Ricky Ponting | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Ricky Ponting.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameRT Ponting
NationAustralia
First Played1995
Last Played2012

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs137043     Top 25 In Runs
Average42.04NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.85NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)80.39NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR81.70NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
164145141140134144.823Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home673.5517Top 25
Away775.217Top 25
Non Asians In Asia789.536Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia834.143Top 15
World Cup732.489Top 25
Overall724.209Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh320101130165.0071.04
England15143119547149.7380.80
ICC World 1133068157052.3385.79
India18180124510228.3383.20
New Zealand20193134*878554.8882.67
Pakistan2020178488025.6868.25
South Africa2222080849038.5979.35
Sri Lanka25253124796336.1878.12
West Indies19192106774145.5381.39
Zimbabwe88068277034.6381.71
Total15315012134*54061339.1779.36

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111101151151115.00112.75
Bangladesh119366231038.5080.49
Canada1107707.0046.67
England242421261051447.7786.43
India41415140*1654445.9480.88
Ireland2103333033.0061.11
Kenya4303660020.0062.50
Namibia1102202.0022.22
Netherlands2102323023.00104.55
New Zealand31314141*1093140.4880.96
Pakistan15154124*619156.2783.65
Scotland220113146173.0094.19
South Africa262611641030241.2086.55
Sri Lanka21203114853150.1875.69
United States1118*80100.00
West Indies26262102701129.2173.02
Zimbabwe13122145672167.2078.32
Total2222152716482981744.1481.08

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia15415112134*55211439.7279.85
Bangladesh66147178035.6083.57
England383741261387342.0379.44
India464621451736539.4576.11
Ireland1103333033.0061.11
Kenya54265161080.5085.64
Malaysia4405483020.7587.37
Netherlands2202651025.5069.86
New Zealand20204141*752147.0088.57
Pakistan441124*240180.0082.19
South Africa333241641423550.8288.66
Sri Lanka2322490*740041.1172.48
United Arab Emirates44052132033.0080.49
West Indies28263113943141.0082.79
Zimbabwe76291324081.0078.64
In Asia878681453109639.8676.46
Outside Asia28827931164105952442.7281.63
Total37536539164137043042.0480.39

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh21118180180.00
Canada1107707.0046.67
England22086104052.0081.89
India552140*3032101.0094.69
Ireland1
Kenya3303660020.0062.50
Namibia1102202.0022.22
Netherlands2102323023.00104.55
New Zealand55066162032.4065.06
Pakistan44053143035.7576.47
Scotland220113146173.0094.19
South Africa44091219054.7579.93
Sri Lanka651114264166.0084.62
West Indies440102157139.2571.69
Zimbabwe44038135033.7572.97
Total46424140*1743545.8779.95

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Asia 111101151151115.00112.75
Bangladesh14113101361145.1376.81
Canada1107707.0046.67
England393851261598548.4284.42
ICC World 1133068157052.3385.79
India59595140*2164640.0781.41
Ireland2103333033.0061.11
Kenya4303660020.0062.50
Namibia1102202.0022.22
Netherlands2102323023.00104.55
New Zealand51507141*1971645.8481.72
Pakistan35355124*1107136.9076.08
Scotland220113146173.0094.19
South Africa484811641879239.9883.14
Sri Lanka464561241649442.2876.84
United States1118*80100.00
West Indies454541061475235.9877.18
Zimbabwe21202145949152.7279.28
Total37536539164137043042.0480.39

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment