Top 25 ODI Batsmen With Highest Strike Rates

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date.

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

Best Strike Rates

The first list simply gives you the batsmen with best strike rates in ODI cricket. The second list gives you the batsmen with best Relative Strike Rates (R SR). How it is calculated is explained in the highlighted sections. Only batsmen with more than 2,500 runs and average of more than 30.00 are considered for both lists.

TOP 25 ODI BATSMEN WITH BEST STRIKE RATES


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSSR
1GJ MaxwellAUS201220201061223230125.49
2JC ButtlerENG201220211232393872118.66
3JJ RoyENG2015202193293658107.27
4JM BairstowENG20112021818113498105.01
5V SehwagIND199920132459158273104.47
6AB de VilliersSA2005201821839259577101.10
7DA MillerSA201020221223653503101.04
8AC GilchristAUS199620082791116961996.95
9BB McCullumNZ20022016228285608396.37
10Q de KockSA20132022129617565895.98
11DA WarnerAUS20092020126618545595.53
12BA StokesENG2011202186153287195.35
13SK RainaIND20052018194355561593.51
14S DhawanIND20102022146817628493.37
15V KohliIND2008202225139431231192.92
16A SymondsAUS19992009161336508892.46
17MDKJ PereraSL2013202110256307192.28
18EJG MorganENG200620212283414770191.25
19ST JayasuriyaSL1989201143318281343091.20
20SR WatsonAUS20022015169279575890.46
21Babar AzamPAK20152022841216426190.29
22IVA RichardsWI197519911672411672190.29
23L KlusenerSA19962004137502357689.87
24RG SharmaIND200720222233229928389.02
25A FlintoffENG19992009122163339488.82
C SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the SR of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the SR of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The SR of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C SR suggests that the scoring rate was high in the above mentioned factors.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C SR means the opposite.
R SR

The Relative Strike Rate (R SR) is calculated using the C SR. Its formula is (Batsman’s SR/His C SR)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C SR is comparatively high, your R SR will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the points to note are:-

    • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
    • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
    • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
    • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
    • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

TOP 25 ODI BATSMEN WITH BEST R SR


RANKBATSMANNATFPLPINNSNO100sRUNSSRR SR
1GJ MaxwellAUS201220201061223230125.49111.35
2JC ButtlerENG201220211232393872118.66105.06
3V SehwagIND199920132459158273104.47102.98
4IVA RichardsWI197519911672411672190.29100.51
5AC GilchristAUS199620082791116961996.9596.92
6JJ RoyENG2015202193293658107.2794.95
7AB de VilliersSA2005201821839259577101.1094.03
8Zaheer AbbasPAK197419856067257284.8093.77
9JM BairstowENG20112021818113498105.0193.09
10L KlusenerSA19962004137502357689.8792.95
11ST JayasuriyaSL1989201143318281343091.2092.15
12BB McCullumNZ20022016228285608396.3790.95
13A SymondsAUS19992009161336508892.4690.60
14DA MillerSA201020221223653503101.0489.82
15SR TendulkarIND1989201245241491842686.1488.43
16DI GowerENG1978199111187317075.3987.99
17SK RainaIND20052018194355561593.5187.93
18A FlintoffENG19992009122163339488.8286.97
19Yuvraj SinghIND200020172784014870187.6886.47
20PA de SilvaSL198420032963011928481.0386.03
21DA WarnerAUS20092020126618545595.5385.65
22Q de KockSA20132022129617565895.9885.57
23V KohliIND2008202225139431231192.9285.43
24JN RhodesSA19922003220512593581.1285.30
25Ijaz AhmedPAK198620002322910656480.1985.18

Leave a Comment