Herschelle Gibbs | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the South African batsman Herschelle Gibbs.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameHH Gibbs
NationSouth Africa
First Played1996
Last Played2010

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs8094NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average36.13NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.52NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)83.26NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR89.21NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
175153143125125144.224Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home634.47NQ/NATop 25
Away617.09NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia622.43NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia713.87NQ/NATop 15
World Cup685.1119Top 25
Overall629.63NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia25250175746229.8488.08
Bangladesh4421533141157.00125.60
Canada1108808.0044.44
England12120118422235.1777.86
India87193*247041.1780.46
Kenya66187*239047.80106.22
New Zealand660143401266.8387.17
Pakistan107052124017.7185.52
Sri Lanka12121108*383134.8282.90
West Indies15151125438231.2977.66
Zimbabwe77075234033.4379.86
Total106102617535561037.0486.46

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia19190101578130.4278.85
Bangladesh77162192032.0076.80
England1110074213021.3071.96
India22202116*817245.3983.62
Ireland2206804.0042.11
Kenya330116171157.0091.94
Netherlands1107272072.00180.00
New Zealand2323191641029.1472.18
Pakistan15151114471233.6479.16
Scotland1
Sri Lanka1515068238015.8764.50
West Indies14143107636357.8285.03
Zimbabwe992125501271.5798.82
Total1421381012545381135.4580.92

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2828089695024.8274.25
Bangladesh87062183026.1470.66
England22221101661231.4874.44
India14130111461135.4688.31
Ireland4405680020.0075.47
Kenya44184167055.6774.22
Morocco550114132126.4075.43
Netherlands1103838038.00100.00
New Zealand1111169265026.5083.07
Pakistan880102293136.6379.84
South Africa106102617535561037.0486.46
Sri Lanka881116*329247.0081.44
United Arab Emirates55287*159053.0078.33
West Indies20184107731252.2186.41
Zimbabwe440125344286.00107.50
In Asia43413116*1425437.5081.20
Outside Asia2051991317566691735.8583.72
Total2482401617580942136.1383.26

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia440101187146.7578.57
Bangladesh22256*1050106.06
Canada1108808.0044.44
England2106060060.0063.83
India1107707.0087.50
Ireland1106606.0040.00
Kenya22187*1250125.00120.19
Netherlands1107272072.00180.00
New Zealand330143294198.0081.89
Pakistan1100000.000.00
Scotland1
Sri Lanka33073109036.3370.78
West Indies22161*85085.00125.00
Zimbabwe1109909.0042.86
Total252341431067256.1687.39

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia444401751324330.0983.80
Bangladesh11113153506163.25101.20
Canada1108808.0044.44
England23220118635228.8675.78
India30273116*1064244.3382.87
Ireland2206804.0042.11
Kenya991116410151.2599.76
Netherlands1107272072.00180.00
New Zealand292911431042237.2177.30
Pakistan25221114595228.3380.41
Scotland1
Sri Lanka27271108*621123.8874.73
West Indies292941251074542.9681.86
Zimbabwe16162125735252.5091.88
Total2482401617580942136.1383.26

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment