Top 25 ODI Batsmen With Highest Averages

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

Best Averages

The first list simply gives you the batsmen with best averages in ODI Cricket. The second list gives you the batsmen with best Relative Averages (R Ave). How it is calculated is explained in the highlighted sections. Only batsmen with more than 2,500 runs are considered for both lists.

TOP 25 ODI BATSMEN WITH BEST AVERAGES


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSAVE
1Babar AzamPAK20152022841216426159.18
2V KohliIND2008202225139431231158.07
3MG BevanAUS19942004196676691253.58
4AB de VilliersSA200520182183925957753.50
5JE RootENG201320211422316610951.34
6IJL TrottENG2009201365104281951.25
7MS DhoniIND2004201929784101077350.58
8SD HopeWI20162022841010373850.51
9HM AmlaSA200820191781427811349.47
10RG SharmaIND200720222233229928348.60
11MEK HusseyAUS20042012157443544248.16
12JM BairstowENG2011202181811349847.92
13Zaheer AbbasPAK197419856067257247.63
14LRPL TaylorNZ200620222203921860747.55
15KS WilliamsonNZ201020201441413617347.48
16F du PlessisSA201120191362012550747.47
17IVA RichardsWI197519911672411672147.00
18Q de KockSA20132022129617565846.00
19S DhawanIND20102022146817628445.54
20DA WarnerAUS20092020126618545545.46
21CG GreenidgeWI197519911271311513445.04
22SR TendulkarIND1989201245241491842644.83
23DM JonesAUS19841994161257606844.62
24MJ ClarkeAUS20032015223448798144.59
25JH KallisSA1996201431453171157944.36
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

TOP 25 ODI BATSMEN WITH BEST R AVE


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSAVER AVE
1MG BevanAUS19942004196676691253.5856.82
2V KohliIND2008202225139431231158.0755.03
3Babar AzamPAK20152022841216426159.1853.99
4MS DhoniIND2004201929784101077350.5853.34
5AB de VilliersSA200520182183925957753.5050.90
6IVA RichardsWI197519911672411672147.0050.65
7Zaheer AbbasPAK197419856067257247.6350.17
8CG GreenidgeWI197519911271311513445.0449.88
9IJL TrottENG2009201365104281951.2548.47
10MEK HusseyAUS20042012157443544248.1648.45
11RG SharmaIND200720222233229928348.6048.23
12JE RootENG201320211422316610951.3447.70
13DM JonesAUS19841994161257606844.6246.87
14L KlusenerSA19962004137502357641.1046.82
15HM AmlaSA200820191781427811349.4746.65
16SR TendulkarIND1989201245241491842644.8346.50
17JM BairstowENG2011202181811349847.9245.91
18SD HopeWI20162022841010373850.5145.79
19DL HaynesWI197819942372817864841.3845.79
20JH KallisSA1996201431453171157944.3644.98
21LRPL TaylorNZ200620222203921860747.5544.93
22Javed MiandadPAK19751996218418738141.7044.33
23ML HaydenAUS199320081551510613343.8144.06
24S DhawanIND20102022146817628445.5443.97
25DA WarnerAUS20092020126618545545.4643.88

Leave a Comment