Top 15 Non Asian Test Batsmen Outside Asia

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Non Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

NA O A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Non Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE)1500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE)1000
Min Runs (TS SR)1000
Min Average (TS SR)35
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAR BorderAUS1978199419862269375230.00
1AR BorderAUS1978199419862269375230.00
2GA GoochENG1975199519851918031197.03
3IVA RichardsWI197419911982.51447030172.47
4GS SobersWI1954197419641426973171.07
5GS ChappellAUS1970198419771456663163.47
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSRT PontingAUS199520122003.523911489250.00
1RT PontingAUS199520122003.523911489250.00
2JH KallisSA19952013200423611231244.39
3BC LaraWI19902006199820610423226.80
4S ChanderpaulWI199420152004.523310017217.97
5AN CookENG2006201820122369762212.42
6SR WaughAUS198520041994.52259722211.55
7MJ ClarkeAUS200420152009.51617349159.91
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJE RootENG2012202220171808202220.00
1JE RootENG2012202220171808202220.00
2SPD SmithAUS2010202220161216584176.60
3DA WarnerAUS201120222016.51376543175.50
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSM Labuschagne3612139661.1132.1366.56200.00
1SPD Smith1211665842362.7033.5465.43196.60
2GS Sobers1421769732355.7833.2858.67176.29
3GS Chappell1451966632352.8834.0754.32163.21
4DA Warner137765432150.3332.4354.32163.20
5SR Waugh2254097222952.5534.3753.52160.80
6JH Kallis23633112313755.3336.1953.51160.77
7IVA Richards144870302051.6934.2352.86158.82
8JE Root1801482022249.4133.1052.25157.00
9RT Ponting23926114893653.9436.3251.98156.19
10BC Lara2066104232952.1235.1351.92156.01
11S Chanderpaul23340100172651.9035.3851.34154.25
12AR Border2263893752149.8734.3550.81152.68
13MJ Clarke1612073492452.1236.1450.48151.66
14GA Gooch191480311942.9532.2046.68140.25
15AN Cook2361297622443.5833.9544.93135.00

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSPD Smith1031155061959.8533.5462.45200.00
1SPD Smith1031155061959.8533.5462.45200.00
2GS Sobers1221562152058.0833.2861.09195.65
3IVA Richards124863561854.7934.2356.03179.44
4MJ Clarke1181356282053.6036.1451.91166.24
5GS Chappell1161650491850.4934.0751.86166.09
6JE Root130958781548.5833.1051.37164.52
7BC Lara172584222150.4335.1350.25160.91
8DA Warner111549311646.5232.4350.20160.77
9RT Ponting1621476992652.0236.3250.13160.55
10S Chanderpaul1852977962149.9735.3849.43158.31
11AR Border1903275961748.0834.3548.99156.89
12JH Kallis1611771872349.9136.1948.27154.59
13SR Waugh1802971331847.2434.3748.11154.06
14GA Gooch154258271138.3432.2041.67133.44
15AN Cook155359991239.4733.9540.69130.31
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSBC Lara400*375277226213209202271.71200.00
1BC Lara400*375277226213209202271.71200.00
2MJ Clarke329*259*230210187168166221.29162.88
3RT Ponting257242221209207206197219.86161.83
4AN Cook294244*243235*189162160218.14160.57
5GS Sobers365*226178*174168163*161205.00150.89
6IVA Richards291232208182*178177146202.00148.69
7JE Root254226200*190182*180*180201.71148.48
8GA Gooch333210196183174154*154200.57147.63
9SPD Smith239215211199192165*162*197.57145.43
10DA Warner335*253180163154145145196.43144.58
11GS Chappell247*204201182*182176150*191.71141.11
12JH Kallis224201*189*186182*177162188.71138.91
13SR Waugh200199177*170164160157*175.29129.02
14AR Border205200*196163152*146*140171.71126.39
15S Chanderpaul203*166153*147*140137*136*154.57113.77
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSAC Gilchrist4749567983.6251.7580.80150.00
1IVA Richards6064870569.6645.5276.51142.03
2DA Warner6543901672.5751.0271.12132.03
3GS Sobers2407466651.5940.3963.86118.55
4BC Lara104231705961.1048.8962.48115.99
5GS Chappell62931232651.0543.0859.26110.01
6RT Ponting114891929959.5350.7658.63108.85
7GA Gooch80311627149.3643.6056.60105.08
8SPD Smith65841165756.4851.5754.77101.67
9MJ Clarke73491295256.7452.0454.52101.21
10JE Root82021495754.8451.2153.5499.39
11SR Waugh97221969949.3547.2152.2797.03
12JH Kallis112312422946.3550.3146.0785.52
13AN Cook97622050947.6051.7346.0185.41
14AR Border93292304240.4944.9545.0383.60
15S Chanderpaul100172361342.4250.0942.3578.61
FC Rating

The NA O A (FC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTBIPATTFC RAT
1BC Lara226.80156.01160.91200.00115.99859.72
2RT Ponting250.00156.19160.55161.83108.85837.42
3SPD Smith176.60196.60200.00145.43101.67820.29
4GS Sobers171.07176.29195.65150.89118.55812.45
5IVA Richards172.47158.82179.44148.69142.03801.45
6JE Root220.00157.00164.52148.4899.39789.39
7JH Kallis244.39160.77154.59138.9185.52784.18
8DA Warner175.50163.20160.77144.58132.03776.09
9SR Waugh211.55160.80154.06129.0297.03752.47
10AR Border230.00152.68156.89126.3983.60749.56
11GS Chappell163.47163.21166.09141.11110.01743.89
12MJ Clarke159.91151.66166.24162.88101.21741.91
13AN Cook212.42135.00130.31160.5785.41723.70
14GA Gooch197.03140.25133.44147.63105.08723.43
15S Chanderpaul217.97154.25158.31113.7778.61722.92

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment