Sourav Ganguly | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Indian batsman Sourav Ganguly.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSC Ganguly
NationIndia
First Played1992
Last Played2007

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs113639     Top 25 In Runs
Average41.02NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average41.03NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)73.71NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR81.06NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
183153144141141152.413Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home607.74NQ/NATop 25
Away759.139Top 25
Asians In Asia670.93NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia801.505Top 15
World Cup695.8617Top 25
Overall690.4013Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1413086362027.8567.29
Bangladesh1107707.0050.00
England55080236047.2078.93
Kenya2203645022.5071.43
New Zealand771153*396166.0088.79
Pakistan1313057284021.8569.61
South Africa771105*370161.6780.09
Sri Lanka1082130*436172.6773.40
West Indies88098426053.2584.69
Zimbabwe11111144548154.8079.65
Total78755153*3110444.4377.46

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 1122088120060.0085.11
Australia21200100412120.6068.10
Bangladesh992135*452164.5776.22
Bermuda1108989089.0078.07
England21211117*739136.9575.25
ICC World 111102222022.0055.00
Ireland11173*73073.74
Kenya982111*543390.5079.62
Namibia111112*112194.12
Netherlands1108808.0025.00
New Zealand25240117683228.4667.76
Pakistan403731411368240.2472.30
South Africa22222141*943247.1575.26
Sri Lanka343201831098334.3172.19
United Arab Emirates1105656056.0054.90
West Indies1919383716044.7566.36
Zimbabwe25253139819237.2371.91
Total2332251818382531839.8772.39

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia18181141558232.8275.92
Bangladesh17172135*736249.0776.51
Canada1614496430043.0062.50
England272701831034138.3074.98
India80775153*3230444.8677.72
Ireland44173*146048.6766.36
Kenya881141*556379.4382.86
Netherlands2102525025.0086.21
New Zealand1212060266022.1763.48
Pakistan88089280035.0081.87
Singapore44046107026.7564.46
South Africa252431271048549.9077.80
Sri Lanka40363117*1344340.7371.95
United Arab Emirates26261105725129.0065.20
West Indies99189420052.5065.12
Zimbabwe15151107*458132.7167.65
In Asia17516811153*64221040.9074.62
Outside Asia1361321218349411241.1872.56
Total31130023183113632241.0273.71

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia3302441013.6770.69
Bangladesh1106666066.0051.16
Bermuda1108989089.0078.07
England2204059029.5060.82
Kenya332111*2312231.0088.85
Namibia111112*112194.12
Netherlands1108808.0025.00
New Zealand2202932016.0047.06
Pakistan1100000.000.00
South Africa1109797097.0068.31
Sri Lanka330183238179.33101.71
Zimbabwe2202433016.5075.00
Total212131831006455.8977.50

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 1122088120060.0085.11
Australia35330100774123.4567.72
Bangladesh10102135*459157.3875.62
Bermuda1108989089.0078.07
England26261117*975139.0076.11
ICC World 111102222022.0055.00
Ireland11173*73073.74
Kenya11102111*588373.5078.93
Namibia111112*112194.12
Netherlands1108808.0025.00
New Zealand32311153*1079335.9774.21
Pakistan535031411652235.1571.83
South Africa29293141*1313350.5076.56
Sri Lanka444021831534440.3772.53
United Arab Emirates1105656056.0054.90
West Indies27273981142047.5872.19
Zimbabwe363641441367342.7274.82
Total31130023183113632241.0273.71

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment