Virender Sehwag | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Indian batsman Virender Sehwag.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameV Sehwag
NationIndia
First Played1999
Last Played2013

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs8273NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average35.06NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average34.30NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)104.345     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR108.024     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
219175146130126159.27Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home642.7623Top 25
Away699.6223Top 25
Asians In Asia727.009Top 15
Asians Outside Asia637.30NQ/NATop 15
World Cup630.30NQ/NATop 25
Overall665.9920Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1313065320024.6290.14
England1818091676037.56102.11
Ireland1105505.00166.67
Netherlands1103939039.00150.00
New Zealand220130161180.5098.77
Pakistan14140108444131.7198.67
South Africa77177*263043.83119.00
Sri Lanka17150146502133.47115.14
West Indies12121219511246.45120.24
Zimbabwe2101919019.0079.17
Total878422192940535.85106.33

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 1166052169028.1799.41
Australia1716082309019.3187.78
Bangladesh12120175503141.92124.20
Bermuda1101141141114.00131.03
England990126332136.89102.79
Hong Kong1107878078.00177.27
ICC World 111104545045.00115.38
Kenya55255*163054.33103.82
Namibia1102424024.00100.00
Netherlands1106606.0066.67
New Zealand21211125*996549.80104.84
Pakistan17170119627136.88105.56
South Africa1111059234021.2779.86
Sri Lanka383731161197135.21108.23
United Arab Emirates1100000.000.00
West Indies1515197325023.2183.33
Zimbabwe76090211035.1796.79
Total164161717553331034.63103.27

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2020090450022.5090.54
Bangladesh16160175724145.25118.49
England1212071261021.7587.58
India908722193045535.82106.73
Malaysia440102807.0087.50
Netherlands2101717017.00113.33
New Zealand12121125*598354.36103.10
Pakistan12120119584148.67128.35
South Africa2222282542027.1090.64
Sri Lanka393831261295437.00104.44
United Arab Emirates1107373073.0087.95
West Indies11110114454141.2799.56
Zimbabwe109175202025.2595.73
In Asia162158521957491137.58109.01
Outside Asia89874125*2524430.4195.07
Total251245921982731535.06104.34

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia33082101033.6794.39
Bangladesh220175177188.50121.23
Bermuda1101141141114.00131.03
England2203558029.00105.45
Ireland1105505.00166.67
Kenya2203336018.0056.25
Namibia1102424024.00100.00
Netherlands2203945022.50128.57
New Zealand1101101.0016.67
Pakistan2203859029.50151.28
South Africa1107373073.00110.61
Sri Lanka33066114038.0091.94
Zimbabwe1103636036.0094.74
Total22220175843238.32106.17

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 1166052169028.1799.41
Australia3029082629021.6988.97
Bangladesh12120175503141.92124.20
Bermuda1101141141114.00131.03
England272701261008137.33102.34
Hong Kong1107878078.00177.27
ICC World 111104545045.00115.38
Ireland1105505.00166.67
Kenya55255*163054.33103.82
Namibia1102424024.00100.00
Netherlands2203945022.50128.57
New Zealand232311301157652.59103.95
Pakistan313101191071234.55102.59
South Africa1818177*497029.2496.69
Sri Lanka555231461699234.67110.18
United Arab Emirates1100000.000.00
West Indies27272219836233.44102.58
Zimbabwe97090230032.8695.04
Total251245921982731535.06104.34

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment