Top 10 T20I Batsmen In Top Form Away From Home

Our Twenty Twenty International (T20I) ratings take into account all matches from the first T20I match on February 17, 2005 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 10 batsmen in their Top Form Away From Home

*Note: All T20I Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

TOP FORM – AWAY Rating

This rating only includes stats of batsmen in their Top Form Away From Home. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 20 consecutive innings of a batsman such that his overall points are maximum.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our T20I Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out matches of ICC World Cup are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Virat Kohli has scored 5,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Babar Azam, has scored 2,500 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Kohli will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Babar are calculated as His Runs/Kohli’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)250
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)250
Min Average (TS SR)25

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND2012-09-302018-02-1820980200.00
1V KohliIND2012-09-302018-02-1820980200.00
2Babar AzamPAK2018-01-222021-07-1620907185.10
3Q de KockSA2015-07-072021-09-1420825168.37
4CH GayleWI2007-06-292012-10-0520815166.33
5AJ FinchAUS2013-08-292018-07-0220813165.92
6KL RahulIND2016-06-202020-12-0620793161.84
7DJ MalanENG2018-02-132021-11-1020768156.73
8GJ MaxwellAUS2014-03-232018-07-0320717146.33
9J-P DuminySA2012-09-282016-03-2020675137.76
10EJG MorganENG2017-01-262021-03-1420634129.39
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli20898081.6726.1184.46150.00
1V Kohli20898081.6726.1184.46150.00
2J-P Duminy20867556.2525.0360.68107.77
3CH Gayle20381547.9425.8150.1589.07
4AJ Finch20381347.8226.0249.6388.13
5Babar Azam20290750.3927.6849.1587.28
6Q de Kock20382548.5326.7548.9987.00
7DJ Malan20476848.0026.7948.3785.90
8KL Rahul20479349.5627.9347.9185.08
9GJ Maxwell20471744.8125.3247.7984.88
10EJG Morgan20563442.2724.7846.0581.78

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMK Pandey151042284.4026.4586.14150.00
1V Kohli20898081.6726.1184.46147.08
2J-P Duminy19866360.2725.0365.02113.22
3CH Gayle19381550.9425.8153.2992.79
4Babar Azam17281254.1327.6852.8091.94
5Q de Kock18377851.8726.7552.3691.17
6AJ Finch20381347.8226.0249.6386.42
7DJ Malan20476848.0026.7948.3784.22
8GJ Maxwell19371744.8125.3247.7983.22
9EJG Morgan20563442.2724.7846.0580.18
10KL Rahul17365446.7127.9345.1578.63
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Lower Order batsmen who play in the last few overs are also at a slight disadvantage
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSDJG Sammy263148177.70125.62181.07150.00
1GJ Maxwell717410174.88126.96176.31146.05
2AJ Finch813493164.91128.26164.57136.33
3EJG Morgan634405156.54128.37156.10129.31
4CH Gayle815536152.05129.97149.74124.05
5KL Rahul793535148.22131.60144.17119.43
6Q de Kock825593139.12129.62137.39113.81
7DJ Malan768542141.70133.49135.87112.55
8V Kohli980722135.73127.90135.84112.54
9Babar Azam907660137.42129.81135.51112.25
10J-P Duminy675543124.31125.99126.30104.62

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSDJG Sammy263148177.70125.62181.07150.00
1GJ Maxwell717409175.31126.96176.74146.41
2AJ Finch813493164.91128.26164.57136.33
3EJG Morgan634405156.54128.37156.10129.31
4CH Gayle815533152.91129.97150.59124.75
5KL Rahul654439148.97131.60144.90120.04
6Babar Azam812565143.72129.81141.71117.39
7Q de Kock778564137.94129.62136.22112.85
8DJ Malan768542141.70133.49135.87112.55
9V Kohli980722135.73127.90135.84112.54
10J-P Duminy663528125.57125.99127.57105.68
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSAJ Finch15689847168*93.60100.00
1AJ Finch15689847168*93.60100.00
2CH Gayle1178885*75*6786.4092.31
3Babar Azam12290856559*84.2089.96
4GJ Maxwell145*7574664581.0086.54
5V Kohli90*8278*7772*79.8085.26
6DJ Malan103*99*68595576.8082.05
7KL Rahul110*101*57*565175.0080.13
8EJG Morgan9180*57*525166.2070.73
9Q de Kock79*72606059*66.0070.51
10J-P Duminy86*68*54*51*5162.0066.24
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345R SRRAT
TSAJ Finch36/14156/6340/1868/3384/41226.75100.00
1AJ Finch36/14156/6340/1868/3384/41226.75100.00
2GJ Maxwell66/2974/33145/6531/1445/22223.2898.47
3EJG Morgan57/2291/4140/2132/1780/46203.5089.75
4CH Gayle30/14117/5775/4188/5058/35183.9681.13
5J-P Duminy86/4368/3454/2851/3430/23181.2579.93
6KL Rahul110/5156/27101/5439/2645/33178.7578.83
7Babar Azam122/5985/4950/2959/3890/58171.8275.77
8DJ Malan99/47103/5155/3468/4659/40168.9074.49
9V Kohli59/3339/2290/5572/4466/41167.3273.79
10Q de Kock52/2437/2479/5245/3160/42155.8468.73
TF AW Rating

The TOP FORM – AWAY (TF AW) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPTF AW RAT
1V Kohli200.00150.00147.08112.54112.5485.2673.79881.19
2AJ Finch165.9288.1386.42136.33136.33100.00100.00813.13
3GJ Maxwell146.3384.8883.22146.05146.4186.5498.47791.90
4CH Gayle166.3389.0792.79124.05124.7592.3181.13770.41
5Babar Azam185.1087.2891.94112.25117.3989.9675.77759.70
6KL Rahul161.8485.0878.63119.43120.0480.1378.83723.98
7J-P Duminy137.76107.77113.22104.62105.6866.2479.93715.22
8Q de Kock168.3787.0091.17113.81112.8570.5168.73712.45
9EJG Morgan129.3981.7880.18129.31129.3170.7389.75710.44
10DJ Malan156.7385.9084.22112.55112.5582.0574.49708.50

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678910
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUSENGNZ
2010sINDSAENGAUSPAKNZSLWIAFGBAN
2020sINDENGPAKAUSSANZWIBANSL

Leave a Comment