Shakib Al Hasan | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Bangladeshi batsman Shakib Al Hasan.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameShakib Al Hasan
NationBangladesh
First Played2006
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6436NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average38.08NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average34.83NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)82.35NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR81.03NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
134124121114108120.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home552.59NQ/NATop 25
Away602.31NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia541.54NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia666.00NQ/NATop 15
World Cup661.0724Top 25
Overall585.78NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan3304882027.3385.42
Australia3305169023.0055.65
England77079182026.0084.26
India1211185423042.3089.62
Ireland430162508.3378.13
Netherlands1101101.0014.29
New Zealand772106229145.8089.45
Pakistan98268272045.3382.18
Scotland2214464064.0083.12
South Africa76152148029.6065.20
Sri Lanka1110192*327036.3393.97
West Indies108267*295049.1785.51
Zimbabwe26245105*773240.6885.23
Total10293151062890337.0584.06

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan44063146036.5082.49
Australia66041148024.6770.81
Bermuda22242*68064.76
Canada111134*134188.16
England771121217136.1775.87
India66066168028.0071.19
Ireland65250*150050.0078.53
Kenya33125*58029.0063.04
Netherlands1101515015.0075.00
New Zealand15150114410127.3377.80
Pakistan770108281140.1488.64
Scotland11152*520126.83
South Africa77075249035.5770.54
Sri Lanka1110172280031.1172.54
West Indies11112124*539159.8993.25
Zimbabwe19182104631139.4489.25
Total10710413134*3546638.9781.01

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia77063174024.8674.36
Bangladesh10293151062890337.0584.06
England15151124*801357.2190.71
India33167*103051.5063.58
Ireland98361*262052.4080.62
Kenya33125*58029.0063.04
New Zealand1111159234023.4078.52
Pakistan550108192138.4088.89
Scotland1101515015.0075.00
South Africa55063165033.0068.18
Sri Lanka98072195024.3884.78
United Arab Emirates4403249012.2570.00
West Indies17174134*703154.0874.00
Zimbabwe18172104595139.6790.84
In Asia123113161083429435.3583.31
Outside Asia868412134*3007541.7681.29
Total20919728134*6436938.0882.35

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22063114057.0095.00
Australia2204166033.0085.71
Bermuda11126*26074.29
England441121212170.6776.26
India44066184046.0075.41
Ireland220161909.5067.86
Netherlands1101101.0014.29
New Zealand33064112037.3388.19
Pakistan1106464064.0083.12
Scotland11152*520126.83
South Africa33075114038.0071.25
Sri Lanka2204650025.0063.29
West Indies331124*132166.00110.00
Total29294124*1146245.8482.27

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan77063228032.5783.52
Australia99051217024.1165.17
Bermuda22242*68064.76
Canada111134*134188.16
England14141121399130.6979.48
India1817185591036.9483.47
Ireland108250*175029.1778.48
Kenya33125*58029.0063.04
Netherlands220151608.0059.26
New Zealand22222114639231.9581.61
Pakistan16152108553142.5485.34
Scotland33252*1160116.0098.31
South Africa1413175397033.0868.45
Sri Lanka2220292*607033.7282.70
West Indies21194124*834155.6090.36
Zimbabwe45427105*1404340.1186.99
Total20919728134*6436938.0882.35

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment