Jos Buttler | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the English batsman Jos Buttler.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameJC Buttler
NationEngland
First Played2012
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs3872NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average38.72NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.62NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)118.662     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR112.012     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
150129121116110125.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home631.66NQ/NATop 25
Away610.33NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia518.88NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia701.13NQ/NATop 15
World Cup562.00NQ/NATop 25
Overall599.41NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1102202.00100.00
Australia18165110*528148.00105.81
Bangladesh2106464064.00145.45
India98053181022.6391.41
New Zealand11102129391148.88131.21
Pakistan972110*345269.00150.00
South Africa54165*94031.33117.50
Sri Lanka1292121362151.71126.13
West Indies62143*45045.00115.38
Total7358131292012544.71119.98

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1
Australia14142100*410134.17105.13
Bangladesh44065210052.50121.39
India108067150018.7587.21
Ireland1
New Zealand97179171028.50127.61
Pakistan552116*177159.00152.59
Scotland2202433016.50173.68
South Africa551105154138.50137.50
Sri Lanka1310355*212030.29111.58
West Indies11101150343138.11122.50
Total7565101501860433.82117.28

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia18162100*542138.71104.23
Bangladesh33063145048.33119.83
England7358131292012544.71119.98
India8703183011.8688.30
Ireland1
New Zealand119279234033.43140.12
Scotland1109909.00180.00
South Africa551105154138.50137.50
Sri Lanka129255*173024.71101.17
United Arab Emirates552116*177159.00152.59
West Indies11101150343138.11122.50
In Asia28244116*578128.90115.14
Outside Asia12099191503294841.18119.30
Total148123231503872938.72118.66

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2102202.00100.00
Australia3202535017.5089.74
Bangladesh22065129064.50134.38
India1102020020.00250.00
New Zealand3305973024.3392.41
Pakistan1101031031103.00135.53
Scotland1102424024.00171.43
South Africa1101818018.00112.50
Sri Lanka22139*49049.00175.00
West Indies1
Total17141103453134.85126.54

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2102202.00100.00
Australia32307110*938240.78105.51
Bangladesh65065274054.80126.27
India1916067331020.6989.46
Ireland1
New Zealand20173129562140.14130.09
Pakistan14124116*522365.25150.87
Scotland2202433016.50173.68
South Africa1092105248135.43129.17
Sri Lanka25195121574141.00120.34
West Indies17122150388138.80121.63
Total148123231503872938.72118.66

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment