Top 25 Test Batsmen With Highest Batting Averages

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, macthes were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating.

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-03-20

Best Averages

The first list simply gives you the batsmen with best averages in Test Cricket since 1950. The second list gives you the batsmen with best Relative Averages (R Ave). How it is calculated is explained in the highlighted sections. Only batsmen with more than 2,500 runs are considered for both lists.

TOP 25 TEST BATSMEN WITH BEST AVERAGES


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSAVE
1SPD SmithAUS201020221491727793460.11
2KF BarringtonENG195519681311520680658.67
3GS SobersWI195419741602126803257.78
4KC SangakkaraSL2000201523317381240057.41
5JH KallisSA1995201328040451328955.37
6GS ChappellAUS197019841511924711053.86
7SR TendulkarIND1989201332933511592153.79
8KS WilliamsonNZ201020211501424727253.47
9BC LaraWI199020062326341195352.89
10Javed MiandadPAK197619931892123883252.57
11RS DravidIND1996201228632361328852.31
12Mohammad YousufPAK199820101561224753052.29
13Younis KhanPAK2000201721319341009952.06
14RT PontingAUS1995201228729411337851.85
15A FlowerZIM199220021121912479451.55
16MEK HusseyAUS200520131371619623551.53
17S ChanderpaulWI1994201528049301186751.37
18SM GavaskarIND1971198721416341012251.12
19SR WaughAUS1985200426046321092751.06
20ML HaydenAUS199420091841430862550.74
21AB de VilliersSA200420181911822876550.66
22AR BorderAUS1978199426544271117450.56
23IVA RichardsWI197419911821224854050.24
24V KohliIND201120221711027804349.96
25DPMD JayawardenaSL1997201425215341181449.85
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfamiliar conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

TOP 25 TEST BATSMEN WITH BEST R AVE


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSAVER AVE
1SPD SmithAUS201020221491727793460.1163.79
2GS SobersWI195419741602126803257.7861.37
3KF BarringtonENG195519681311520680658.6756.86
4GS ChappellAUS197019841511924711053.8655.51
5KS WilliamsonNZ201020211501424727253.4755.36
6JH KallisSA1995201328040451328955.3754.28
7KC SangakkaraSL2000201523317381240057.4154.24
8BC LaraWI199020062326341195352.8953.58
9SM GavaskarIND1971198721416341012251.1253.15
10JE RootENG201220222141525988449.6753.11
11SR WaughAUS1985200426046321092751.0652.78
12SR TendulkarIND1989201332933511592153.7952.50
13A FlowerZIM199220021121912479451.5552.40
14AR BorderAUS1978199426544271117450.5652.20
15DA WarnerAUS20112022170724769547.2152.15
16Javed MiandadPAK197619931892123883252.5752.14
17IVA RichardsWI197419911821224854050.2452.04
18RS DravidIND1996201228632361328852.3151.97
19KD WaltersAUS196519811251415535748.2651.77
20Mohammad YousufPAK199820101561224753052.2951.66
21S ChanderpaulWI1994201528049301186751.3751.49
22V KohliIND201120221711027804349.9651.39
23AC GilchristAUS199920081372017557047.6151.30
24MEK HusseyAUS200520131371619623551.5351.24
25ML HaydenAUS199420091841430862550.7450.97

Leave a Comment