Dean Jones | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Dean Jones.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameDM Jones
NationAustralia
First Played1984
Last Played1994

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6068NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average44.6223     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average47.7311     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)72.57NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR87.89NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
122110109108106111NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home757.286Top 25
Away600.86NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia596.77NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia747.8513Top 15
World Cup582.05NQ/NATop 25
Overall654.59NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
England14142145785365.4283.96
India1010390378054.0065.63
New Zealand1515292731056.2371.74
Pakistan17174121728156.0071.51
South Africa66098239039.8369.08
Sri Lanka1210599*5710114.2084.34
West Indies3231293*583020.1053.68
Zimbabwe1105454054.0076.06
Total107104181454069447.3171.04

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1101919019.0067.86
England66050170028.3352.96
India1111155345034.5082.73
New Zealand12121107570251.8286.36
Pakistan44058104026.0065.82
South Africa77067151021.5761.63
Sri Lanka552117*3081102.6781.48
West Indies99288*272038.8679.30
Zimbabwe22158*60060.0071.43
Total57577117*1999339.9875.89

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia107104181454069447.3171.04
England3302960020.0046.51
India1818285719044.9475.84
New Zealand10101107493254.7886.64
Pakistan1103838038.0084.44
South Africa77067151021.5761.63
Sri Lanka33159*106053.0068.83
United Arab Emirates771117*180130.0078.26
West Indies88288*252042.0080.25
In Asia29294117*1043141.7275.74
Outside Asia135132211455025645.2771.94
Total164161251456068744.6272.57

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
England2203355027.5051.89
India33090165055.0083.33
New Zealand33056129043.0083.23
Pakistan2204785042.5068.55
South Africa1102424024.0047.06
Sri Lanka11112*120150.00
West Indies1106606.0042.86
Zimbabwe33158*114057.0073.55
Total1616290590042.1472.75

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1101919019.0067.86
England20202145955353.0676.04
India2121490723042.5372.81
New Zealand272731071301254.2177.49
Pakistan21214121832148.9470.75
South Africa1313098390030.0065.99
Sri Lanka17157117*8791109.8883.32
West Indies4140493*855023.7559.83
Zimbabwe33158*114057.0073.55
Total164161251456068744.6272.57

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment