Viv Richards | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the West Indian batsman Viv Richards.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameIVA Richards
NationWest Indies
First Played1975
Last Played1991

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6721NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average47.0017     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average51.225     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)90.2019     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR109.163     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
1891811531491381626Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home517.64NQ/NATop 25
Away910.791Top 25
Non Asians In Asia821.874Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia837.692Top 15
World Cup891.612Top 25
Overall814.082Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia97167155025.8385.64
England97182256042.67104.07
India86164178035.60107.23
New Zealand54170181060.3379.74
Pakistan2202035017.50102.94
Total3326482805036.5994.26

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia45436153*2032354.9284.56
England27275189*1363361.9589.20
India23204149819351.1997.97
New Zealand751119198149.5086.84
Pakistan39374831044031.6491.90
Sri Lanka1180181444155.5098.01
Zimbabwe2101616016.00123.08
Total15414120189*59161148.8989.68

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia73675153*2769344.6684.55
England31298189*1345464.0584.64
India22193149675242.1999.26
New Zealand3211191331133.00104.72
Pakistan17172181733148.87107.79
United Arab Emirates87162261043.50106.10
West Indies3326482805036.5994.26
In Asia474361811669345.11103.92
Outside Asia14012418189*5052847.6686.43
Total18716724189*67211147.0090.20

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia44295*122061.0067.03
England331138*2161108.0088.52
India441119197165.6777.56
New Zealand22091407.0035.00
Pakistan55180*253063.2582.14
Sri Lanka320181195197.50130.00
Zimbabwe2101616016.00123.08
Total232151811013363.3185.05

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia54507153*2187350.8684.64
England36346189*1619357.8291.26
India31265149997347.4899.50
New Zealand1292119379154.1483.30
Pakistan41394831079030.8392.22
Sri Lanka1180181444155.5098.01
Zimbabwe2101616016.00123.08
Total18716724189*67211147.0090.20

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment