Top 20 Spin Bowlers With Most Wickets In ODIs

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

History of Top Wicket Takers

Kapil Dev of India was the first bowler to take 200 ODI wickets while Pakistani fast bowler Wasim Akram was the first to take 300 wickets in October 1996. Akram was also the first player to achieve the 400 and 500 wicket landmark in One Day Internationals. Sri Lankan spinner Muttiah Muralidharan went past Akram’s tally of 502 scalps in February 2009. By the time Muralidharan retired in April 2011, he had taken the record to 534 wickets, which is still the highest.

TOP 20 Spinners In ODI Cricker With Most Wickets


RANKBOWLERNATFPLPINNSRUNSWKTS
1M MuralitharanSL1993201134112326534
2Shahid AfridiPAK1996201537213633395
3A KumbleIND1990200726510412337
4ST JayasuriyaSL1990201136811863323
5DL VettoriNZ199720152779674305
6SK WarneAUS199320051917541293
7Saqlain MushtaqPAK199520031656275288
8Shakib Al HasanBAN200620222188401285
9Harbhajan SinghIND199820152278973269
10Abdur RazzakBAN200420141526065207
11CL HooperWI198720032036957193
12RA JadejaIND200920201647024188
13Saeed AjmalPAK200820151124182184
14Imran TahirSA201120191044297173
15CH GayleWI199920191995924167
16AU RashidENG200920221085360161
16Mushtaq AhmedPAK198920031425361161
18Rashid KhanAFG20152022792947158
18Shoaib MalikPAK199920192176193158
20GB HoggAUS199620081134188156

Leave a Comment