Yuvraj Singh | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Indian batsman Yuvraj Singh.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameYuvraj Singh
NationIndia
First Played2000
Last Played2017

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs870123     Top 25 In Runs
Average36.56NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.80NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)87.68NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR89.72NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
150139138131121135.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home656.2121Top 25
Away665.94NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia693.1115Top 15
Asians Outside Asia641.96NQ/NATop 15
World Cup624.17NQ/NATop 25
Overall644.21NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia25221121550126.1983.46
England21214150983457.82107.55
Ireland11150*50066.67
Netherlands11151*51069.86
New Zealand87342*156039.0078.00
Pakistan1616278482034.4385.46
South Africa551103221155.2579.21
Sri Lanka1110495*284047.3389.31
West Indies14121113421138.2780.34
Zimbabwe66180*217043.40125.43
Total108101191503415741.6590.37

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 113313192046.00117.95
Australia16150139431128.7387.42
Bangladesh14112102*344138.22100.00
Bermuda1108383083.00180.43
England1615272540041.5492.31
Ireland1
Kenya75258*93031.00101.09
Namibia1117*70100.00
Netherlands1103737037.0066.07
New Zealand2320087348017.4060.00
Pakistan22224107*878148.7898.54
Scotland1103838038.00135.71
South Africa1918462412029.4377.88
Sri Lanka444041171116131.0080.93
United Arab Emirates1102222022.0088.00
West Indies17150131557237.1383.01
Zimbabwe981120288141.1484.46
Total196177211395286733.8886.02

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia18170139516130.3590.37
Bangladesh17163102*467135.9297.29
England2423372688034.4087.31
India111104201503507741.7590.93
Ireland43261*1230123.0078.34
Kenya43084143047.67106.72
Malaysia2200000.000.00
Netherlands2101313013.0054.17
New Zealand1211087234021.2761.74
Pakistan15155107*642164.2097.27
Scotland1103838038.00135.71
South Africa2421458*399023.4779.32
Sri Lanka403321171073234.6178.78
United Arab Emirates7703486012.2982.69
West Indies17150131555137.0090.83
Zimbabwe661120217143.4083.78
In Asia1921773015057751139.2989.26
Outside Asia112101101392926332.1584.71
Total3042784015087011436.5687.68

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia33157*81040.5075.70
Bangladesh2104747047.0081.03
Bermuda1108383083.00180.43
England22058100050.00113.64
Ireland11150*50066.67
Kenya22158*74074.00100.00
Namibia1117*70100.00
Netherlands22151*88088.0068.22
New Zealand1
Pakistan22150*50050.0092.59
South Africa1101212012.00133.33
Sri Lanka33121*32016.0076.19
West Indies1101131131113.0091.87
Zimbabwe1101101.0020.00
Total23217113738152.7190.33

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 113313192046.00117.95
Australia41371139981227.2585.16
Bangladesh14112102*344138.22100.00
Bermuda1108383083.00180.43
England373661501523450.77101.60
Ireland21150*50066.67
Kenya75258*93031.00101.09
Namibia1117*70100.00
Netherlands22151*88088.0068.22
New Zealand3127387504021.0064.62
Pakistan38386107*1360142.5093.47
Scotland1103838038.00135.71
South Africa24235103633135.1778.34
Sri Lanka555081171400133.3382.50
United Arab Emirates1102222022.0088.00
West Indies31271131978337.6281.84
Zimbabwe15142120505142.0898.25
Total3042784015087011436.5687.68

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment