Top 10 Asian T20I Batsmen In Asia

Our Twenty Twenty International (T20I) ratings take into account all matches from the first T20I match on February 17, 2005 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 10 Asian batsmen in matches In Asia

*Note: All T20I Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

A IN A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches In Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our T20I Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out matches of ICC World Cup are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Virat Kohli has scored 5,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Babar Azam, has scored 2,500 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Kohli will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Babar are calculated as His Runs/Kohli’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings15
Min Innings v/s Top Teams15
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)500
Min Average (TS SR)25

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND201020222016582295200.00
1V KohliIND201020222016582295200.00
2RG SharmaIND200720222014.5752074180.74
3MahmudullahBAN200720222014.5771556135.60
4Babar AzamPAK201620222019411543134.47
5MDKJ PereraSL201320212017481291112.51
6TM DilshanSL200620162011481221106.41
7KL RahulIND201620212018.533110496.21
8MS DhoniIND200620192012.54685774.68
9Mohammad RizwanPAK201520222018.52285274.25
10KD KarthikIND2006202220141624421.26
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli58202295060.3926.2362.17150.00
1KD Karthik1613244081.3324.4289.91150.00
2V Kohli58202295060.3926.2362.17150.00
3MS Dhoni4627857045.1124.3250.08120.82
4Mohammad Rizwan225852150.1227.2849.60119.66
5Babar Azam4171543045.3828.4143.13104.04
6KL Rahul3331104036.8028.1435.3185.19
7TM Dilshan4871221129.7825.0732.0777.38
8Mahmudullah77211556027.7924.0231.2375.35
9RG Sharma7562074330.0626.7730.3273.15
10MDKJ Perera4811291027.4725.9928.5468.86

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli57192293060.3426.2362.12150.00
1KD Karthik1613244081.3324.4289.91150.00
2V Kohli57192293060.3426.2362.12150.00
3Mohammad Rizwan173744153.1427.2852.59127.00
4MS Dhoni4627857045.1124.3250.08120.92
5Babar Azam3371044040.1528.4138.1692.14
6Mahmudullah60181199028.5524.0232.0977.49
7KL Rahul302931033.2528.1431.9077.04
8TM Dilshan4561143129.3125.0731.5776.22
9MDKJ Perera4401233028.0225.9929.1270.31
10RG Sharma7161875328.8526.7729.1070.26
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Lower Order batsmen who play in the last few overs are also at a slight disadvantage
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Kohli22951652138.92126.72140.33150.00
1KD Karthik244156156.41127.90156.53150.00
2V Kohli22951652138.92126.72140.33150.00
3RG Sharma20741485139.66128.41139.22148.82
4MDKJ Perera1291959134.62126.12136.62146.04
5KL Rahul1104796138.69130.04136.52145.93
6MS Dhoni857652131.44125.52134.04143.28
7Mohammad Rizwan852665128.12126.40129.74138.68
8Babar Azam15431203128.26129.09127.18135.95
9TM Dilshan1221986123.83125.13126.68135.41
10Mahmudullah15561278121.75124.76124.91133.52

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Kohli22931650138.97126.72140.38150.00
1KD Karthik244156156.41127.90156.53150.00
2V Kohli22931650138.97126.72140.38150.00
3RG Sharma18751357138.17128.41137.73147.18
4MDKJ Perera1233916134.61126.12136.61145.97
5MS Dhoni857652131.44125.52134.04143.23
6KL Rahul931693134.34130.04132.24141.30
7Mohammad Rizwan744576129.17126.40130.80139.76
8TM Dilshan1143919124.37125.13127.23135.95
9Mahmudullah11991016118.01124.76121.07129.38
10Babar Azam1044856121.96129.09120.94129.23
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma118111*1068985101.80100.00
1RG Sharma118111*1068985101.80100.00
2V Kohli94*89*82*8280*85.4083.89
3Mohammad Rizwan104*8779*786783.0081.53
4TM Dilshan104*83*7675*74*82.4080.94
5Babar Azam97*797968*68*78.2076.82
6MDKJ Perera847777746675.6074.26
6KL Rahul918971656275.6074.26
8Mahmudullah64*5249*454450.8049.90
9MS Dhoni5649464039*46.0045.19
10KD Karthik5539*31*30*29*36.8036.15
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345R SRRAT
TSNLTC Perera47/1932/1339/1832/1657/31219.87100.00
1RG Sharma118/4340/1971/3485/4364/34217.8199.06
2Mahmudullah33/1343/1843/2131/1849/29206.2393.80
3V Kohli70/2938/2072/3889/4794/50199.2890.64
4MS Dhoni38/1839/2240/2346/2856/36175.8579.98
5MDKJ Perera77/3766/3766/3874/4857/37175.1679.66
6TM Dilshan57/28104/5756/3783/5648/33168.7176.73
7KL Rahul89/4947/2691/5662/4071/47162.5573.93
8Mohammad Rizwan87/45104/6478/5279/5542/30160.5473.02
9Babar Azam97/5866/4479/5355/3744/30152.3169.27
10KD Karthik55/2739/2530/2131/34115.9852.75
FC Rating

The A IN A (FC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPFC RAT
1V Kohli200.00150.00150.00150.00150.0083.8990.64974.53
2RG Sharma180.7473.1570.26148.82147.18100.0099.06819.21
3Mohammad Rizwan74.25119.66127.00138.68139.7681.5373.02753.90
4Babar Azam134.47104.0492.14135.95129.2376.8269.27741.91
5MS Dhoni74.68120.82120.92143.28143.2345.1979.98728.10
6KD Karthik21.26150.00150.00150.00150.0036.1552.75710.16
7MDKJ Perera112.5168.8670.31146.04145.9774.2679.66697.61
8Mahmudullah135.6075.3577.49133.52129.3849.9093.80695.04
9KL Rahul96.2185.1977.04145.93141.3074.2673.93693.86
10TM Dilshan106.4177.3876.22135.41135.9580.9476.73689.04

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678910
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUSENGNZ
2010sINDSAENGAUSPAKNZSLWIAFGBAN
2020sINDENGPAKAUSSANZWIBANSL

Leave a Comment