Top 10 Best Non Asian T20I Batsmen Outside Asia

To find out the best Non Asian T20I batsmen outside Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 Non Asian batsmen outside Asia. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It must be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best Non Asian T20I batsmen outside Asia.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in matches Outside Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSMJ GuptillNZ20092021792497200.00
1MJ GuptillNZ20092021792497200.00
2AJ FinchAUS20112021551973158.03
3DA WarnerAUS20092020571708136.80
4EJG MorganENG20092021691642131.52
5BB McCullumNZ20052015561627130.32
6C MunroNZ20122020471257100.68
7CH GayleWI2006202143117293.87
8JC ButtlerENG2011202147111889.55
9DJ MalanENG201720211985568.48
10E LewisWI201620212369155.35

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches Outside Asia. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in matches Outside Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 300 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 150 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSDJ Malan193855153.4425.8953.67150.00
1DJ Malan193855153.4425.8953.67150.00
2AJ Finch55101973243.8425.6844.40124.09
3MJ Guptill7672497236.1925.9636.24101.30
4JC Buttler4171118032.8823.7036.08100.84
5BB McCullum5591627135.3725.9435.4599.08
6DA Warner5771708134.1625.7134.5596.57
7EJG Morgan66141642031.5824.0634.1295.36
8E Lewis232691232.9026.6232.1389.82
9C Munro4551257231.4325.5531.9789.37
10CH Gayle4121172130.0526.0130.0483.97

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSDJ Malan193855153.4425.8953.67150.00
1DJ Malan193855153.4425.8953.67150.00
2AJ Finch44101577146.3825.6846.97131.28
3E Lewis111404240.4026.6239.45110.28
4BB McCullum3541123136.2325.9436.31101.48
5CH Gayle282943136.2726.0136.26101.35
6EJG Morgan51101372033.4624.0636.16101.06
7MJ Guptill5331800236.0025.9636.05100.77
8JC Buttler335906032.3623.7035.5099.23
9DA Warner4231112028.5125.7128.8480.60
10C Munro333781026.0325.5526.4974.03

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in matches Outside Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 300 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 150.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSC Munro12577669484164.10128.10163.97150.00
1C Munro12577669484164.10128.10163.97150.00
2E Lewis6914284855161.45129.86159.14145.58
3AJ Finch1973124219393158.86129.12157.48144.06
4DJ Malan8555729330149.48127.20150.41137.60
5EJG Morgan1642112412887146.09125.74148.71136.04
6JC Buttler111878910543141.70127.04142.77130.61
7DA Warner1708119516166142.93128.87141.96129.87
8MJ Guptill24971755210132142.28128.71141.50129.44
9CH Gayle117283010273141.20129.92139.12127.27
10BB McCullum1627121615369133.80128.08133.71122.32

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSE Lewis4042372435170.46129.86168.02150.00
1E Lewis4042372435170.46129.86168.02150.00
2EJG Morgan137288310877155.38125.74158.17141.20
3AJ Finch1577100815872156.45129.12155.09138.45
4C Munro7815185849150.77128.10150.65134.49
5DJ Malan8555729330149.48127.20150.41134.28
6CH Gayle9436297566149.92129.92147.71131.86
7JC Buttler9066329036143.35127.04144.44128.95
8MJ Guptill1800127215694141.51128.71140.73125.63
9DA Warner111278710244141.30128.87140.34125.28
10BB McCullum112384611542132.74128.08132.65118.42

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches Outside Asia. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSAJ Finch172156847974113.00100.00
1AJ Finch172156847974113.00100.00
2MJ Guptill10510197918796.2085.13
3CH Gayle1179890888595.6084.60
4DA Warner1009089777285.6075.75
5E Lewis12510091585385.4075.58
6C Munro10410176726683.8074.16
7BB McCullum1168174696881.6072.21
8DJ Malan1039978665981.0071.68
9EJG Morgan918580747180.2070.97
10JC Buttler777369676770.6062.48

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in matches Outside Asia. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSC Munro50/1466/2357/2176/3346/21263.39263.18100.00
1C Munro50/1466/2357/2176/3346/21263.39263.18100.00
2AJ Finch36/14156/6337/16172/7640/18235.83233.7888.83
3EJG Morgan57/2271/3191/4166/3357/29219.23223.1784.80
4MJ Guptill63/2550/2044/1942/19105/54221.90220.6883.85
5DA Warner40/1659/2467/2989/4377/40218.42216.9482.43
6JC Buttler32/1061/3032/1657/2954/28208.85210.4379.96
7CH Gayle77/3190/41117/5740/2188/50206.00202.9677.12
8BB McCullum35/1556/27116/5674/3839/22202.53202.4076.90
9E Lewis58/26100/49125/6246/2553/29200.00197.1474.91
10DJ Malan99/47103/5178/4455/3466/43183.11184.2670.01

NA O A RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The NA O A Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the Away Rating is 1.5 times the Home Rating; and the Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is 1.5 times the Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating. UC are In Asia for Non Asian batsmen and Outside Asia for Asian batsmen. FC are the opposite. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Non Asian Batsmen in matches Outside Asia.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPFC RAT
1AJ Finch158.03124.09131.28144.06138.45100.0088.83884.74
2MJ Guptill200.00101.30100.77129.44125.6385.1383.85826.13
3DJ Malan68.48150.00150.00137.60134.2871.6870.01782.05
4EJG Morgan131.5295.36101.06136.04141.2070.9784.80760.96
5DA Warner136.8096.5780.60129.87125.2875.7582.43727.31
6C Munro100.6889.3774.03150.00134.4974.16100.00722.73
7BB McCullum130.3299.08101.48122.32118.4272.2176.90720.74
8E Lewis55.3589.82110.28145.58150.0075.5874.91701.51
9CH Gayle93.8783.97101.35127.27131.8684.6077.12700.05
10JC Buttler89.55100.8499.23130.61128.9562.4879.96691.60

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment