Hansie Cronje | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the South African batsman Hansie Cronje.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameWJ Cronje
NationSouth Africa
First Played1992
Last Played2000

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5565NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average38.65NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.87NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)76.47NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR87.80NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
112100989794100.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home546.11NQ/NATop 25
Away573.95NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia702.73NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia573.08NQ/NATop 15
World Cup451.60NQ/NATop 25
Overall563.02NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia15142112631152.5881.00
England1111078355032.2764.78
India1210655236059.0091.47
New Zealand22068106053.0074.65
Pakistan1110181343038.1181.28
Sri Lanka5402241010.2556.16
West Indies1010082322032.2084.29
Zimbabwe66387*285095.0071.79
Total7267121122319142.1677.27

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia24225100*733143.1267.37
England1111167312031.2066.95
India2221490673039.5977.98
Kenya32163*65065.0079.27
Netherlands1104141041.00105.13
New Zealand1817378437031.2192.00
Pakistan1311279353039.2276.41
Sri Lanka1010050202020.2070.14
United Arab Emirates1105757057.0091.94
West Indies77194294049.0082.82
Zimbabwe6523379026.3382.29
Total11610819100*3246136.4775.91

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2725691*676035.5870.27
Bangladesh33167148074.0090.80
England1515040296019.7366.67
India1817371494035.2972.01
Kenya87263*163032.6084.46
Netherlands1
New Zealand1211374*199024.8875.38
Pakistan16163100*842164.7782.23
South Africa7267121122319142.1677.27
Sri Lanka2202224012.0052.17
United Arab Emirates97190277046.1786.83
West Indies3304287029.0079.82
Zimbabwe2203340020.0060.61
In Asia48458100*1785148.2479.76
Outside Asia140130231123780135.3375.01
Total188175311125565238.6576.47

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia3200000.000.00
England4412468022.6756.67
India2212735035.0097.22
Kenya1
Netherlands1104141041.00105.13
New Zealand33078124041.33114.81
Pakistan33247*96096.0068.09
Sri Lanka22081105.5040.74
United Arab Emirates1105757057.0091.94
West Indies1104040040.0085.11
Zimbabwe2104404.0066.67
Total2320478476029.7580.54

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia393671121364247.0373.06
England2222178667031.7665.78
India34311090909043.2981.09
Kenya32163*65065.0079.27
Netherlands1104141041.00105.13
New Zealand2019378543033.9488.01
Pakistan2421381696038.6778.73
Sri Lanka1514050243017.3667.31
United Arab Emirates1105757057.0091.94
West Indies1717194616038.5083.58
Zimbabwe1211587*364060.6773.83
Total188175311125565238.6576.47

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment