Top 15 Non Asian ODI Batsmen In Asia

To find out the best Non Asian ODI batsmen in Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 15 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 15 Non Asian batsmen in Asia (NA in A). It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 15 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 15. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 31/12/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI Non Asian Batsmen in Asia.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored in Asia. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Ricky Ponting in ERA 2 has scored the most runs in Asia among Non Asians, i.e. 3109. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Richie Richardson has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 2589 runs. If we compare him to Ponting, he will only get 249.82 (2589/3109X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by Richardson compared to Ponting, i.e. 83.27%. We then arrived at the round figure of 20 (100% – 80%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 280.00 points for Richardson.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of Richardson will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Ponting’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSRB RichardsonWI198319967825892589280.00
1RB RichardsonWI198319967825892589280.00
2IVA RichardsWI197519914716692589180.50
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSRT PontingAUS199520128731093109300.00
1RT PontingAUS199520128731093109300.00
2BC LaraWI199020078630703109296.24
3S ChanderpaulWI199420117925833109249.24
4CH GayleWI199920196022893109220.87
5G KirstenSA199320034522653109218.56
6CL HooperWI198720037722363109215.76
7ME WaughAUS198820025019713109190.19
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSAB de VilliersSA200520184721932193270.00
1AB de VilliersSA200520184721932193270.00
2MN SamuelsWI200020186620812193256.21
3MJ ClarkeAUS200320165419042193234.42
4SR WatsonAUS200220154417862193219.89
5AJ FinchAUS201320203013872193170.77
6SD HopeWI201620211712362193152.18

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches in Asia. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE.  Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSG Kirsten4572265559.6134.1861.03250.00
1SD Hope17612366112.3639.9298.51250.00
2G Kirsten4572265559.6134.1861.03250.00
3AB de Villiers46821931057.7137.2354.26222.27
4MJ Clarke47121904454.4036.2152.59215.43
5IVA Richards4361669345.1132.1249.16201.37
6AJ Finch2921387451.3736.9048.73199.62
7SR Watson4251786348.2735.1648.06196.86
8ME Waugh5051971543.8033.6245.60186.81
9CL Hooper71172236541.4132.5744.49182.27
10S Chanderpaul75132583341.6635.0841.56170.27
11RB Richardson78112589438.6432.9741.02168.03
12BC Lara8473070539.8734.5140.43165.62
13RT Ponting8683109639.8636.0238.73158.67
14CH Gayle6032289840.1636.5838.42157.39
15MN Samuels6392081638.5436.6136.84150.93

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSIVA Richards16691606103.9270.24125.77250.00
1IVA Richards16691606103.9270.24125.77250.00
2AB de Villiers2193221599.0184.3799.74198.26
3SR Watson1786189394.3584.2995.14189.12
4CL Hooper2236266783.8475.2194.76188.36
5BC Lara3070363984.3676.0694.28187.41
6ME Waugh1971248779.2573.4391.74182.36
7CH Gayle2289257788.8284.2889.58178.06
8G Kirsten2265291377.7575.3287.75174.43
9AJ Finch1387153790.2488.3586.82172.58
10MN Samuels2081258280.6083.2182.33163.66
11RB Richardson2589397065.2170.6178.50156.05
12MJ Clarke1904248176.7483.5978.04155.12
13RT Ponting3109406676.4683.6477.71154.46
14SD Hope1236157378.5887.4276.40151.87
15S Chanderpaul2583368370.1379.1175.36149.79

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches in Asia. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSIVA Richards1811491108380120.60190.00190.00
1IVA Richards1811491108380120.60190.00190.00
2RB Richardson12211010910699109.20190.00172.04
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSBC Lara169153117111111132.20200.00200.00
1BC Lara169153117111111132.20200.00200.00
2G Kirsten188115115106105125.80200.00190.32
3ME Waugh133130126121110124.00200.00187.59
4CH Gayle140133122113104122.40200.00185.17
5RT Ponting145124108104102116.60200.00176.40
6CL Hooper113112111105100108.20200.00163.69
7S Chanderpaul1491071019292108.20200.00163.69
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSSD Hope146123115109108120.20190.00190.00
1SD Hope146123115109108120.20190.00190.00
2AJ Finch15312411611094119.40190.00188.74
3AB de Villiers134119115114112118.80190.00187.79
4SR Watson1851161029493118.00190.00186.52
5MN Samuels126126112110108116.40190.00183.99
6MJ Clarke13011110110093107.00190.00169.13

FINAL NA IN A RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria It is important to note that in our Overall rating, Unfamiliar conditions rating is out of 1500 points. This is 1.5 times the Familiar conditions (Outside Asia for Non-Asians) rating. So, here are the top 15 ODI Non Asian batsmen in Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPUC RAT
1AB de VilliersSA270.00222.27198.26187.79878.32
2BC LaraWI296.24165.62187.41200.00849.27
3G KirstenSA218.56250.00174.43190.32833.30
4IVA RichardsWI180.50201.37250.00190.00821.87
5SR WatsonAUS219.89196.86189.12186.52792.40
6RT PontingAUS300.00158.67154.46176.40789.53
7RB RichardsonWI280.00168.03156.05172.04776.11
8MJ ClarkeAUS234.42215.43155.12169.13774.10
9MN SamuelsWI256.21150.93163.66183.99754.80
10CL HooperWI215.76182.27188.36163.69750.08
11ME WaughAUS190.19186.81182.36187.59746.95
12SD HopeWI152.18250.00151.87190.00744.05
13CH GayleWI220.87157.39178.06185.17741.50
14S ChanderpaulWI249.24170.27149.79163.69733.00
15AJ FinchAUS170.77199.62172.58188.74731.70

Leave a Comment