Shai Hope | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the West Indian batsman Shai Hope.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSD Hope
NationWest Indies
First Played2016
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs3547NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average53.743     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average47.1212     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)74.91NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR72.84NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
170146123115110132.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home396.00NQ/NATop 25
Away671.03NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia744.0512Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia537.50NQ/NATop 15
World Cup381.45NQ/NATop 25
Overall549.83NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan32148*83083.0059.29
Bangladesh3306495031.6764.19
England87064178025.4373.55
India87181216036.0062.07
Ireland3302544014.6753.01
Pakistan33071110036.6769.62
Sri Lanka330110258186.0082.43
Total31282110984137.8568.72

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan662109*372193.0064.81
Australia1106868068.0064.76
Bangladesh772146*6633132.6087.35
England65072149029.8068.35
India992123*477268.1479.37
Ireland330170207169.00104.55
New Zealand440232606.5096.30
Pakistan1101111011.0064.71
Papua New Guinea11149*49042.61
Scotland1100000.000.00
South Africa1
Sri Lanka660115315152.5075.54
United Arab Emirates11135*350129.63
Zimbabwe330101191163.6779.92
Total504881702563964.0877.60

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh332146*2972297.0088.92
England1412096412034.3371.40
India11114123*7013100.1474.10
Ireland550170470294.0096.31
New Zealand330232508.33104.17
Sri Lanka330115238179.3381.23
West Indies31282110984137.8568.72
Zimbabwe11112101420146.6765.52
In Asia17176146*12366112.3678.58
Outside Asia645941702311442.0273.09
Total81761017035471053.7474.91

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1107777077.0083.70
Australia1106868068.0064.76
Bangladesh1109696096.0079.34
England1101111011.0036.67
India1105505.0050.00
New Zealand1101101.0033.33
Pakistan1101111011.0064.71
South Africa1
Sri Lanka1105505.0045.45
Total98096274034.2570.44

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan983109*455191.0063.73
Australia1106868068.0064.76
Bangladesh10102146*758394.7583.57
England1412072327027.2571.09
India17163123*693253.3173.02
Ireland660170251141.8389.32
New Zealand440232606.5096.30
Pakistan44071121030.2569.14
Papua New Guinea11149*49042.61
Scotland1100000.000.00
South Africa1
Sri Lanka990115573263.6778.49
United Arab Emirates11135*350129.63
Zimbabwe330101191163.6779.92
Total81761017035471053.7474.91

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment