Graeme Smith | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the South African batsman Graeme Smith.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameGC Smith
NationSouth Africa
First Played2002
Last Played2013

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6989NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average37.98NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average36.61NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)80.82NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR82.66NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
141134125119117127.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home640.2324Top 25
Away574.32NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia650.14NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia686.60NQ/NATop 15
World Cup571.85NQ/NATop 25
Overall596.37NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia17171119*708144.2588.17
Bangladesh44165162054.0075.70
Canada1106363063.0079.75
England11111141519351.9082.38
India99079236026.2271.52
New Zealand13130116475136.5478.77
Pakistan1413172329027.4283.29
Sri Lanka10100125440144.0085.60
West Indies1010086368036.8081.24
Zimbabwe770117340148.5797.42
Total969541413640740.0083.30

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111100000.000.00
Australia66074103017.1781.10
Bangladesh883103*410182.0078.54
England1312189*330030.0082.50
India981134*232133.1492.06
Ireland2204148024.0076.19
Kenya1106969069.0089.61
Netherlands2206787043.5095.60
New Zealand1010080336033.6071.95
Pakistan1616192532035.4773.58
Scotland1109191091.00140.00
Sri Lanka1313067402030.9271.91
West Indies13130103405131.1574.72
Zimbabwe66096304050.6778.96
Total101996134*3349336.0178.28

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia88067166020.7568.88
Bangladesh1092103*387155.2977.56
England1615169440031.4371.43
India13131134*390132.5078.95
Morocco3304060020.0058.25
New Zealand77080265037.8672.80
Pakistan99081369041.0073.21
South Africa979641413640739.5783.20
Sri Lanka88069245030.6372.27
United Arab Emirates55192158039.5077.83
West Indies18181103699141.1296.55
Zimbabwe33096170056.6791.40
In Asia45444134*1549238.7375.97
Outside Asia15215061415440837.7882.31
Total1971941014169891037.9880.82

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2207476038.00102.70
Bangladesh2204557028.5061.96
Canada1106363063.0079.75
England22189*1110111.00112.12
India1101616016.0055.17
Ireland2204148024.0076.19
Netherlands2206787043.5095.60
New Zealand3302852017.3370.27
Scotland1109191091.00140.00
Sri Lanka2205994047.0094.95
West Indies2204552026.0052.00
Total2020191747039.3286.36

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111100000.000.00
Australia23231119*811136.8687.20
Bangladesh12124103*572171.5077.72
Canada1106363063.0079.75
England24232141849340.4382.43
India18171134*468129.2580.41
Ireland2204148024.0076.19
Kenya1106969069.0089.61
Netherlands2206787043.5095.60
New Zealand23230116811135.2675.79
Pakistan3029292861031.8977.01
Scotland1109191091.00140.00
Sri Lanka23230125842136.6178.47
West Indies23230103773133.6177.69
Zimbabwe13130117644149.5487.74
Total1971941014169891037.9880.82

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment