Top 10 T20 International Batsmen At Home

To find out the best T20I batsmen at home, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 batsmen at home. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It is to be noted that U.A.E. is taken as a home for Afghanistan as they have not played in their nation. Moreover, it is also taken as a second home for Pakistan as cricket was not played in their nation for a considerable time period. It must also be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best T20I batsmen at home.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in matches At Home.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSMJ GuptillNZ20092021571933200.00
1MJ GuptillNZ20092021571933200.00
2V KohliIND20102021371351139.78
3C MunroNZ20122020371178121.88
4Babar AzamPAK20162021291061109.78
5DA MillerSA201020214495799.02
6AJ FinchAUS201120213084987.84
7F du PlessisSA201220202580583.29
8BB McCullumNZ200520152378781.43
9AD HalesENG201120192277079.67
10MahmudullahBAN200720213467770.05

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches At Home. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in matches At Home. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 500 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 250 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli36131351058.7426.0758.59150.00
1V Kohli36131351058.7426.0758.59150.00
2AD Hales225770045.2925.5146.17118.21
3Babar Azam2861061048.2327.4945.62116.81
4BB McCullum235787143.7225.9443.82112.19
5Mahmudullah3011677035.6323.5839.29100.59
6F du Plessis254805138.3326.3337.8596.90
7MJ Guptill5531933137.1725.9637.2395.32
8DA Miller4012957134.1823.9737.0794.91
9AJ Finch306849035.3825.6835.8291.72
10C Munro3621178234.6525.5535.2590.26

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli299999049.9526.0749.82150.00
1Mahmudullah85154051.3323.5856.60150.00
2V Kohli299999049.9526.0749.82150.00
3BB McCullum163602146.3125.9446.41139.74
4AJ Finch216628041.8725.6842.39127.65
5Babar Azam91338042.2527.4939.97120.34
6AD Hales174498038.3125.5139.05117.57
7MJ Guptill4121485138.0825.9638.13114.82
8F du Plessis204581036.3126.3335.85107.94
9C Munro251725030.2125.5530.7492.54
10DA Miller277539026.9523.9729.2388.00

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in matches At Home. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 500 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 250.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSC Munro11787078482166.62128.10166.49150.00
1C Munro11787078482166.62128.10166.49150.00
2V Kohli135189212050151.46127.44152.12137.06
3DA Miller9576496945147.46126.66149.01134.26
4MJ Guptill19331297157111149.04128.71148.22133.54
5BB McCullum7875467537144.14128.08144.04129.78
6AJ Finch8495868933144.88129.12143.62129.40
7F du Plessis8055687528141.73126.50143.41129.21
8AD Hales7705527527139.49128.82138.60124.88
9Mahmudullah6775095126133.01126.94134.11120.83
10Babar Azam106181511113130.18130.89127.31114.70

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSYuvraj Singh4242712431156.46125.83159.15150.00
1C Munro7254705148154.26128.10154.13145.27
2Mahmudullah154106108145.28126.94146.49138.07
3V Kohli9996919432144.57127.44145.21136.86
4MJ Guptill1485102512283144.88128.71144.08135.79
5AJ Finch6284337022145.03129.12143.77135.50
6BB McCullum6024226028142.65128.08142.56134.36
7DA Miller5393873525139.28126.66140.75132.65
8AD Hales4983694619134.96128.82134.10126.39
9F du Plessis5814405018132.05126.50133.61125.93
10Babar Azam338282315119.86130.89117.21110.47

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches At Home. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma1181111068580100.00100.00
1MJ Guptill1059791877891.6091.60
2V Kohli948982807784.4084.40
3C Munro10410176726683.8083.80
4Babar Azam978682796882.4082.40
5F du Plessis1197978635879.4079.40
6AD Hales999466625875.8075.80
7BB McCullum1167469605975.6075.60
8DA Miller1016553474161.4061.40
9AJ Finch746453535259.2059.20
10Mahmudullah646254444353.4053.40

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in matches At Home. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSC Munro50/1466/2357/2176/3346/21263.39263.18100.00
1C Munro50/1466/2357/2176/3346/21263.39263.18100.00
2DA Miller101/3665/2940/1833/1833/18228.57230.9887.77
3MJ Guptill63/2550/2044/1942/19105/54221.90220.6883.85
4V Kohli70/2938/2072/3889/4794/50197.28198.1575.29
5BB McCullum56/27116/5674/3839/2259/34194.35194.2273.80
6F du Plessis119/5679/4138/2078/4534/20191.21193.4873.51
7AJ Finch37/1664/3652/3153/3253/33175.00173.4865.92
8AD Hales43/1749/2466/4140/2594/61173.81172.7065.62
9Mahmudullah33/1343/2162/4133/2343/31165.89167.2763.56
10Babar Azam51/2897/5886/5248/3166/44163.38159.7760.71

HOME RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The HOME Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the Away Rating is 1.5 times the Home Rating; and the Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is 1.5 times the Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating. UC are In Asia for Non Asian batsmen and Outside Asia for Asian batsmen. FC are the opposite. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Batsmen in matches At Home.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPHM RAT
1V Kohli139.78150.00150.00137.06136.8684.4075.29873.39
2MJ Guptill200.0095.32114.82133.54135.7991.6083.85854.92
3C Munro121.8890.2692.54150.00145.2783.80100.00783.75
4BB McCullum81.43112.19139.74129.78134.3675.6073.80746.90
5Babar Azam109.78116.81120.34114.70110.4782.4060.71715.20
6AD Hales79.67118.21117.57124.88126.3975.8065.62708.13
7DA Miller99.0294.9188.00134.26132.6561.4087.77698.00
8AJ Finch87.8491.72127.65129.40135.5059.2065.92697.22
9Mahmudullah70.05100.59150.00120.83138.0753.4063.56696.50
10F du Plessis83.2996.90107.94129.21125.9379.4073.51696.18

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment