Rahul Dravid | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Indian batsman Rahul Dravid.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameR Dravid
NationIndia
First Played1996
Last Played2011

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs1088910     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.17NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average38.70NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)71.24NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR77.20NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
153145123116109129.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home605.30NQ/NATop 25
Away675.17NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia631.47NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia722.0612Top 15
World Cup632.92NQ/NATop 25
Overall639.06NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1816080453028.3176.39
Bangladesh2205603.0013.95
England66069223037.1777.70
Kenya2204982041.0071.30
New Zealand993153346157.6789.41
Pakistan11110107459241.7378.60
South Africa1414179440033.8567.90
Sri Lanka13114116577282.4386.25
West Indies12113109*560170.0086.69
Zimbabwe109166*260032.5071.04
Total9791121533406643.1178.52

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2523074521022.6560.37
Bangladesh85160191047.7572.90
Bermuda1117*70350.00
England2423392*789039.4577.43
ICC World 1111175*750105.63
Ireland1
Kenya974104*276192.0075.62
Namibia1
Netherlands1101717017.0044.74
New Zealand22223123*686136.1162.59
Pakistan47443991440035.1264.20
Scotland11110*100125.00
South Africa2222284869043.4565.88
Sri Lanka333141451085140.1970.41
United Arab Emirates1101041041104.00111.83
West Indies28273105788232.8367.58
Zimbabwe2218285625039.0672.59
Total247227281457483637.6068.36

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2221184666033.3067.14
Bangladesh98160295042.1466.44
Canada1816190415027.6759.20
England323251451238245.8580.65
India9791121533406643.1178.52
Ireland43074112037.3373.68
Kenya88268*238039.6765.03
Malaysia440263909.7546.43
Netherlands2100000.000.00
New Zealand12121123*425138.6463.34
Pakistan1111199503050.3073.00
Scotland11110*100125.00
Singapore661103*190138.0073.93
South Africa3026584930044.2964.90
Sri Lanka423551041156138.5368.61
United Arab Emirates1717092538031.6559.58
West Indies15142105408134.0068.11
Zimbabwe1412272*320032.0074.94
In Asia186172201536127840.3172.94
Outside Asia158146201454762437.7969.16
Total34431840153108891239.1771.24

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia3304750016.6758.14
Bangladesh1101414014.0050.00
Bermuda1117*70350.00
England22062115057.5074.68
Kenya332104*1371137.0074.86
Namibia1
Netherlands1101717017.0044.74
New Zealand22153*82082.0066.13
Pakistan221611050105.0063.64
South Africa1105454054.0072.00
Sri Lanka3311452231111.50100.00
Zimbabwe22143*56056.0081.16
Total22217145860261.4374.98

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia4339080974024.9766.90
Bangladesh107160197032.8364.59
Bermuda1117*70350.00
England3029392*1012038.9277.49
ICC World 1111175*750105.63
Ireland1
Kenya1194104*358171.6074.58
Namibia1
Netherlands1101717017.0044.74
New Zealand313161531032241.2869.59
Pakistan585531071899236.5267.17
Scotland11110*100125.00
South Africa36363841309039.6766.55
Sri Lanka464281451662348.8875.20
United Arab Emirates1101041041104.00111.83
West Indies40386109*1348342.1374.39
Zimbabwe3227385885036.8872.13
Total34431840153108891239.1771.24

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment