Top 20 Fast Bowlers With Most Wickets In ODIs

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

History of Top Wicket Takers

Kapil Dev of India was the first bowler to take 200 ODI wickets while Pakistani fast bowler Wasim Akram was the first to take 300 wickets in October 1996. Akram was also the first player to achieve the 400 and 500 wicket landmark in One Day Internationals. Sri Lankan spinner Muttiah Muralidharan went past Akram’s tally of 502 scalps in February 2009. By the time Muralidharan retired in April 2011, he had taken the record to 534 wickets, which is still the highest.

TOP 20 Pacers In ODI Cricker With Most Wickets


RANKBOWLERNATFPLPINNSRUNSWKTS
1Wasim AkramPAK1984200335111812502
2Waqar YounisPAK198920032589919416
3WPUJC VaasSL1994200832011014400
4SM PollockSA199620082979631393
5GD McGrathAUS199320072488391381
6B LeeAUS200020122178877380
7SL MalingaSL200420192209760338
8J SrinathIND199120032278847315
9AB AgarkarIND199820071888021288
10Zaheer KhanIND200020121978301282
11JH KallisSA199620132838680273
12AA DonaldSA199120031625926272
13Mashrafe MortazaBAN200120202208898270
14Abdul RazzaqPAK199620112548564269
14JM AndersonENG200220151917861269
16M NtiniSA199820091716559266
17N Kapil DevIND197819942216945253
18Shoaib AkhtarPAK199820111626168247
19KD MillsNZ200120151696485240
20MG JohnsonAUS200520151506038239
20HH StreakZIM199320051857130239

Leave a Comment