Top 25 Batsmen With Most Runs In ODI Cricket

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

History of Top Run Scorers

Desmond Haynes of West Indies was the first batsman to score 8,000 runs in ODI cricket. He ended his career as the highest run-scorer in ODIs with 8648 runs. His record for most runs was broken by Mohammad Azharuddin of India. He pushed the record to 9378 runs by the time he finished his career. Sachin Tendulkar of India broke Azharuddin’s record tally of runs on October 15, 2000 during the final of the ICC KnockOut tournament. Since then, Sachin has held this prestigious record. He took it to a whooping 18426 runs by the time he retired in 2012. The record of Sachin is not broken till date.

TOP 25 RUN SCORERS IN ODI CRICKET


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNS
1SR TendulkarIND19892012452414918426
2KC SangakkaraSL20002015380412514234
3RT PontingAUS19952012365393013704
4ST JayasuriyaSL19892011433182813430
5DPMD JayawardenaSL19982015418391912650
6V KohliIND20082022251394312311
7Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK19912007350531011739
8JH KallisSA19962014314531711579
9SC GangulyIND19922007300232211363
10RS DravidIND19962011318401210889
11MS DhoniIND20042019297841010773
12CH GayleWI19992019294172510480
13BC LaraWI19902007289321910405
14TM DilshanSL19992016303412210290
15Mohammad YousufPAK1998201027340159720
16AC GilchristAUS1996200827911169619
17AB de VilliersSA2005201821839259577
18M AzharuddinIND198520003085479378
19PA de SilvaSL1984200329630119284
20RG SharmaIND2007202222332299283
21Saeed AnwarPAK1989200324419208823
22S ChanderpaulWI1994201125140118778
23Yuvraj SinghIND2000201727840148701
24DL HaynesWI1978199423728178648
25LRPL TaylorNZ2006202222039218607

Leave a Comment