Ross Taylor | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the New Zealand batsman Ross Taylor.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameLRPL Taylor
NationNew Zealand
First Played2006
Last Played2020

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs858125     Top 25 In Runs
Average48.2112     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average44.9720     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)83.42NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR84.01NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
181137131128119139.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home723.859Top 25
Away652.34NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia722.95NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia794.357Top 15
World Cup594.44NQ/NATop 25
Overall669.4618Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan11124*24058.54
Australia1090117429247.6786.67
Bangladesh1110378372053.1491.18
England12114181*603386.1487.65
India18175112*785365.4293.23
Pakistan13124102*437154.6387.75
Scotland1109909.0064.29
South Africa661102*225145.0074.75
Sri Lanka20183137696246.4085.93
West Indies1514475498049.8082.86
Total1079925181*40781255.1186.80

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1104848048.0092.31
Australia2020284578032.1173.54
Bangladesh14143107*638258.0082.32
Canada1107474074.00168.18
England23231119*821237.3280.33
India1717095600035.2975.76
Ireland33159*168084.00113.51
Kenya2108585085.0079.44
Pakistan14134131*634270.4479.65
Scotland11161*610148.78
South Africa77172162027.0067.78
Sri Lanka1411072185016.8267.03
West Indies330110207169.0083.47
Zimbabwe6311192422121.0092.02
Total12611814131*4503943.3080.57

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1818184589034.6576.59
Bangladesh11112107*451250.1178.03
England29282119*1133243.5879.90
India1816095526032.8877.24
Ireland44160*194064.6788.18
New Zealand1079925181*40781255.1186.80
Scotland22261*1200184.62
South Africa88172157022.4369.16
Sri Lanka12101131*384142.6784.58
United Arab Emirates11103105*462166.0076.62
West Indies880110245130.6378.78
Zimbabwe5311192422121.0092.02
In Asia52476131*1823444.4678.71
Outside Asia18117033181*67581749.3384.78
Total23321739181*85812148.2183.42

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2214872072.0077.42
Australia5504081016.2051.92
Bangladesh22082138069.0073.40
Canada1107474074.00168.18
England4412848016.0060.76
India1107474074.0082.22
Kenya2108585085.0079.44
Pakistan221131*1341134.00101.52
Scotland1109909.0064.29
South Africa4404384021.0064.62
Sri Lanka6503692018.4055.76
West Indies22069111055.5071.15
Zimbabwe1
Total33303131*1002137.1174.00

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2214872072.0077.42
Australia302921171007237.3078.61
Bangladesh25246107*1010256.1185.38
Canada1107474074.00168.18
England35345181*1424549.1083.27
India35345112*1385347.7684.76
Ireland33159*168084.00113.51
Kenya2108585085.0079.44
Pakistan27258131*1071363.0082.77
Scotland22161*70070.00127.27
South Africa13132102*387135.1871.67
Sri Lanka34293137881233.8881.12
West Indies18174110705154.2383.04
Zimbabwe6311192422121.0092.02
Total23321739181*85812148.2183.42

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment