Top 15 Non Asian ODI Batsmen Outside Asia

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Non Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

NA O A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Non Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Runs1500
Min Runs Against Top Teams1000
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSDL HaynesWI1978199419861746550160.00
1DL HaynesWI1978199419861746550160.00
2IVA RichardsWI1975199119831245052123.41
3DM JonesAUS1984199419891325025122.75
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSRT PontingAUS199520122003.527910595200.00
1RT PontingAUS199520122003.527910595200.00
2JH KallisSA1996201420052489262174.84
3CH GayleWI1999201920092348191154.62
4AC GilchristAUS1996200820022267779146.84
5AB de VilliersSA200520182011.51727384139.39
6BC LaraWI199020071998.52057335138.46
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSLRPL TaylorNZ2006202220141736784160.00
1LRPL TaylorNZ2006202220141736784160.00
2HM AmlaSA200820192013.51416657157.00
3MJ GuptillNZ200920222015.51546285148.23
4DA WarnerAUS200920202014.51064718111.27
5Q de KockSA201320222017.51074683110.45
6JC ButtlerENG201220212016.599329477.69
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan137484811554.0632.7156.20150.00
1IVA Richards124185052847.6632.1250.45134.65
2AB de Villiers1723173841552.3736.1049.33131.66
3DM Jones132215025645.2732.0548.03128.20
4HM Amla1411266572351.6036.5847.97128.04
5DL Haynes1742365501443.3831.3547.05125.58
6JH Kallis2484092621444.5333.8544.72119.38
7LRPL Taylor1733367841748.4636.8844.67119.23
8DA Warner106547181546.7136.1143.99117.41
9RT Ponting27931105952442.7234.1442.55113.58
10Q de Kock107646831346.3737.3142.25112.77
11JC Buttler99193294841.1833.1642.21112.67
12MJ Guptill1541762851745.8837.0442.11112.39
13BC Lara2052573351440.7532.9142.10112.37
14CH Gayle2341481911737.2335.0636.1196.38
15AC Gilchrist226977791435.8533.8136.0596.23

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan120414255553.8632.7155.99150.00
1IVA Richards122175008847.7032.1250.48135.24
2AB de Villiers133265635952.6636.1049.60132.88
3DM Jones131214971645.1932.0547.94128.44
4DL Haynes1712264131443.0431.3546.68125.06
5JC Buttler84172871742.8533.1643.93117.68
6LRPL Taylor1472656491446.6936.8843.04115.29
7MJ Guptill1301653311446.7637.0442.92114.98
8Q de Kock90539761246.7837.3142.62114.18
9JH Kallis2163376961242.0533.8542.24113.15
10DA Warner93240801444.8436.1142.22113.10
11HM Amla109845581345.1336.5841.95112.38
12BC Lara1782162641339.9032.9141.22110.42
13RT Ponting2462690382041.0834.1440.92109.61
14AC Gilchrist196665621234.5433.8134.7393.05
15CH Gayle184658271032.7435.0631.7585.05
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell23101827126.4488.96110.85150.00
1JC Buttler32942761119.3089.12104.41141.29
2IVA Richards5052584086.5169.3997.24131.58
3AC Gilchrist7779800297.2178.2996.85131.05
4AB de Villiers73847258101.7484.4094.02127.23
5DA Warner4718485997.1087.9286.14116.56
6Q de Kock4683485496.4888.8884.66114.56
7CH Gayle8191944286.7582.4582.07111.05
8DM Jones5025697772.0268.6481.84110.74
9RT Ponting105951298881.5878.2781.30110.01
10BC Lara7335947777.4074.4881.06109.68
11MJ Guptill6285700889.6887.7879.69107.84
12HM Amla6657758087.8287.1878.57106.32
13LRPL Taylor6784801484.6585.2077.49104.86
14DL Haynes65501024763.9265.4876.14103.03
15JH Kallis92621262373.3777.3274.02100.16

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell20041643121.9788.96106.94150.00
1JC Buttler28712421118.5989.12103.79145.58
2IVA Richards5008578386.6069.3997.35136.54
3AC Gilchrist6562682396.1778.2995.81134.40
4AB de Villiers5635571098.6984.4091.21127.93
5DA Warner4080423796.2987.9285.43119.83
6Q de Kock3976410996.7688.8884.91119.11
7DM Jones4971690671.9868.6481.79114.73
8CH Gayle5827676686.1282.4581.47114.28
9MJ Guptill5331582491.5487.7881.34114.09
10RT Ponting90381114581.0978.2780.82113.36
11BC Lara6264829175.5574.4879.12110.98
12LRPL Taylor5649675283.6685.2076.59107.43
13DL Haynes64131000764.0965.4876.33107.07
14HM Amla4558542783.9987.1875.14105.40
15JH Kallis76961069171.9977.3272.62101.86
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSMJ Guptill237*189*180*138122*118117*157.29100.00
1MJ Guptill237*189*180*138122*118117*157.29100.00
2DA Warner179173166163156130127156.2999.36
3Q de Kock178168*138*135135124121142.7190.74
4CH Gayle162152*135135132*132125139.0088.37
5DL Haynes152*148145*142*133*123*117*137.1487.19
6RT Ponting164141*140*134*129126124136.8687.01
7IVA Richards189*153*138*119*119119106134.7185.65
8AB de Villiers176146136*128125*121109134.4385.47
9AC Gilchrist154149131128124122121*132.7184.38
10BC Lara156146*139128116*116116131.0083.29
11HM Amla154150127124122119116*130.2982.83
12LRPL Taylor181*137128*119*117113112*129.5782.38
13JH Kallis139121*119*111109*109*107116.4374.02
14DM Jones145121107104102*10199*111.2970.75
15JC Buttler129121110*110*105103100*111.1470.66
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 7 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSBB McCullum77/2551/2259/2655/2550/24223.88100.00
1CH Gayle77/2780/4361/3372/41162/97177.4379.25
2AC Gilchrist69/3751/2983/5070/4467/43166.8674.53
3IVA Richards82/3960/4053/4084/6564/51164.0773.29
4JC Buttler110/5554/2990/51129/7771/43155.8269.60
5AB de Villiers176/10474/4577/4752/3465/45149.2266.65
6MJ Guptill93/3064/34237/16366/4673/51146.1865.30
7BC Lara55/3259/3760/4175/65156/138135.5160.53
8DM Jones59/4299/7793/82102/91121/113132.9959.40
9RT Ponting164/10550/3593/7472/61140/121130.6158.34
10JH Kallis53/2653/3680/59109/9474/70130.6158.34
11Q de Kock178/11362/41138/9683/5870/49130.5358.30
12DL Haynes152/126148/136142/132111/108115/112129.5957.88
13LRPL Taylor78/5254/37102/70109/84119/96124.7655.73
14DA Warner179/128173/13698/79156/12869/60112.7850.37
15HM Amla50/36150/124154/134122/11355/54103.0546.03
FC Rating

The NA O A (FC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPFC RAT
1IVA Richards123.41134.65135.24131.58136.5485.6573.29820.36
2AB de Villiers139.39131.66132.88127.23127.9385.4766.65811.21
3RT Ponting200.00113.58109.61110.01113.3687.0158.34791.91
4DL Haynes160.00125.58125.06103.03107.0787.1957.88765.82
5MJ Guptill148.23112.39114.98107.84114.09100.0065.30762.83
6AC Gilchrist146.8496.2393.05131.05134.4084.3874.53760.48
7LRPL Taylor160.00119.23115.29104.86107.4382.3855.73744.92
8JH Kallis174.84119.38113.15100.16101.8674.0258.34741.75
9HM Amla157.00128.04112.38106.32105.4082.8346.03738.00
10JC Buttler77.69112.67117.68141.29145.5870.6669.60735.17
11DM Jones122.75128.20128.44110.74114.7370.7559.40735.01
12CH Gayle154.6296.3885.05111.05114.2888.3779.25729.00
13DA Warner111.27117.41113.10116.56119.8399.3650.37727.91
14BC Lara138.46112.37110.42109.68110.9883.2960.53725.74
15Q de Kock110.45112.77114.18114.56119.1190.7458.30720.10

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANSAENGINDAUSPAKSL

Leave a Comment