Rohit Sharma | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Indian batsman Rohit Sharma.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameRG Sharma
NationIndia
First Played2007
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs920520     Top 25 In Runs
Average48.9610     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average46.7213     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)88.9021     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR87.36NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
264209208171162202.81Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home810.503Top 25
Away724.2815Top 25
Asians In Asia781.185Top 15
Asians Outside Asia797.306Top 15
World Cup780.406Top 25
Overall753.526Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia202022091161464.5097.24
England99283227032.4381.65
New Zealand1090147341137.8989.50
Pakistan2205256028.0074.67
South Africa660150303150.5095.58
Sri Lanka5512644902122.50134.25
West Indies161631621040380.00100.29
Total6867826436181161.3299.20

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2211819019.0055.88
Australia20202171*1047458.1790.41
Bangladesh13132137660360.0093.35
England772137*317263.4085.91
Hong Kong2202334017.0066.67
Ireland2106464064.0096.97
New Zealand1413187362030.1768.69
Pakistan14142140664255.3390.22
South Africa19181122*463227.2473.03
Sri Lanka41408124*1175436.7282.69
United Arab Emirates11157*570103.64
West Indies1715386*483040.2577.16
Zimbabwe771114242140.3374.92
Total15915324171*55871843.3183.30

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia30305171*1328553.1290.59
Bangladesh1312168331030.0978.07
England242441401335766.7589.72
India6867826436181161.3299.20
Ireland2108808.0088.89
New Zealand1413187437036.4272.95
Pakistan66258116029.0072.50
South Africa14130115256119.6968.45
Sri Lanka26263124*583225.3584.25
United Arab Emirates552111*3171105.6793.51
West Indies1715486*517047.0072.41
Zimbabwe882114359259.8381.22
In Asia1181161626449651449.6594.36
Outside Asia10910416171*42401548.1883.27
Total2272203226492052948.9688.90

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1101101.0010.00
Australia2205791045.5077.12
Bangladesh2201372412120.50110.55
England1101021021102.0093.58
Ireland1106464064.0096.97
New Zealand1101101.0025.00
Pakistan220140155177.50116.54
South Africa221122*1221122.0081.33
Sri Lanka1101031031103.00109.57
United Arab Emirates11157*570103.64
West Indies2201825012.5060.98
Zimbabwe1101616016.0076.19
Total17172140978665.2095.98

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22118*19019.0055.88
Australia404042092208861.3393.88
Bangladesh13132137660360.0093.35
England16164137*544245.3384.08
Hong Kong2202334017.0066.67
Ireland2106464064.0096.97
New Zealand24221147703133.4877.42
Pakistan16162140720251.4388.78
South Africa25241150766333.3080.55
Sri Lanka464592641665646.2593.23
United Arab Emirates11157*570103.64
West Indies333161621523360.9291.58
Zimbabwe771114242140.3374.92
Total2272203226492052948.9688.90

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment