Richie Richardson | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the West Indian batsman Richie Richardson.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameRB Richardson
NationWest Indies
First Played1983
Last Played1996

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6248NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average33.41NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.47NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)63.75NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR76.74NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
122110109108106111NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home593.29NQ/NATop 25
Away612.10NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia776.117Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia567.67NQ/NATop 15
World Cup577.78NQ/NATop 25
Overall604.59NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1010194405045.0074.86
England15143108*593153.9178.96
India55258*183061.0064.44
New Zealand55128*62015.5043.97
Pakistan1010184459051.0083.30
South Africa32137*67067.0073.63
Total48469108*1769147.8174.99

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia4140393*1093029.5459.82
England2020093364018.2053.69
India2727272788031.5258.41
Kenya1105505.0045.45
New Zealand6402966016.5042.04
Pakistan5150101221529338.2362.15
South Africa650101703.4033.33
Sri Lanka21216109524134.9367.35
Zimbabwe3305693031.0070.99
Total176171211224479429.8660.19

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia74729811661026.3756.36
England1111041137012.4545.07
India2828593*977042.4862.59
New Zealand6502962012.4047.69
Pakistan21211110605130.2561.92
South Africa751113007.5032.97
Sri Lanka3302138012.6751.35
United Arab Emirates26265122969346.1471.35
West Indies48469108*1769147.8174.99
In Asia7878111222589438.6465.21
Outside Asia14613919108*3659130.4962.75
Total224217301226248533.4163.75

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia33293*1520152.0058.46
England33093151050.3366.52
India2204750025.0064.10
Kenya1105505.0045.45
New Zealand1102929029.0053.70
Pakistan331110141170.5071.57
South Africa220101105.5036.67
Sri Lanka33081204.0033.33
Zimbabwe2205688044.0071.54
Total20203110639137.5962.89

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia51504941498032.5763.26
England35343108*957130.8766.97
India3232472971034.6859.46
Kenya1105505.0045.45
New Zealand119129128016.0042.95
Pakistan6160111221988340.5766.02
South Africa97137*84014.0059.15
Sri Lanka21216109524134.9367.35
Zimbabwe3305693031.0070.99
Total224217301226248533.4163.75

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment