Top 15 Non Asian ODI Batsmen Outside Asia

To find out the best Non Asian ODI batsmen outside Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 15 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 15 Non Asian batsmen outside Asia (NA out A). It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 15 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 15. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 31/12/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI Non Asian Batsmen outside Asia.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored outside Asia. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Ricky Ponting in ERA 2 has scored the most runs outside Asia among Non Asians, i.e. 10595. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Desmond Haynes has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 6550 runs. If we compare him to Ponting, he will only get 185.46 (6550/10595X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by Haynes compared to Ponting, i.e. 61.82%. We then arrived at the round figure of 40 (100% – 60%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 260.00 points for Haynes.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of Haynes will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Ponting’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSDL HaynesWI1978199417565506550260.00
1DL HaynesWI1978199417565506550260.00
2IVA RichardsWI1975199114050526550200.54
3DM JonesAUS1984199413550256550199.47
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSRT PontingAUS199520122881059510595300.00
1RT PontingAUS199520122881059510595300.00
2JH KallisSA19962014259926210595262.26
3CH GayleWI19992019241819110595231.93
4AC GilchristAUS19962008232777910595220.26
5BC LaraWI19902007213733510595207.69
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSAB de VilliersSA2005201818173847384270.00
1AB de VilliersSA2005201818173847384270.00
2LRPL TaylorNZ2006202018167587384247.11
3HM AmlaSA2008201914266577384243.42
4EJG MorganENG2006202120664767384236.80
5MJ GuptillNZ2009202115461717384225.65
6DA WarnerAUS2009202010847187384172.52
7F du PlessisSA2011201911546177384168.82

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches outside Asia. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE.  Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan137484811554.0632.8557.60250.00
1IVA Richards124185052847.6632.1251.94225.44
2AB de Villiers1723173841552.3737.2349.24213.71
3DM Jones132215025645.2732.7248.43210.21
4HM Amla1411266572351.6037.6647.96208.19
5DL Haynes1742365501443.3832.0347.40205.72
6LRPL Taylor1703367581749.3337.5246.01199.72
7F du Plessis1091646171149.6539.0244.53193.27
8DA Warner106547181546.7136.8044.43192.83
9JH Kallis2484092621444.5336.1043.17187.37
10MJ Guptill1511761711646.0537.5942.88186.11
11RT Ponting27931105952442.7236.0241.52180.19
12BC Lara2052573351440.7534.5141.32179.36
13EJG Morgan1892664761239.7336.2738.34166.42
14AC Gilchrist226977791435.8534.9635.89155.78
15CH Gayle2341481911737.2336.5835.62154.62

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSJC Buttler32942761119.3090.05112.61250.00
1IVA Richards5052584586.4370.24104.60232.22
2AB de Villiers73847258101.7484.37102.49227.53
3AC Gilchrist7779800197.2386.0596.04213.21
4DA Warner4718485997.1087.7794.04208.77
5EJG Morgan6476708391.4385.6990.69201.34
6F du Plessis4617507391.0187.2788.65196.80
7CH Gayle8191944286.7584.2887.49194.22
8MJ Guptill6171686989.8487.3287.45194.14
9DM Jones5025698571.9470.1887.13193.43
10BC Lara7335944777.6476.0686.77192.64
11LRPL Taylor6758797184.7884.4085.38189.55
12HM Amla6657757987.8387.5085.33189.43
13RT Ponting105951298081.6383.6482.95184.16
14DL Haynes65501025063.9067.2580.77179.31
15JH Kallis92621261773.4179.4578.54174.35

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches in Asia. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSDL Haynes152148145142133144.00180.00180.00
1DL Haynes152148145142133144.00180.00180.00
2IVA Richards189153138119119143.60180.00179.50
3DM Jones145121107104102115.80180.00144.75
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSCH Gayle215162153152152166.80200.00200.00
1CH Gayle215162153152152166.80200.00200.00
2AC Gilchrist172154149131128146.80200.00176.02
3RT Ponting164141140134129141.60200.00169.78
4BC Lara156146139128116137.00200.00164.27
5JH Kallis139128125121119126.40200.00151.56
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSMJ Guptill237189180138122173.20200.00200.00
1MJ Guptill237189180138122173.20200.00200.00
2DA Warner179178173166163171.80200.00198.38
3AB de Villiers176162149146136153.80200.00177.60
4HM Amla159154153150140151.20200.00174.60
5LRPL Taylor181137128119119136.80200.00157.97
6F du Plessis185126125121120135.40200.00156.35
7EJG Morgan148124121115113124.20200.00143.42

FINAL NA OUT A RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. So, here are the top 15 ODI Non Asian batsmen outside Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPFC RAT
1AB de VilliersSA270.00213.71227.53177.60888.83
2IVA RichardsWI200.54225.44232.22179.50837.69
3RT PontingAUS300.00180.19184.16169.78834.14
4DL HaynesWI260.00205.72179.31180.00825.03
5HM AmlaSA243.42208.19189.43174.60815.63
6MJ GuptillNZ225.65186.11194.14200.00805.90
7LRPL TaylorNZ247.11199.72189.55157.97794.35
8CH GayleWI231.93154.62194.22200.00780.77
9JH KallisSA262.26187.37174.35151.56775.54
10DA WarnerAUS172.52192.83208.77198.38772.49
11AC GilchristAUS220.26155.78213.21176.02765.28
12EJG MorganENG236.80166.42201.34143.42747.97
13DM JonesAUS199.47210.21193.43144.75747.85
14BC LaraWI207.69179.36192.64164.27743.96
15F du PlessisSA168.82193.27196.80156.35715.24

Leave a Comment