Kevin Pietersen | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the English batsman Kevin Pietersen.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameKP Pietersen
NationEngland
First Played2004
Last Played2013

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs4440NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average40.73NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average39.30NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)86.58NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR90.00NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
130116111111110115.6NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home449.71NQ/NATop 25
Away651.97NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia725.69NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia586.46NQ/NATop 15
World Cup568.82NQ/NATop 25
Overall573.53NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1614191*371028.5487.91
Bangladesh3102323023.0088.46
India77271*209041.8076.28
New Zealand551110*133133.2578.24
Pakistan55141*114028.5081.43
South Africa53190*135067.50109.76
Sri Lanka87073174024.8688.32
West Indies3303342014.0070.00
Total52456110*1201130.7985.06

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia11110104390135.4586.28
Bangladesh4402251012.7554.84
Canada1105505.00125.00
India21211111*929146.4588.56
Ireland22059107053.50110.31
Kenya11156*56077.78
Netherlands1103939039.0063.93
New Zealand66060225037.5070.75
Pakistan661130365273.0091.48
Scotland2101717017.0094.44
South Africa12113116511363.8898.84
Sri Lanka66163*170034.0071.73
West Indies761100270154.0098.18
Zimbabwe43277*1040104.0083.87
Total8480101303239846.2787.16

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia99082285031.6787.96
Bangladesh3302241013.6760.29
England52456110*1201130.7985.06
India26262111*1120146.6789.24
New Zealand55050165033.0073.01
Pakistan2205684042.00127.27
Scotland2101717017.0094.44
South Africa1093116506384.33101.40
Sri Lanka55163*112028.0071.34
United Arab Emirates441130281293.6784.38
West Indies14131104524243.6781.11
Zimbabwe43277*1040104.0083.87
In Asia404041301638345.5087.17
Outside Asia9685121162802638.3886.24
Total136125161304440940.7386.58

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1101041041104.0085.25
Bangladesh1101010010.0040.00
Canada1105505.00125.00
India1103131031.00140.91
Ireland22059107053.50110.31
Kenya11156*56077.78
Netherlands1103939039.0063.93
New Zealand1106060060.0065.22
South Africa2203502.5027.78
Sri Lanka1105858058.0072.50
West Indies1101001001100.00109.89
Total13131104575247.9284.06

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia27251104761131.7187.07
Bangladesh7502374014.8062.18
Canada1105505.00125.00
India28283111*1138145.5286.02
Ireland22059107053.50110.31
Kenya11156*56077.78
Netherlands1103939039.0063.93
New Zealand11111110*358135.8073.36
Pakistan11112130479253.2288.87
Scotland2101717017.0094.44
South Africa17144116646364.60100.94
Sri Lanka1413173344028.6779.26
West Indies1091100312139.0093.13
Zimbabwe43277*1040104.0083.87
Total136125161304440940.7386.58

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment