Top 10 Spin Bowlers With Most Wickets In T20Is

Our T20 International (T20I) ratings take into account all matches from the first T20I match on February 17, 2005 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All T20I Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

History of Top Wicket Takers

Sri Lankan spinner Ajantha Mendis was the first to take 50 wickets in T20 Internationals. His compatriot Lasith Malinga became the first to take 100 T20I wickets in September 2019. Currently there is a tussle between Shakib Al Hasan of Bangladesh, Rashid Khan of Afghanistan and Tim Southee of New Zealand to become the highest wicket taker in T20 Internationals.

TOP 10 Spinners In T20I Cricket With Most Wickets


RANKBOWLERNATFPLPINNSRUNSWKTS
1Shakib Al HasanBAN20062022952366119
2Rashid KhanAFG20152022611418109
3Shahid AfridiPAK2006201897239698
4Saeed AjmalPAK2009201563151685
5IS SodhiNZ2014202164182483
6AU RashidENG2009202270184081
7Mohammad NabiAFG2010202289212276
7GH DockrellIRE2010202173164276
9YS ChahalIND2016202258183974
10S LamichhaneNEP201820223993273
10Shadab KhanPAK2017202160159173

Leave a Comment