Top 15 Non Asian ODI Batsmen In Asia

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Non Asian batsmen in matches In Asia

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

NA IN A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Non Asian batsmen in matches In Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Runs750
Min Runs Against Top Teams500
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSRB RichardsonWI198319961989.5782589180.00
1RB RichardsonWI198319961989.5782589180.00
2IVA RichardsWI197519911983431669116.04
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSRT PontingAUS199520122003.5863109200.00
1RT PontingAUS199520122003.5863109200.00
2BC LaraWI199020071998.5843070197.49
3CH GayleWI199920192009602289147.25
4G KirstenSA199320031998452265145.71
5CL HooperWI198720031995712236143.84
6AB de VilliersSA200520182011.5462193141.07
7MG BevanAUS199420041999592101135.16
8ME WaughAUS198820021995501971126.79
9SR WatsonAUS200220152008.5421786114.89
10WJ CronjeSA199220001996451785114.83
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSLRPL TaylorNZ200620222014471823160.00
1SD HopeWI201620222019201276111.99
2GJ MaxwellAUS2012202020162592080.75
3GJ BaileyAUS2012201620141891480.22
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSD Hope2061276691.1435.7886.60150.00
1SD Hope2061276691.1435.7886.60150.00
2G Kirsten4572265559.6132.8961.61106.72
3GJ Bailey183914160.9334.5160.03103.97
4MG Bevan59192101152.5331.2357.1899.05
5AB de Villiers46821931057.7135.9854.5394.45
6WJ Cronje4581785148.2432.6550.2487.02
7SR Watson4251786348.2734.0548.2083.48
8IVA Richards4361669345.1132.9246.5980.69
9ME Waugh5051971543.8032.1646.3080.19
10CL Hooper71172236541.4131.6244.5377.12
11BC Lara8473070539.8732.4541.7772.35
12RB Richardson78112589438.6432.2040.8070.66
13RT Ponting8683109639.8633.7340.1869.59
14CH Gayle6032289840.1634.6539.4168.25
15GJ Maxwell251920038.3333.7338.6466.93

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSD Hope1741047580.5435.7876.53150.00
1SD Hope1741047580.5435.7876.53150.00
2GJ Bailey173891163.6434.5162.70122.89
3MG Bevan55181982153.5731.2358.32114.31
4G Kirsten4361994453.8932.8955.71109.19
5AB de Villiers3961756853.2135.9850.2898.56
6WJ Cronje4271683148.0932.6550.0898.16
7SR Watson3951592346.8234.0546.7591.64
8IVA Richards4361669345.1132.9246.5991.32
9CL Hooper69172211542.5231.6245.7289.62
10RB Richardson75112547439.8032.2042.0282.36
11ME Waugh4541623439.5932.1641.8482.02
12BC Lara7552711338.7332.4540.5879.54
13RT Ponting7572720540.0033.7340.3279.03
14GJ Maxwell241918039.9133.7340.2378.86
15CH Gayle5121814737.0234.6536.3371.21
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSIVA Richards16691604104.0572.50111.95150.00
1IVA Richards16691604104.0572.50111.95150.00
2GJ Maxwell920747123.1686.93110.50148.06
3AB de Villiers2193221599.0184.0191.92123.16
4BC Lara3070364884.1674.1388.55118.64
5CL Hooper2236265484.2574.5788.12118.07
6SR Watson1786189394.3583.7287.90117.78
7CH Gayle2289257788.8281.1885.34114.35
8ME Waugh1971248279.4174.1583.54111.93
9WJ Cronje1785224379.5874.8182.98111.18
10GJ Bailey914102089.6185.0082.23110.17
11MG Bevan2101271677.3675.1080.34107.65
12G Kirsten2265291277.7875.7480.10107.32
13RT Ponting3109406576.4878.2076.28102.21
14RB Richardson2589397665.1270.5671.9896.44
15SD Hope1276164677.5286.7869.6893.36

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSIVA Richards16691604104.0572.50111.95150.00
1IVA Richards16691604104.0572.50111.95150.00
2GJ Maxwell918741123.8986.93111.15148.93
3AB de Villiers1756178898.2184.0191.18122.17
4CL Hooper2211261084.7174.5788.60118.72
5CH Gayle1814198691.3481.1887.76117.59
6SR Watson1592169493.9883.7287.56117.31
7BC Lara2711332881.4674.1385.71114.84
8ME Waugh1623206478.6374.1582.72110.83
9WJ Cronje1683214178.6174.8181.96109.82
10GJ Bailey891100488.7585.0081.43109.11
11MG Bevan1982259576.3875.1079.33106.29
12G Kirsten1994265575.1075.7477.34103.63
13RT Ponting2720353177.0378.2076.83102.95
14SD Hope1047129181.1086.7872.9097.67
15RB Richardson2547391065.1470.5672.0196.48
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSBC Lara1691531118989122.20100.00
1BC Lara1691531118989122.20100.00
2CH Gayle140133*122113103122.20100.00
3IVA Richards181149110*8380*120.6098.69
4SD Hope146*123*115108*102*118.8097.22
5SR Watson185*116*1029385*116.2095.09
6ME Waugh133*126121*11084114.8093.94
7AB de Villiers119115*114*112108113.6092.96
8RB Richardson122110109106*99*109.2089.36
9CL Hooper113*112*111105100*108.2088.54
10RT Ponting124*108*104102101107.8088.22
11G Kirsten115*115106105*93106.8087.40
12GJ Bailey1569892*90*85104.2085.27
13WJ Cronje100*98*94907992.2075.45
14MG Bevan101*87*84*837986.8071.03
15GJ Maxwell989276717081.4066.61
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSIVA Richards80/3966/39149/99181/124110/77166.79100.00
1IVA Richards80/3966/39149/99181/124110/77166.79100.00
2GJ Maxwell60/2270/3353/3256/3871/55154.5292.64
3AB de Villiers119/61102/59108/71104/7352/39148.6189.10
4SR Watson185/9672/4069/5159/5350/46141.7084.96
5BC Lara60/43169/129111/9460/5388/80128.6977.15
6CL Hooper74/4761/50113/9768/60105/101124.0474.37
7WJ Cronje78/6467/5650/4590/8279/73118.6171.11
8GJ Bailey92/50156/11490/8598/9485/82112.4967.44
9CH Gayle62/4658/4652/46140/127113/106110.0665.99
10MG Bevan53/4279/7083/78101/10357/64108.5265.06
11ME Waugh110/112133/13874/79126/135121/13299.5559.68
12RB Richardson122/121109/11969/85110/13667/8396.9358.11
13RT Ponting108/10354/53124/129101/109102/11296.3957.79
14G Kirsten84/81115/12364/70106/11693/11194.9656.94
15SD Hope146/144123/13478/8595/113108/13181.4448.83
UC Rating

The NA IN A (UC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPUC RAT
1IVA Richards116.0480.6991.32150.00150.0098.69100.00786.74
2AB de Villiers141.0794.4598.56123.16122.1792.9689.10761.48
3BC Lara197.4972.3579.54118.64114.84100.0077.15760.02
4SD Hope111.99150.00150.0093.3697.6797.2248.83749.08
5G Kirsten145.71106.72109.19107.32103.6387.4056.94716.90
6CL Hooper143.8477.1289.62118.07118.7288.5474.37710.28
7SR Watson114.8983.4891.64117.78117.3195.0984.96705.15
8RT Ponting200.0069.5979.03102.21102.9588.2257.79699.78
9MG Bevan135.1699.05114.31107.65106.2971.0365.06698.54
10CH Gayle147.2568.2571.21114.35117.59100.0065.99684.64
11GJ Maxwell80.7566.9378.86148.06148.9366.6192.64682.78
12GJ Bailey80.22103.97122.89110.17109.1185.2767.44679.08
13RB Richardson180.0070.6682.3696.4496.4889.3658.11673.42
14WJ Cronje114.8387.0298.16111.18109.8275.4571.11667.58
15ME Waugh126.7980.1982.02111.93110.8393.9459.68665.40

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANSAENGINDAUSPAKSL

Leave a Comment