Top 25 ODI Batsmen of All Time

Overall Rating

Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and Afghanistan. All stats of Pakistani and Afghani batsmen are calculated accordingly. The Overall Rating is divided into three main sections:-

  • Primary Rating: Which gives points for runs; average; strike rate; and top scores by runs and strike rate.
  • Conditions Rating: Which gives points for performance of a batsman At Home, Away From Home, In Asia and Outside Asia
  • Secondary Rating: Which gives points for Top Form (Home and Away) and World Cups
Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings25
Min Innings v/s Top Teams25
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)2500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)2500
Min Average (TS SR)30

PRIMARY CRITERIA

The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSDL HaynesWI1978199419862378648150.00
1DL HaynesWI1978199419862378648150.00
2Javed MiandadPAK197519961985.52187381128.02
3IVA RichardsWI1975199119831676721116.58
4DM JonesAUS1984199419891616068105.25
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122000.545218426200.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122000.545218426200.00
2KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.538014234154.50
3RT PontingAUS199520122003.536513704148.75
4ST JayasuriyaSL19892011200043313430145.77
5SC GangulyIND199220071999.530011363123.34
6MS DhoniIND200420192011.529710773116.93
7CH GayleWI19992019200929410480113.75
8BC LaraWI199020071998.528910405112.94
9TM DilshanSL199920162007.530310290111.69
10AC GilchristAUS1996200820022799619104.41
11AB de VilliersSA200520182011.52189577103.95
12Saeed AnwarPAK198920031996244882395.77
13V SehwagIND199920132006245827389.80
14MG BevanAUS199420041999196691275.02
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND20082022201525112311170.00
1V KohliIND20082022201525112311170.00
2RG SharmaIND200720222014.52239283128.19
3LRPL TaylorNZ2006202220142208607118.85
4HM AmlaSA200820192013.51788113112.03
5S DhawanIND201020222016146628486.77
6DA WarnerAUS200920222015.5130560077.33
7JC ButtlerENG201220222017124403455.70
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan196676912653.5832.0656.82150.00
1MG Bevan196676912653.5832.0656.82150.00
2V Kohli25139123114358.0735.8755.05145.32
3MS Dhoni29784107731050.5832.2453.34140.82
4AB de Villiers2183995772553.5035.7450.90134.36
5IVA Richards1672467211147.0031.5550.65133.70
6RG Sharma2233292832948.6034.2348.27127.44
7DM Jones161256068744.6232.3646.87123.74
8HM Amla1781481132749.4736.0546.65123.16
9SR Tendulkar45241184264944.8332.7846.50122.76
10DL Haynes2372886481741.3830.7245.79120.88
11LRPL Taylor2203986072147.5536.1244.76118.16
12Javed Miandad218417381841.7031.9944.33117.01
13S Dhawan146862841745.5435.1644.04116.25
14DA Warner130656001845.1635.1843.64115.21
15BC Lara28932104051940.4932.4942.36111.83
16RT Ponting36539137043042.0433.7742.32111.71
17SC Ganguly30023113632241.0233.0842.17111.32
18JC Buttler1242440341040.3432.6242.05111.01
19KC Sangakkara38041142342541.9934.3241.60109.81
20TM Dilshan30341102902239.2733.5739.78105.00
21Saeed Anwar2441988232039.2133.6139.67104.71
22CH Gayle29417104802537.8334.7437.0397.74
23AC Gilchrist2791196191635.8933.2636.6996.84
24V Sehwag245982731535.0632.9336.2095.55
25ST Jayasuriya43318134302832.3633.1333.2187.68

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan175596237653.7732.0657.02150.00
1MG Bevan175596237653.7732.0657.02150.00
2V Kohli2003096863356.9835.8754.01142.09
3MS Dhoni261689512849.2832.2451.98136.74
4IVA Richards1652366771147.0231.5550.67133.30
5AB de Villiers1723273911752.7935.7450.22132.12
6DM Jones157245935744.6232.3646.88123.33
7RG Sharma1772372332546.9734.2346.65122.73
8S Dhawan110749261247.8335.1646.25121.67
9DL Haynes2332784361740.9530.7245.32119.22
10SR Tendulkar39531158043943.4232.7845.04118.48
11Javed Miandad208387058841.5231.9944.13116.10
12LRPL Taylor1903272601745.9536.1243.25113.78
13DA Warner116349381743.7035.1842.23111.09
14HM Amla141958441644.2736.0541.75109.84
15BC Lara2532689751639.5432.4941.37108.83
16JC Buttler108213449839.6432.6241.33108.72
17RT Ponting32133117582540.8333.7741.10108.12
18KC Sangakkara32430120362040.9434.3240.56106.70
19SC Ganguly2401587201638.7633.0839.84104.80
20TM Dilshan2603288001838.6033.5739.09102.83
21Saeed Anwar2141276651937.9533.6138.38100.98
22AC Gilchrist244882271434.8633.2635.6393.74
23V Sehwag209769031334.1732.9335.2892.83
24CH Gayle235876411733.6634.7432.9486.66
25ST Jayasuriya36614111092231.5633.1332.3985.21
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell33742671126.3287.97112.01150.00
1JC Buttler40343333121.0388.19107.05143.35
2V Sehwag82737919104.4779.13102.98137.91
3IVA Richards6721744490.2970.07100.51134.60
4AC Gilchrist9619992296.9578.0296.92129.79
5AB de Villiers95779473101.1083.8694.03125.92
6ST Jayasuriya134301472691.2077.2092.15123.40
7SR Tendulkar184262139286.1475.9788.43118.43
8V Kohli123111324992.9284.8585.42114.40
9DA Warner5600588895.1187.0485.23114.14
10Saeed Anwar88231093980.6674.5184.43113.07
11S Dhawan6284673093.3786.6484.06112.57
12BC Lara104051312579.2874.2383.30111.55
13CH Gayle104801201987.2081.8183.13111.33
14MS Dhoni107731230387.5682.6282.66110.70
15RG Sharma92831042889.0284.2782.40110.35
16DM Jones6068835372.6469.2581.83109.58
17TM Dilshan102901193286.2483.2180.84108.25
18RT Ponting137041705380.3678.1780.19107.39
19HM Amla8113917988.3986.1180.07107.22
20LRPL Taylor86071033083.3284.3577.05103.19
21MG Bevan6912928974.4175.7676.61102.60
22KC Sangakkara142341804878.8781.2075.76101.45
23SC Ganguly113631540173.7876.4275.31100.85
24DL Haynes86481368163.2166.1774.5199.78
25Javed Miandad73811103666.8870.7573.7498.75

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell30662481123.5887.97109.58150.00
1JC Buttler34492923118.0088.19104.36142.86
2V Sehwag69036760102.1279.13100.66137.79
3IVA Richards6677738790.3970.07100.62137.73
4AC Gilchrist8227859195.7678.0295.73131.05
5AB de Villiers7391749898.5783.8691.68125.50
6ST Jayasuriya111091236089.8877.2090.81124.31
7SR Tendulkar158041857985.0675.9787.33119.55
8S Dhawan4926523194.1786.6484.78116.05
9V Kohli96861051192.1584.8584.72115.97
10DA Warner4938524894.0987.0484.32115.42
11Saeed Anwar7665957180.0974.5183.83114.76
12CH Gayle7641875287.3181.8183.24113.95
13RG Sharma7233811989.0984.2782.46112.88
14MS Dhoni95121093586.9982.6282.12112.41
15DM Jones5935817072.6469.2581.83112.01
16BC Lara89751161977.2474.2381.16111.10
17RT Ponting117581467680.1278.1779.95109.44
18TM Dilshan88001037884.7983.2179.48108.80
19HM Amla5844681885.7186.1177.64106.29
20MG Bevan6237843173.9875.7676.16104.26
21LRPL Taylor7260884782.0684.3575.89103.88
22KC Sangakkara120361526378.8681.2075.75103.69
23SC Ganguly87201185373.5776.4275.09102.79
24DL Haynes84361335163.1966.1774.48101.95
25Javed Miandad70581059466.6270.7573.45100.55
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma264209208*171*150147141*184.29100.00
1RG Sharma264209208*171*150147141*184.29100.00
2SR Tendulkar200*186*175163*143141*141164.1489.07
3DA Warner179173166163156130128*156.4384.88
4IVA Richards189*181153*149138*119*119149.7181.24
5V Kohli183160*154*139*138136133*149.0080.85
6ST Jayasuriya189152151*140134*134130147.1479.84
7BC Lara169156153146*139128116*143.8678.06
8SC Ganguly183153*141*141130*127124142.7177.44
9CH Gayle162152*140135135133*132*141.2976.67
10TM Dilshan161*160*160137*125123119*140.7176.36
11DL Haynes152*148145*142*138*133*123*140.1476.05
12RT Ponting164141*140*134*129126124*136.8674.26
13AB de Villiers176146136*128125*121119135.8673.72
14MS Dhoni183*148139*134124113*107135.4373.49
15KC Sangakkara169138*134*133128128117*135.2973.41
16V Sehwag175146130126125*119116133.8672.64
17Saeed Anwar194140131126115113*112*133.0072.17
18AC Gilchrist154149131128124122121*132.7172.02
19LRPL Taylor181*137131*128*119*117113132.2971.78
20HM Amla154150127124122119*119130.7170.93
21S Dhawan143137132*126125117114127.7169.30
22DM Jones145121117*107104102*101113.8661.78
23JC Buttler129121116*110*110*105103113.4361.55
24Javed Miandad119*116*115*113107106*103111.2960.39
25MG Bevan108*107106103102*101*87*102.0055.35
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings. Only 50+ runs innings are counted in this criteria.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSShahid Afridi65/25102/4059/2567/29102/46232.78100.00
1ST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4468/3852/31202.0886.81
2IVA Richards82/3980/3966/39149/9960/40190.0281.63
3CH Gayle77/2780/4361/3372/41162/97178.8276.82
4AC Gilchrist69/3751/2983/5070/4467/43167.4471.93
5JC Buttler116/52110/5554/2990/51129/77167.1771.82
6AB de Villiers119/61102/59176/10474/4577/47161.2969.29
7MS Dhoni68/3550/2662/3872/4658/38159.9268.70
8V Sehwag74/40125/7460/3654/36146/102157.1167.49
9SR Tendulkar82/4962/3867/4453/36200/147151.7265.18
10BC Lara55/3259/3760/4160/43169/129150.1664.51
11KC Sangakkara90/4375/4566/4761/44105/76149.5464.24
12Javed Miandad119/7772/5491/7559/4979/67143.8161.78
13Saeed Anwar74/4954/37194/14672/55126/98141.3860.74
14V Kohli100/52115/66133/86131/96129/96141.1560.64
15DM Jones59/4255/4299/7793/82102/91137.5959.11
16RT Ponting164/10550/3593/7472/61140/121130.7856.18
17DL Haynes152/126148/136142/132111/108115/112128.2455.09
18RG Sharma264/173208/15352/39209/158140/113127.0554.58
19LRPL Taylor78/5254/37102/70109/84119/96126.0354.14
20SC Ganguly60/4360/5074/6385/73183/158121.8552.35
21S Dhawan132/9078/56143/115114/9476/63116.9550.24
22TM Dilshan71/51160/12481/6764/54106/92116.4450.02
23MG Bevan53/4258/5179/7072/65102/95116.0349.84
24DA Warner179/128173/13698/79156/12869/60113.9148.94
25HM Amla50/3662/47150/124154/13477/71108.3946.57

PRIMARY RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is half of the Overall Rating, i.e. 500 pts.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPRATPRI PTS
1SR Tendulkar200.00122.76118.48118.43119.5589.0765.18833.47416.74
2V Kohli170.00145.32142.09114.40115.9780.8560.64829.26414.63
3IVA Richards116.58133.70133.30134.60137.7381.2481.63818.78409.39
4AB de Villiers103.95134.36132.12125.92125.5073.7269.29764.86382.43
5MS Dhoni116.93140.82136.74110.70112.4173.4968.70759.79379.90
6RG Sharma128.19127.44122.73110.35112.88100.0054.58756.16378.08
7ST Jayasuriya145.7787.6885.21123.40124.3179.8486.81733.04366.52
8DL Haynes150.00120.88119.2299.78101.9576.0555.09722.98361.49
9RT Ponting148.75111.71108.12107.39109.4474.2656.18715.85357.93
10KC Sangakkara154.50109.81106.70101.45103.6973.4164.24713.80356.90
11AC Gilchrist104.4196.8493.74129.79131.0572.0271.93699.77349.89
12BC Lara112.94111.83108.83111.55111.1078.0664.51698.82349.41
13JC Buttler55.70111.01108.72143.35142.8661.5571.82695.01347.51
14DM Jones105.25123.74123.33109.58112.0161.7859.11694.79347.40
15V Sehwag89.8095.5592.83137.91137.7972.6467.49694.01347.00
16MG Bevan75.02150.00150.00102.60104.2655.3549.84687.07343.54
17LRPL Taylor118.85118.16113.78103.19103.8871.7854.14683.78341.89
18Javed Miandad128.02117.01116.1098.75100.5560.3961.78682.60341.30
19CH Gayle113.7597.7486.66111.33113.9576.6776.82676.92338.46
20HM Amla112.03123.16109.84107.22106.2970.9346.57676.04338.02
21SC Ganguly123.34111.32104.80100.85102.7977.4452.35672.88336.44
22S Dhawan86.77116.25121.67112.57116.0569.3050.24672.86336.43
23DA Warner77.33115.21111.09114.14115.4284.8848.94667.01333.51
24TM Dilshan111.69105.00102.83108.25108.8076.3650.02662.97331.48
25Saeed Anwar95.77104.71100.98113.07114.7672.1760.74662.19331.09

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

The Conditions

The Conditions Ratings are calculated by applying the five criteria of the Primary Rating to diffirent conditions. Here are those conditions and their weightage. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite. Click on the Ratings to see how they were calculated.

  • HOME – 250 PTS
  • AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • FC – 250 PTS
  • UC – 1,000 PTS

HOME/AWAY


At Home

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1SR Tendulkar160697648.1188.10801.09200.27
2DL Haynes49257367.7178.16801.02200.26
3V Kohli98502058.3796.43761.73190.43
4RG Sharma70369659.6199.33754.28188.57
5MS Dhoni113435153.7291.60739.36184.84
6AB de Villiers91399452.55102.31711.74177.93
7DM Jones104406947.3170.96710.45177.61
8LRPL Taylor102410453.3086.56687.74171.94
9JC Buttler58201244.71119.98685.05171.26
10AC Gilchrist110396037.0198.75675.31168.83
11Javed Miandad89302846.5874.99663.99166.00
12V Sehwag84294035.85106.72654.21163.55
13CH Gayle117421736.9986.68652.40163.10
14RT Ponting150540639.1779.28651.16162.79
15HM Amla69349854.6690.57643.69160.92
16Saeed Anwar91377546.0483.22640.32160.08
17DA Warner57261646.71100.27638.67159.67
18BC Lara85322444.1679.00630.23157.56
19KC Sangakkara129472440.7277.21627.33156.83
20TM Dilshan114407041.1185.04618.97154.74
21MG Bevan80284955.8672.38616.61154.15
22ST Jayasuriya124388033.7489.05615.33153.83
23SC Ganguly75311044.4377.89600.38150.09
24IVA Richards2680536.5994.26586.10146.53
25S Dhawan45186543.3794.86582.29145.57

Away From Home

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1IVA Richards141591648.8989.77872.87872.87
2V Kohli153729157.8790.65831.51831.51
3SR Tendulkar2921145043.0584.98829.89829.89
4ST Jayasuriya309955031.8392.10777.58777.58
5AB de Villiers127558354.20100.25772.74772.74
6RT Ponting215829844.1481.08745.32745.32
7KC Sangakkara251951042.6579.72739.55739.55
8MS Dhoni184642248.6585.03717.19717.19
9BC Lara204718139.0379.40715.41715.41
10RG Sharma153558743.3183.30713.01713.01
11S Dhawan101441946.5292.76706.33706.33
12V Sehwag161533334.63103.27703.47703.47
13MG Bevan116406352.0975.90699.39699.39
14SC Ganguly225825339.8772.34698.61698.61
15AC Gilchrist169565935.1595.72696.61696.61
16TM Dilshan189622038.1687.04673.08673.08
17DL Haynes188607535.5358.48667.96667.96
18HM Amla109461546.1586.80663.90663.90
19CH Gayle177626338.4287.55663.08663.08
20Saeed Anwar153504835.3078.84654.96654.96
21DA Warner73298443.8891.00654.47654.47
22JC Buttler66202236.76122.10653.43653.43
23LRPL Taylor118450343.3080.57634.84634.84
24Javed Miandad129435338.8762.20633.35633.35
25DM Jones57199939.9876.33613.06613.06

FAMILIAR/UNFAMILIAR CONDITIONS


Familiar Conditions Rating

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1IVA Richards124505247.6686.51820.23205.06
2AB de Villiers172738452.37101.74811.08202.77
3RT Ponting2791059542.7281.58791.80197.95
4DL Haynes174655043.3863.92765.71191.43
5AC Gilchrist226777935.8597.21760.35190.09
6JC Buttler100345643.20122.08746.55186.64
7LRPL Taylor173678448.4684.65743.33185.83
8HM Amla141665751.6087.82737.90184.47
9DM Jones132502545.2772.02734.89183.72
10CH Gayle234819137.2386.75728.89182.22
11DA Warner106471846.7197.10728.17182.04
12BC Lara205733540.7577.40725.63181.41
13MG Bevan137481154.0673.19709.11177.28

Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1SR Tendulkar2811206747.3288.44857.84214.46
2V Kohli136688958.8895.42831.68207.92
3MS Dhoni186710354.2289.89795.51198.88
4RG Sharma119504348.9694.51758.66189.66
5V Sehwag158574937.58109.21737.13184.28
6ST Jayasuriya268844833.2690.43732.21183.05
7Javed Miandad112375045.1873.11715.60178.90
8KC Sangakkara216824942.0978.61698.12174.53
9Saeed Anwar132543445.2885.21694.56173.64
10S Dhawan64287547.9295.39666.53166.63
11TM Dilshan184623938.7586.50661.35165.34
12SC Ganguly168642240.9074.80647.34161.84

Unfamiliar Conditions Rating

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1IVA Richards43166945.11104.05846.70846.70
2AB de Villiers46219357.7199.01829.35829.35
3BC Lara84307039.8784.16812.90812.90
4MG Bevan59210152.5377.36773.49773.49
5RT Ponting86310939.8676.48751.53751.53
6CH Gayle60228940.1688.82733.26733.26
7LRPL Taylor47182344.4678.71713.14713.14
8AC Gilchrist53184036.0895.83704.03704.03
9HM Amla37145641.6091.06686.60686.60
10DL Haynes63209836.1761.09662.99662.99
11DM Jones29104341.7275.80623.60623.60
12DA Warner2488238.3585.71610.44610.44
13JC Buttler2457828.90115.14604.33604.33

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1V Kohli115542257.0789.93895.28895.28
2SR Tendulkar171635940.7682.08840.72840.72
3RG Sharma104424048.1883.27815.01815.01
4KC Sangakkara164598541.8579.23803.23803.23
5ST Jayasuriya165498230.9492.53794.19794.19
6SC Ganguly132494141.1872.50766.19766.19
7S Dhawan82340943.7191.74764.04764.04
8TM Dilshan119405140.1185.84739.45739.45
9Javed Miandad106363138.6361.47735.14735.14
10MS Dhoni111367044.7683.39731.79731.79
11Saeed Anwar112338932.2874.29677.45677.45
12V Sehwag87252430.4195.07675.69675.69

CONDITIONS RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON PTS
1V Kohli831.51761.73895.28831.682,125.15212.51
2SR Tendulkar829.89801.09840.72857.842,085.34208.53
3IVA Richards872.87586.10846.70820.232,071.15207.12
4AB de Villiers772.74711.74829.35811.081,982.80198.28
5ST Jayasuriya777.58615.33794.19732.211,908.66190.87
6RG Sharma713.01754.28815.01758.661,906.25190.63
7KC Sangakkara739.55627.33803.23698.121,874.14187.41
8BC Lara715.41630.23812.90725.631,867.28186.73
9RT Ponting745.32651.16751.53791.801,857.59185.76
10MS Dhoni717.19739.36731.79795.511,832.70183.27
11MG Bevan699.39616.61773.49709.111,804.31180.43
12S Dhawan706.33582.29764.04666.531,782.57178.26
13SC Ganguly698.61600.38766.19647.341,776.74177.67
14AC Gilchrist696.61675.31704.03760.351,759.55175.95
15CH Gayle663.08652.40733.26728.891,741.66174.17
16TM Dilshan673.08618.97739.45661.351,732.61173.26
17V Sehwag703.47654.21675.69737.131,727.00172.70
18DL Haynes667.96801.02662.99765.711,722.63172.26
19Javed Miandad633.35663.99735.14715.601,713.38171.34
20LRPL Taylor634.84687.74713.14743.331,705.75170.58
21HM Amla663.90643.69686.60737.901,695.90169.59
22Saeed Anwar654.96640.32677.45694.561,666.12166.61
23JC Buttler653.43685.05604.33746.551,615.66161.57
24DA Warner654.47638.67610.44728.171,606.62160.66
25DM Jones613.06710.45623.60734.891,597.99159.80

SECONDARY CRITERIA

Top Form And World Cup

The Secondary Rating consists of three parts. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 40 consecutive innings of a batsmen such that his overall points are maximum. Top Form is calculated seperately for Home and Away innings. World Cup Rating gives points for performances in World Cups. To see how the ratings were calculated, click on the Rating. The three secondary criteria and thier weightage is as follows:-

  • TOP FORM AT HOME – 500 PTS
  • TOP FORM AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • WORLD CUP – 1,000 PTS

TOP FORM AT HOME


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1DL Haynes40213173.4879.90850.08425.04
2RG Sharma40243069.43105.70835.33417.66
3V Kohli40270379.50102.39827.78413.89
4AB de Villiers40216567.66112.88802.23401.11
5MS Dhoni40172878.5595.47793.71396.86
6SR Tendulkar40221761.5888.61769.94384.97
7JC Buttler40165659.14121.68755.53377.77
8Javed Miandad40165168.7981.41751.34375.67
9AC Gilchrist40185547.56112.49725.02362.51
10LRPL Taylor40196972.9389.46719.71359.85
11TM Dilshan40202261.2790.43711.73355.86
12DA Warner40216055.38103.25709.26354.63
13DM Jones40189759.2872.16701.40350.70
14Saeed Anwar40192256.5384.86697.00348.50
15KC Sangakkara40195957.6285.70692.37346.19
16BC Lara40182252.0682.67685.62342.81
17SC Ganguly40193053.6183.15679.54339.77
18HM Amla40221161.4290.61675.88337.94
19MG Bevan40142771.3573.75668.61334.31
20CH Gayle40163741.97100.37658.89329.44
21ST Jayasuriya40164843.3798.33653.57326.78
22RT Ponting40173050.8883.78653.41326.70
23V Sehwag40140637.00105.87640.26320.13
24S Dhawan40177746.7696.05633.46316.73
25IVA Richards2680536.5994.26520.36260.18

TOP FORM AWAY


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1AB de Villiers40226275.40119.12907.26907.26
2IVA Richards40211366.0394.92877.85877.85
3V Kohli40257985.9797.17876.69876.69
4V Sehwag40193150.82123.78822.42822.42
5RG Sharma40236171.5592.30816.53816.53
6SR Tendulkar40219661.0099.05803.46803.46
7ST Jayasuriya40157142.46111.50758.03758.03
8DA Warner40214661.3197.46750.97750.97
9S Dhawan40211655.68101.24745.03745.03
10KC Sangakkara40201857.6692.40742.33742.33
11HM Amla40231962.6893.21741.45741.45
12BC Lara40194155.4683.27738.84738.84
13MS Dhoni40187769.5283.16728.09728.09
14MG Bevan40171763.5981.80723.97723.97
15CH Gayle40210360.0983.65720.00720.00
16TM Dilshan40176151.79100.57712.88712.88
17RT Ponting40171459.1087.09712.82712.82
18Saeed Anwar40168745.5995.10705.40705.40
19LRPL Taylor40204864.0082.55694.36694.36
20JC Buttler40140643.94133.40689.11689.11
21DM Jones40167947.9777.95684.21684.21
22SC Ganguly40182049.1980.14683.56683.56
23DL Haynes40179549.8665.78679.60679.60
24AC Gilchrist40162841.7496.56677.31677.31
25Javed Miandad40165755.2366.76666.38666.38

WORLD CUP


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1IVA Richards21101363.3185.34869.16869.16
2SR Tendulkar44227856.9588.98845.92845.92
3RG Sharma1797865.2095.98843.85843.85
4AB de Villiers22120763.53117.30776.36776.36
5KC Sangakkara35153256.7486.55738.18738.18
6DA Warner1899262.0098.12735.89735.89
7RT Ponting42174345.8779.95731.75731.75
8TM Dilshan25111252.9592.98686.27686.27
9SC Ganguly21100655.8977.50684.27684.27
10AC Gilchrist31108536.1797.92675.31675.31
11BC Lara33122542.2485.90672.36672.36
12Javed Miandad30108343.3267.73669.26669.26
13V Kohli26103046.8286.70668.15668.15
14Saeed Anwar2191553.8279.15667.50667.50
15V Sehwag2284338.32106.17661.70661.70
16S Dhawan1053753.7094.21650.66650.66
17ST Jayasuriya37116534.2690.73643.16643.16
18JC Buttler1445334.85126.54626.04626.04
19CH Gayle34118635.9490.53608.26608.26
20MS Dhoni2578043.3389.97573.71573.71
21DM Jones1659042.1472.66573.59573.59
22DL Haynes2585437.1357.74561.11561.11
23LRPL Taylor30100237.1174.00556.59556.59
24HM Amla2284242.1083.20551.96551.96
25MG Bevan1853744.7564.39535.62535.62

SECONDARY RATING


The total of the above three criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the three criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANTF HMTF AWWCTOTSEC RAT
1AB de Villiers802.23453.63776.362,084.73208.47
2RG Sharma835.33408.26843.852,078.04207.80
3SR Tendulkar769.94401.73845.922,034.36203.44
4IVA Richards520.36438.92869.162,007.19200.72
5V Kohli827.78438.35668.151,958.74195.87
6DA Warner709.26375.49735.891,841.49184.15
7KC Sangakkara692.37371.17738.181,826.70182.67
8V Sehwag640.26411.21661.701,804.25180.43
9RT Ponting653.41356.41731.751,771.27177.13
10TM Dilshan711.73356.44686.271,755.02175.50
11BC Lara685.62369.42672.361,754.01175.40
12ST Jayasuriya653.57379.01643.161,727.97172.80
13Saeed Anwar697.00352.70667.501,721.40172.14
14AC Gilchrist725.02338.66675.311,715.13171.51
15S Dhawan633.46372.52650.661,712.42171.24
16Javed Miandad751.34333.19669.261,711.31171.13
17SC Ganguly679.54341.78684.271,707.59170.76
18MS Dhoni793.71364.04573.711,698.65169.87
19JC Buttler755.53344.56626.041,692.92169.29
20DL Haynes850.08339.80561.111,665.75166.57
21CH Gayle658.89360.00608.261,657.71165.77
22HM Amla675.88370.73551.961,631.36163.14
23LRPL Taylor719.71347.18556.591,610.80161.08
24DM Jones701.40342.11573.591,608.50160.85
25MG Bevan668.61361.99535.621,593.90159.39

FINAL RATING

Final Rating

The Final Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000 Pts. Half the points are for Primary Criteria; one-fourth for Conditions; and one-fourth for Secondary Criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATFIN RAT
1SR TendulkarIND416.74208.53203.44828.70
2V KohliIND414.63212.51195.87823.02
3IVA RichardsWI409.39207.12200.72817.23
4AB de VilliersSA382.43198.28208.47789.18
5RG SharmaIND378.08190.63207.80776.51
6MS DhoniIND379.90183.27169.87733.03
7ST JayasuriyaSL366.52190.87172.80730.18
8KC SangakkaraSL356.90187.41182.67726.98
9RT PontingAUS357.93185.76177.13720.81
10BC LaraWI349.41186.73175.40711.54
11DL HaynesWI361.49172.26166.57700.33
12V SehwagIND347.00172.70180.43700.13
13AC GilchristAUS349.89175.95171.51697.35
14S DhawanIND336.43178.26171.24685.93
15SC GangulyIND336.44177.67170.76684.88
16Javed MiandadPAK341.30171.34171.13683.77
17MG BevanAUS343.54180.43159.39683.36
18TM DilshanSL331.48173.26175.50680.25
19CH GayleWI338.46174.17165.77678.40
20JC ButtlerENG347.51161.57169.29678.36
21DA WarnerAUS333.51160.66184.15678.32
22LRPL TaylorNZ341.89170.58161.08673.55
23HM AmlaSA338.02169.59163.14670.74
24Saeed AnwarPAK331.09166.61172.14669.85
25DM JonesAUS347.40159.80160.85668.04

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANPAKSAENGINDSLAUS

Leave a Comment