibullah Zadran31/1069/3055/2472/3542/21224.17224.29100.00
1Najibullah Zadran31/1069/3055/2472/3542/21224.17224.29100.00
2Yuvraj Singh60/2577/3572/3635/1838/21208.89212.4994.74
3Mohammad Shahzad31/1244/1938/1833/1742/22213.64210.1993.71
4Shoaib Malik37/1451/2440/2035/1838/20209.38210.0393.64
5RG Sharma118/4371/3485/4364/34111/61208.84206.8492.22
6V Kohli70/2938/2072/3889/4794/50197.28198.1588.34
7KC Sangakkara78/3744/2159/3144/2652/35184.67187.4183.56
8MS Dhoni38/1839/2240/2346/2856/36172.44173.8777.52
9TM Dilshan57/28104/5756/3783/5648/33164.93164.4073.30
10Babar Azam51/2897/5886/5248/3166/44163.38159.7771.23

A IN A RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The A IN A Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the Away Rating is 1.5 times the Home Rating; and the Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is 1.5 times the Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating. UC are In Asia for Non Asian batsmen and Outside Asia for Asian batsmen. FC are the opposite. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Asian Batsmen in matches In Asia.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPFC RAT
1V Kohli200.00150.00150.00150.00146.2183.8988.34968.45
2RG Sharma150.6071.2061.11145.41132.80100.0092.22753.35
3Babar Azam98.33108.10114.36134.80123.6280.9471.23731.39
4Mohammad Shahzad154.6875.2137.55137.88150.0081.5393.71730.55
5MS Dhoni79.43118.33119.08140.33131.6945.1977.52711.56
6KC Sangakkara75.9083.07100.82141.26145.8062.2883.56692.69
7Yuvraj Singh67.1070.63101.59140.25150.0060.3194.74684.63
8Shoaib Malik115.7681.2580.45131.61120.8159.7293.64683.25
9TM Dilshan113.1672.4785.53130.70126.3880.9473.30682.48
10Najibullah Zadran77.4889.3053.40148.60145.6359.72100.00674.14

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment