Michael Clarke | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Michael Clarke.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameMJ Clarke
NationAustralia
First Played2003
Last Played2016

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs7981NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average44.5924     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average43.1024     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)78.99NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR80.32NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
130117111105105113.6NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home587.78NQ/NATop 25
Away678.84NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia774.108Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia701.41NQ/NATop 15
World Cup708.1514Top 25
Overall641.64NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1
Bangladesh3302540013.3338.46
England1716282491035.0776.12
ICC World 1133117*26013.0076.47
India1514279363030.2581.39
New Zealand1413098483037.1572.52
Pakistan10102103*503162.8883.69
Scotland1104747047.00100.00
South Africa77034100014.2962.89
Sri Lanka21206117923165.9393.33
West Indies1110166295032.7874.49
Zimbabwe4404087021.7574.36
Total107101141173358238.6079.88

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1107575075.0079.79
Bangladesh961101352170.4070.40
Canada11116*16094.12
England27234105939149.4275.24
India15133130495249.5086.09
Ireland3100000.000.00
Kenya1109393093.00116.25
Netherlands11193*930109.41
New Zealand1716482*535044.5886.15
Pakistan11112100*436148.4472.79
Scotland3311635017.5066.04
South Africa1514192466035.8578.58
Sri Lanka1312558*356050.8671.63
United States1
West Indies1514381480043.6474.42
Zimbabwe554105*2521252.0087.50
Total138122301304623650.2578.36

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia107101141173358238.6079.88
Bangladesh640101218154.5069.87
England302541051049149.9574.72
India23196130713254.8584.48
Ireland2100000.000.00
Malaysia44081169042.2582.44
Netherlands2204243021.50143.33
New Zealand1111382*376047.0089.31
Scotland2211620020.0060.61
South Africa1312066314026.1772.69
Sri Lanka1211458*359051.2970.67
United Arab Emirates992100*445163.5772.71
West Indies2018793*723065.7383.97
Zimbabwe443105*1941194.0083.26
In Asia5447121301904454.4076.74
Outside Asia191176321176077442.2079.72
Total245223441307981844.5978.99

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1
Bangladesh1
Canada11116*16094.12
England11155*55087.30
India220101809.0058.06
Ireland1
Kenya1109393093.00116.25
Netherlands11193*930109.41
New Zealand44174159053.0091.91
Pakistan2203442021.0071.19
Scotland2204762031.0092.54
South Africa221921520152.0094.41
Sri Lanka4316899049.5094.29
West Indies1104141041.0087.23
Zimbabwe11158*580105.45
Total2521793888063.4394.17

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2107575075.0079.79
Bangladesh1291101392149.0064.90
Canada11116*16094.12
England443961051430143.3375.54
ICC World 1133117*26013.0076.47
India30275130858239.0084.04
Ireland3100000.000.00
Kenya1109393093.00116.25
Netherlands11193*930109.41
New Zealand31294981018040.7279.10
Pakistan21214103*939255.2478.25
Scotland4414782027.3382.00
South Africa2221192566028.3075.27
Sri Lanka3432111171279160.9086.07
United States1
West Indies2624481775038.7574.45
Zimbabwe994105*339167.8083.70
Total245223441307981844.5978.99

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment