Top 25 ODI Batsmen of All Time

To find out the best ODI batsmen of all time, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 25 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of 4 Primary criteria, 4 criteria based on Conditions and 6 Secondary criteria to arrive at the final top 25 batsmen of all time. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 25 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 25. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 20/05/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI batsmen of all time.

PRIMARY CRITERIA

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs in ODI cricket, i.e. 18426. So he will get the maximum 3000.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Aravinda de Silva has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 9284 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 1511.56 (9284/18426X3000) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by De Silva compared to Sachin, i.e. 51.47%. We then arrived at the round figure of 500 (100% – 50%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 2500.00 points for De Silva.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of De Silva will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Sachin’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSPA de SilvaSL19842003308928492842,500.00
1PA de SilvaSL19842003308928492842,500.00
2DL HaynesWI19781994238864892842,328.74
3A RanatungaSL19821999269745692842,007.76
4Javed MiandadPAK19751996233738192841,987.56
5IVA RichardsWI19751991187672192841,809.83
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201246318426184263,000.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201246318426184263,000.00
2RT PontingAUS1995201237513704184262,231.20
3ST JayasuriyaSL1989201144513430184262,186.58
4JH KallisSA1996201432811579184261,885.22
5SC GangulyIND1992200731111363184261,850.05
6CH GayleWI1999201930110480184261,706.28
7BC LaraWI1990200729910405184261,694.07
8TM DilshanSL1999201633010290184261,675.35
9AC GilchristAUS199620082879619184261,566.10
10Saeed AnwarPAK198920032478824184261,436.67
11ME WaughAUS198820022448500184261,383.91
12V SehwagIND199920132518273184261,346.96
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSKC SangakkaraSL2000201540414234142342,800.00
1KC SangakkaraSL2000201540414234142342,800.00
2V KohliIND2008202125412169142342,393.79
3MS DhoniIND2004201935010773142342,119.18
4AB de VilliersSA200520182289577142341,883.91
5RG SharmaIND200720212279205142341,810.73
6LRPL TaylorNZ200620202338581142341,687.99
7HM AmlaSA200820191818113142341,595.93
8DA WarnerAUS200920201285455142341,073.06

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 2500.00 points for his R AVE. Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan196676912653.5832.8557.092,500.00
1V Kohli24539121694359.0738.6053.562,345.35
2MS Dhoni29784107731050.5834.1751.802,268.44
3IVA Richards1672467211147.0032.1251.222,242.82
4AB de Villiers2183995772553.5037.2350.302,202.68
5RG Sharma2203292052948.9636.6846.722,045.73
6HM Amla1781481132749.4737.6645.982,013.42
7DL Haynes2372886481741.3832.0345.211,979.75
8SR Tendulkar45241184264944.8334.8445.041,972.45
9LRPL Taylor2173985812148.2137.5244.971,969.08
10Javed Miandad218417381841.7032.9544.301,939.82
11DA Warner126654551845.4636.8043.231,893.09
12JH Kallis31453115791744.3636.1043.011,883.30
13BC Lara28932104051940.4934.5141.061,797.79
14SC Ganguly30023113632241.0234.9941.031,796.86
15ME Waugh2362085001839.3533.6240.971,794.11
16RT Ponting36539137043042.0436.0240.851,788.76
17KC Sangakkara38041142342541.9936.3740.411,769.52
18A Ranatunga255477456435.8531.4839.861,745.26
19Saeed Anwar2441988242039.2234.5639.721,739.17
20TM Dilshan30341102902239.2734.6439.681,737.64
21CH Gayle29417104802537.8336.5836.201,585.09
22AC Gilchrist2791196191635.8934.9635.931,573.56
23PA de Silva2963092841134.9034.0135.921,572.90
24V Sehwag245982731535.0635.7734.301,501.99
25ST Jayasuriya43318134302832.3634.5032.831,437.80

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 2500.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs at an Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell32302575125.4489.23119.492,500.00
1IVA Richards6721745190.2070.24109.162,284.00
2V Sehwag82737929104.3482.11108.022,260.00
3AB de Villiers95779473101.1084.37101.852,130.91
4ST Jayasuriya134301472591.2177.46100.082,094.01
5AC Gilchrist9619992296.9586.0595.762,003.65
6SR Tendulkar184262136886.2377.5994.471,976.56
7PA de Silva92841144381.1374.5392.531,936.07
8DA Warner5455571095.5387.7792.521,935.84
9V Kohli121691306193.1785.6092.521,935.67
10Saeed Anwar88241093880.6774.5691.971,924.34
11A Ranatunga7456957177.9073.2290.431,892.08
12ME Waugh85001105376.9073.4389.021,862.52
13BC Lara104051308679.5176.0688.861,859.20
14CH Gayle104801201987.2084.2887.941,839.85
15TM Dilshan102901193386.2383.8187.461,829.81
16RG Sharma92051035488.9086.5087.361,827.89
17MS Dhoni107731230387.5685.8586.701,813.93
18HM Amla8113917888.4087.5085.871,796.71
19LRPL Taylor85811028783.4284.4084.011,757.65
20KC Sangakkara142341804878.8781.8681.891,713.36
21RT Ponting137041704680.3983.6481.701,709.42
22SC Ganguly113631541673.7177.2981.061,696.07
23Javed Miandad73811101467.0171.4279.761,668.68
24DL Haynes86481370763.0967.2579.741,668.44
25JH Kallis115791588572.8979.4577.981,631.64

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last Primary criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSIVA Richards189181153149138162.001,800.001,800.00
1IVA Richards189181153149138162.001,800.001,800.00
2DL Haynes152148145142138145.001,800.001,611.11
3PA de Silva145134127122107127.001,800.001,411.11
4Javed Miandad119116115113107114.001,800.001,266.67
5A Ranatunga13110210210198106.801,800.001,186.67
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSSR Tendulkar200186175163152175.201,900.001,900.00
1SR Tendulkar200186175163152175.201,900.001,900.00
2CH Gayle215162153152152166.801,900.001,808.90
3V Sehwag219175146130126159.201,900.001,726.48
4ST Jayasuriya189157152151140157.801,900.001,711.30
5BC Lara169156153146139152.601,900.001,654.91
6SC Ganguly183153144141141152.401,900.001,652.74
7TM Dilshan161160160144137152.401,900.001,652.74
8AC Gilchrist172154149131128146.801,900.001,592.01
9RT Ponting164145141140134144.801,900.001,570.32
10Saeed Anwar194140131126115141.201,900.001,531.28
11ME Waugh173133130130126138.401,900.001,500.91
12JH Kallis139128125121119126.401,900.001,370.78
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSRG Sharma264209208171162202.802,000.002,000.00
1RG Sharma264209208171162202.802,000.002,000.00
2DA Warner179178173166163171.802,000.001,694.28
3V Kohli183160157154140158.802,000.001,566.07
4AB de Villiers176162149146136153.802,000.001,516.77
5HM Amla159154153150140151.202,000.001,491.12
6MS Dhoni183148139139134148.602,000.001,465.48
7KC Sangakkara169138134133128140.402,000.001,384.62
8LRPL Taylor181137131128119139.202,000.001,372.78

TOTAL PRIMARY RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 10,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria reduced to 1,000.00 points. We have used high numbers in our Overall Rating to make it apparent that in comparison to our other ratings, a player gets more points for his overall numbers.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSDOMBIPTOTPRI RAT
1SR Tendulkar3,000.001,972.451,976.561,900.008,849.01884.90
2V Kohli2,393.792,345.351,935.671,566.078,240.89824.09
3IVA Richards1,809.832,242.822,284.001,800.008,136.66813.67
4AB de Villiers1,883.912,202.682,130.911,516.777,734.27773.43
5RG Sharma1,810.732,045.731,827.892,000.007,684.36768.44
6KC Sangakkara2,800.001,769.521,713.361,384.627,667.50766.75
7MS Dhoni2,119.182,268.441,813.931,465.487,667.03766.70
8DL Haynes2,328.741,979.751,668.441,611.117,588.04758.80
9ST Jayasuriya2,186.581,437.802,094.011,711.307,429.70742.97
10PA de Silva2,500.001,572.901,936.071,411.117,420.08742.01
11RT Ponting2,231.201,788.761,709.421,570.327,299.69729.97
12BC Lara1,694.071,797.791,859.201,654.917,005.97700.60
13SC Ganguly1,850.051,796.861,696.071,652.746,995.72699.57
14CH Gayle1,706.281,585.091,839.851,808.906,940.13694.01
15HM Amla1,595.932,013.421,796.711,491.126,897.18689.72
16TM Dilshan1,675.351,737.641,829.811,652.746,895.54689.55
17Javed Miandad1,987.561,939.821,668.681,266.676,862.73686.27
18V Sehwag1,346.961,501.992,260.001,726.486,835.43683.54
19A Ranatunga2,007.761,745.261,892.081,186.676,831.76683.18
20LRPL Taylor1,687.991,969.081,757.651,372.786,787.50678.75
21JH Kallis1,885.221,883.301,631.641,370.786,770.94677.09
22AC Gilchrist1,566.101,573.562,003.651,592.016,735.32673.53
23Saeed Anwar1,436.671,739.171,924.341,531.286,631.45663.15
24DA Warner1,073.061,893.091,935.841,694.286,596.27659.63
25ME Waugh1,383.911,794.111,862.521,500.916,541.46654.15

CONDITIONS RATING

For Conditions Ratings, we have applied the four criteria of the Primary Rating to various scenario.

AWAY/HOME

Away/Home Ratings gives points for performance of a batsman in away and home matches. While Away Rating is out of 1,500 points, the Home Rating is out of 1000 points.

Away From Home

To see the full Away rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1IVA Richards154141591648.8989.68910.791,366.18
2SR Tendulkar2992921145043.0584.97890.391,335.59
3V Kohli156150717558.3390.93847.101,270.65
4KC Sangakkara262251951042.6579.72822.231,233.35
5ST Jayasuriya317309955031.8392.15821.241,231.86
6AB de Villiers133127558354.20100.25804.391,206.58
7RT Ponting222215829844.1481.08775.211,162.81
8PA de Silva238230687732.4479.84760.051,140.08
9SC Ganguly233225825339.8772.39759.131,138.70
10BC Lara208204718139.0379.72747.581,121.37
11Saeed Anwar205204722737.8480.45745.071,117.60
12MS Dhoni223184642248.6585.03744.151,116.22
13CH Gayle181177626338.4287.55731.081,096.62
14RG Sharma159153558743.3183.30724.281,086.42
15TM Dilshan206189622038.1687.05720.451,080.67
16DL Haynes189188607535.5358.36717.291,075.94
17Javed Miandad165158540540.0464.33699.871,049.80
18V Sehwag164161533334.63103.27699.621,049.42
19HM Amla112109461546.1586.80696.921,045.38
20A Ranatunga201196554833.2275.42695.331,042.99
21ME Waugh125123467341.3578.63677.661,016.49
22AC Gilchrist172169565935.1595.72677.131,015.69
23JH Kallis186179640142.6771.27671.311,006.97
24DA Warner7069283944.3691.55660.30990.44
25LRPL Taylor126118450343.3080.57652.34978.51

At Home

To see the full Home rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1SR Tendulkar164160697648.1188.39859.07859.07
2V Kohli9895499460.1796.60813.33813.33
3RG Sharma6867361861.3299.20810.50810.50
4DL Haynes4949257367.7178.02804.08804.08
5MS Dhoni127113435153.7291.60768.50768.50
6AB de Villiers9591399452.55102.31752.01752.01
7LRPL Taylor10799407855.1186.80723.85723.85
8HM Amla6969349854.6690.60697.97697.97
9KC Sangakkara142129472440.7277.21688.60688.60
10JH Kallis142135517846.6575.00681.27681.27
11RT Ponting153150540639.1779.36673.55673.55
12DA Warner5857261646.71100.27668.77668.77
13PA de Silva7066240744.5785.08663.35663.35
14AC Gilchrist115110396037.0198.75662.40662.40
15V Sehwag8784294035.85106.33642.76642.76
16CH Gayle120117421736.9986.68639.94639.94
17TM Dilshan124114407041.1185.00638.51638.51
18A Ranatunga6859190846.5486.14629.08629.08
19ME Waugh119113382737.1674.89624.17624.17
20Javed Miandad6860197647.0575.65621.80621.80
21ST Jayasuriya128124388033.7488.95621.68621.68
22BC Lara9185322444.1679.06619.79619.79
23SC Ganguly7875311044.4377.46607.74607.74
24Saeed Anwar4240159746.9781.69540.72540.72
25IVA Richards332680536.5994.26517.64517.64

UNFAMILIAR/FAMILIAR CONDITIONS

Unfamiliar Conditions Rating

The Unfamiliar conditions rating judges the performance of Asian batsmen outside Asia and Non Asian batsmen in Asia. This rating is out of 1,500 points.

To see top Non Asian batsmen in Asia, click here

To see top Asian batsmen outside Asia, click here

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1AB de Villiers4746219357.7199.01878.321,317.47
2BC Lara8684307039.8784.36849.271,273.91
3IVA Richards4743166945.11103.92821.871,232.81
4RT Ponting8786310939.8676.46789.531,184.30
5ME Waugh5050197143.8079.25746.951,120.43
6CH Gayle6060228940.1688.82741.501,112.26
7LRPL Taylor5247182344.4678.71722.951,084.43
8DL Haynes6363209836.1760.69705.761,058.63
9JH Kallis6966231743.7270.90701.071,051.60
10HM Amla3937145641.6091.06680.731,021.09
11AC Gilchrist5553184036.0895.78655.20982.80
12DA Warner202073738.7986.60556.22834.33

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1SR Tendulkar175171635940.7682.07891.501,337.25
2V Kohli117112530657.6790.28881.111,321.66
3KC Sangakkara171164598541.8579.23830.061,245.09
4ST Jayasuriya170165498230.9492.57803.911,205.86
5SC Ganguly136132494141.1872.56801.501,202.26
6RG Sharma109104424048.1883.27797.301,195.95
7Javed Miandad108106363138.6361.67787.331,180.99
8TM Dilshan131119405140.1185.86758.671,138.00
9PA de Silva115111312630.0679.87754.731,132.10
10A Ranatunga8887258634.0375.15717.191,075.78
11MS Dhoni139111367044.7683.39697.341,046.01
12Saeed Anwar113112338932.2874.39659.39989.08
13V Sehwag8987252430.4195.07637.30955.95

Familiar Conditions Rating

The Familiar conditions rating judges the performance of Asian batsmen in Asia and Non Asian batsmen outside Asia. This rating is out of 1000 points.

To see top Non Asian batsmen outside Asia, click here

To see top Asian batsmen in Asia, click here

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1AB de Villiers181172738452.37101.74888.83888.83
2IVA Richards140124505247.6686.43837.69837.69
3RT Ponting2882791059542.7281.63834.14834.14
4DL Haynes175174655043.3863.90825.03825.03
5HM Amla142141665751.6087.83815.63815.63
6LRPL Taylor181170675849.3384.78794.35794.35
7CH Gayle241234819137.2386.75780.77780.77
8JH Kallis259248926244.5373.41775.54775.54
9DA Warner108106471846.7197.10772.49772.49
10AC Gilchrist232226777935.8597.23765.28765.28
11BC Lara213205733540.7577.64743.96743.96
12ME Waugh194186652938.1876.22708.44708.44

Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1SR Tendulkar2882811206747.3288.60909.06909.06
2V Kohli137133686360.2095.53834.79834.79
3MS Dhoni211186710354.2289.89827.96827.96
4PA de Silva193185615838.0181.79792.76792.76
5RG Sharma118116496549.6594.36781.18781.18
6KC Sangakkara233216824942.0978.61770.68770.68
7ST Jayasuriya275268844833.2690.42738.03738.03
8V Sehwag162158574937.58109.01727.00727.00
9A Ranatunga181168487036.8979.45722.08722.08
10Javed Miandad125112375045.1873.16705.90705.90
11Saeed Anwar134132543545.2985.16702.38702.38
12TM Dilshan199184623938.7586.47671.55671.55
13SC Ganguly175168642240.9074.62670.93670.93

TOTAL CONDITIONS RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 5000.00 points. The conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria reduced to 500.00 points.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON RAT
1SR Tendulkar1,335.59859.071,337.25909.064,440.96444.10
2V Kohli1,270.65813.331,321.66834.794,240.42424.04
3AB de Villiers1,206.58752.011,317.47888.834,164.90416.49
4IVA Richards1,366.18517.641,232.81837.693,954.32395.43
5KC Sangakkara1,233.35688.601,245.09770.683,937.72393.77
6RG Sharma1,086.42810.501,195.95781.183,874.04387.40
7RT Ponting1,162.81673.551,184.30834.143,854.80385.48
8ST Jayasuriya1,231.86621.681,205.86738.033,797.44379.74
9DL Haynes1,075.94804.081,058.63825.033,763.68376.37
10BC Lara1,121.37619.791,273.91743.963,759.02375.90
11MS Dhoni1,116.22768.501,046.01827.963,758.69375.87
12PA de Silva1,140.08663.351,132.10792.763,728.29372.83
13CH Gayle1,096.62639.941,112.26780.773,629.59362.96
14SC Ganguly1,138.70607.741,202.26670.933,619.63361.96
15LRPL Taylor978.51723.851,084.43794.353,581.13358.11
16HM Amla1,045.38697.971,021.09815.633,580.07358.01
17Javed Miandad1,049.80621.801,180.99705.903,558.49355.85
18TM Dilshan1,080.67638.511,138.00671.553,528.73352.87
19JH Kallis1,006.97681.271,051.60775.543,515.38351.54
20A Ranatunga1,042.99629.081,075.78722.083,469.93346.99
21ME Waugh1,016.49624.171,120.43708.443,469.54346.95
22AC Gilchrist1,015.69662.40982.80765.283,426.16342.62
23V Sehwag1,049.42642.76955.95727.003,375.13337.51
24Saeed Anwar1,117.60540.72989.08702.383,349.78334.98
25DA Warner990.44668.77834.33772.493,266.03326.60

SECONDARY RATING

WORLD CUPS

World Cup Rating gives points for performance of a batsman in World Cups. A player can earn a maximum of 2,000.00 points in this criteria.

To see the full rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1SR Tendulkar4544227856.9588.98913.571,827.15
2IVA Richards2321101363.3185.05891.611,783.22
3AB de Villiers2322120763.53117.30874.911,749.81
4KC Sangakkara3735153256.7486.55827.491,654.98
5DA Warner181899262.0098.12789.531,579.05
6RG Sharma171797865.2095.98780.401,560.79
7PA de Silva3532106436.6986.57748.791,497.58
8RT Ponting4642174345.8779.95732.481,464.96
9A Ranatunga302996946.1480.95721.531,443.05
10TM Dilshan2725111252.9592.98714.361,428.71
11Javed Miandad3330108343.3268.03712.321,424.64
12ME Waugh2222100452.8483.74700.251,400.50
13SC Ganguly2121100655.8977.50695.861,391.72
14BC Lara3433122542.2486.27658.081,316.16
15V Kohli2626103046.8286.70649.801,299.60
16Saeed Anwar212191553.8279.08648.111,296.22
17CH Gayle3534118635.9490.53645.551,291.09
18ST Jayasuriya3837116534.2690.66639.281,278.56
19V Sehwag222284338.32106.17630.301,260.60
20DL Haynes252585437.1357.51621.281,242.56
21JH Kallis3632114845.9274.40616.981,233.97
22AC Gilchrist3131108536.1798.01608.811,217.61
23HM Amla222284242.1083.20605.591,211.19
24LRPL Taylor3330100237.1174.00594.441,188.88
25MS Dhoni292578043.3389.97591.571,183.15

CHASE MASTERS

This criteria gives points for performance in successful chases. It is out of 1,000.00 points.

To see the full rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1V Kohli8986538896.2197.77855.86855.86
2MS Dhoni116752876102.7188.00784.22784.22
3SR Tendulkar127124549055.4590.09716.37716.37
4AB de Villiers6459256682.7796.90709.17709.17
5IVA Richards7558220357.9789.70702.62702.62
6BC Lara8378349868.5983.23694.27694.27
7RG Sharma8481367663.3887.52681.78681.78
8RT Ponting111104418657.3478.21672.80672.80
9A Ranatunga6256200769.2181.78665.80665.80
10DL Haynes9191332146.7761.86648.09648.09
11PA de Silva7366264357.4685.64645.70645.70
12JH Kallis110100395056.4371.79642.03642.03
13Saeed Anwar6159283763.0483.61626.80626.80
14TM Dilshan7560261462.2492.01625.51625.51
15Javed Miandad5445165666.2472.28624.34624.34
16LRPL Taylor6455219562.7185.58621.94621.94
17AC Gilchrist9590375046.88102.77616.62616.62
18ST Jayasuriya107103363339.9297.01614.74614.74
19SC Ganguly7573328956.7176.08596.12596.12
20CH Gayle6464306057.7493.15588.27588.27
21ME Waugh6661231251.3875.98587.32587.32
22KC Sangakkara9682288249.6978.81567.35567.35
23V Sehwag7371266440.98105.97557.69557.69
24HM Amla4746203152.0883.00508.12508.12
25DA Warner2727112348.8399.12485.75485.75

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of more than 50 runs. The C SR is the same as used in Attacking criteria in Primary Rating.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSBB McCullum77/2580/2852/2151/2251/22263.56265.81500.00
1AB de Villiers149/44162/6654/27119/61102/59228.02229.71432.09
2ST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4468/3852/31200.00219.47412.84
3IVA Richards82/3980/3966/39149/9960/40170.70206.59388.60
4BC Lara117/6273/4055/3259/3760/41171.70191.88360.95
5V Sehwag55/2374/4059/3278/44125/74183.57190.04357.48
6CH Gayle77/2780/4361/3372/41162/97187.55189.15355.79
7A Ranatunga58/2775/4088/6155/3964/48158.14183.58345.32
8SR Tendulkar57/2982/4962/3867/4453/36163.78179.42337.50
9AC Gilchrist69/3751/2983/5076/4663/39170.15168.08316.16
10MS Dhoni68/3550/2662/3872/4658/38169.40167.72315.50
11LRPL Taylor59/2474/4478/5261/4154/37164.65165.81311.91
12KC Sangakkara90/4375/4566/4761/44105/76155.69161.65304.08
13Saeed Anwar74/4954/3764/45194/14672/55137.95157.28295.85
14Javed Miandad119/7772/5291/7559/4979/67131.25156.20293.83
15PA de Silva89/6050/3566/47145/11555/45134.11152.95287.71
16V Kohli100/52115/66133/86131/96129/96153.54152.46286.78
17TM Dilshan59/32117/7871/5160/45160/124141.52143.52269.98
18JH Kallis53/2653/3680/59128/109109/94130.56139.68262.74
19ME Waugh66/3970/58173/14860/53106/97120.25139.20261.85
20DL Haynes152/126148/136142/132111/107115/112108.97137.73259.08
21RG Sharma264/173208/15352/39209/158152/117138.28135.89255.61
22RT Ponting164/10550/3593/74113/9372/61133.70135.87255.58
23SC Ganguly73/5260/4360/5085/72183/158122.93135.20254.32
24DA Warner179/128178/133173/13698/79156/128129.80125.71236.47
25HM Amla50/3662/47133/105159/128150/124125.91122.32230.09

TOP FORM

Top Form – Runs

This criteria gives points for most runs scored in a calendar year. The batsmen are divided into Eras like in prolific to make things fair.

Note: To be a TS in TF-RNS, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in a calendar year in his era.

RANKERA 1YEARINNS100sAVESRRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSDL Haynes198527356.0072.9912321232440.00
1DL Haynes198527356.0072.9912321232440.00
2IVA Richards198525161.5592.6312311232439.64
3PA de Silva199727352.7086.3912121232432.86
4Javed Miandad198722267.7570.3010841232387.14
5A Ranatunga199421149.4186.248401232300.00
RANKERA 2YEARINNS100sAVESRRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR Tendulkar199833965.31102.1618941894500.00
1SR Tendulkar199833965.31102.1618941894500.00
2SC Ganguly199941446.5076.0017671894466.47
3Saeed Anwar199636351.4591.5615951894421.07
4ME Waugh199936244.4875.5914681894387.54
5RT Ponting200724579.1191.6914241894375.92
6BC Lara199330449.9672.3313491894356.12
7JH Kallis200038044.8366.6013001894343.19
8AC Gilchrist199937233.5489.0912411894327.61
9CH Gayle200632441.9783.8212171894321.28
10TM Dilshan201524452.4890.7512071894318.64
11ST Jayasuriya200133237.5683.2412021894317.32
12V Sehwag200230341.85105.0211301894298.31
RANKERA 3YEARINNS100sAVESRRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSRG Sharma201927757.3189.9214901490460.00
1RG Sharma201927757.3189.9214901490460.00
2V Kohli201726676.8499.1214601490450.74
3DA Warner201623763.09105.4713881490428.51
4KC Sangakkara200633144.4379.2513331490411.53
5AB de Villiers200732344.7892.2912091490373.25
6MS Dhoni200924270.4785.5711981490369.85
7HM Amla201523450.5794.9110621490327.87
8LRPL Taylor201525458.1181.6510461490322.93

Top Form – Average

This criteria gives points for best average in a calendar year while scoring a minimum of 500 runs in the year. The C Ave of batsmen are used to arrive at the R Ave.

Note: To be a TS in TF-AVE, the batsman should have the best R Ave in a calendar year.

RANKBATSMANYEARINNSRUNS100sSRAVER AVERAT
TSMEK Hussey2005145870101.73146.75149.93500.00
1IVA Richards19798526289.61131.50143.30477.89
2V Kohli20181412026102.56133.56121.09403.82
3AB de Villiers2012126452108.59107.50101.07337.05
4Javed Miandad198212501282.1383.5088.70295.81
5LRPL Taylor201810639288.8791.2985.15283.96
6ME Waugh200113809486.7180.9084.23280.89
7KC Sangakkara2015138625102.8686.2082.96276.66
8HM Amla20129678290.7684.7578.77262.69
9RT Ponting2007241424591.6979.1176.88256.37
10MS Dhoni2009241198285.5770.4772.18240.71
11RG Sharma20181910305100.1073.5770.20234.10
12SR Tendulkar200116904491.3169.5469.87233.00
13DA Warner201910647389.3671.8968.37228.00
14BC Lara199514806296.0767.1768.11227.14
15A Ranatunga199015565080.3756.5062.82209.50
16TM Dilshan2013251160381.0661.0561.69205.71
17DL Haynes1985271232372.9956.0061.19204.05
18JH Kallis201012593189.3159.3057.49191.71
19SC Ganguly2000321579782.7656.3956.41188.12
20PA de Silva1997271212386.3952.7054.23180.86
21V Sehwag2011126452123.0953.7552.59175.39
22Saeed Anwar199315724483.3151.7152.37174.65
23ST Jayasuriya19972611783113.6051.2251.97173.30
24CH Gayle200813632391.2052.6750.39168.04
25AC Gilchrist2004218791111.5543.9544.00146.74

Top Form – Strike Rate

This criteria gives points for best strike rate in a calendar year while scoring a minimum of 500 runs in the year. The C SR of batsmen are used to arrive at the R SR.

Note: To be a TS in TF-SR, the batsman should have the best R SR in a calendar year.

RANKBATSMANYEARINNSRUNS100sAVESRR SRRAT
TSBB McCullum201523764133.22152.50153.80500.00
1V Sehwag200919810345.00136.59141.41459.73
2AB de Villiers2015181193579.53137.92138.94451.71
3ST Jayasuriya1997261178351.22113.60124.66405.26
4IVA Richards198416695253.46101.31122.61398.61
5SR Tendulkar1998331894965.31102.16111.92363.85
6CH Gayle201915753250.20109.77110.70359.89
7AC Gilchrist200421879143.95111.55110.19358.23
8BC Lara199514806267.1796.07107.36349.04
9DA Warner201514652254.33110.51107.03347.95
10KC Sangakkara201513862586.20102.86106.81347.24
11TM Dilshan2009191000455.56103.20104.66340.27
12PA de Silva1996291188449.5091.74104.63340.16
13Saeed Anwar1996361595351.4591.56104.39339.37
14MS Dhoni200524895249.72103.11102.09331.90
15V Kohli20181412026133.56102.56101.84331.09
16HM Amla2010151058575.57104.24101.26329.21
17ME Waugh200113809480.9086.71100.37326.32
18A Ranatunga199421840149.4186.24100.11325.48
19RG Sharma2018191030573.57100.1098.37319.79
20Javed Miandad198212501283.5082.1397.75317.78
21JH Kallis201012593159.3089.3195.55310.63
22RT Ponting200118828255.2092.0093.50303.96
23DL Haynes1989231007455.9473.1892.50300.72
24SC Ganguly2000321579756.3982.7691.01295.89
25LRPL Taylor201810639291.2988.8789.50290.98

TOTAL SECONDARY RATING

The total of the above six tertiary criteria comes out to be 5000.00 points. The Tertiary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the six criteria reduced to 500 points.

RANKBATSMANWCSCQIPTF RNSTF AVETF SRTOTSEC RAT
1IVA Richards1,783.22702.62388.60439.64477.89398.614,190.60419.06
2AB de Villiers1,749.81709.17432.09373.25337.05451.714,053.08405.31
3SR Tendulkar1,827.15716.37337.50500.00233.00363.853,977.88397.79
4V Kohli1,299.60855.86286.78450.74403.82331.093,627.89362.79
5KC Sangakkara1,654.98567.35304.08411.53276.66347.243,561.83356.18
6RG Sharma1,560.79681.78255.61460.00234.10319.793,512.09351.21
7PA de Silva1,497.58645.70287.71432.86180.86340.163,384.87338.49
8Javed Miandad1,424.64624.34293.83387.14295.81317.783,343.54334.35
9RT Ponting1,464.96672.80255.58375.92256.37303.963,329.60332.96
10DA Warner1,579.05485.75236.47428.51228.00347.953,305.73330.57
11BC Lara1,316.16694.27360.95356.12227.14349.043,303.68330.37
12A Ranatunga1,443.05665.80345.32300.00209.50325.483,289.15328.91
13ME Waugh1,400.50587.32261.85387.54280.89326.323,244.42324.44
14MS Dhoni1,183.15784.22315.50369.85240.71331.903,225.32322.53
15ST Jayasuriya1,278.56614.74412.84317.32173.30405.263,202.02320.20
16SC Ganguly1,391.72596.12254.32466.47188.12295.893,192.65319.26
17TM Dilshan1,428.71625.51269.98318.64205.71340.273,188.82318.88
18Saeed Anwar1,296.22626.80295.85421.07174.65339.373,153.95315.40
19V Sehwag1,260.60557.69357.48298.31175.39459.733,109.20310.92
20DL Haynes1,242.56648.09259.08440.00204.05300.723,094.50309.45
21CH Gayle1,291.09588.27355.79321.28168.04359.893,084.37308.44
22LRPL Taylor1,188.88621.94311.91322.93283.96290.983,020.60302.06
23JH Kallis1,233.97642.03262.74343.19191.71310.632,984.27298.43
24AC Gilchrist1,217.61616.62316.16327.61146.74358.232,982.98298.30
25HM Amla1,211.19508.12230.09327.87262.69329.212,869.16286.92

FINAL RATING

The total of all the criteria in the rating comes out to be 20,000 points. The Final Rating is the addition of all those criteria reduced to 1,000 points. As you know we have already divided the ratings into sections to make them more legible. So here are the top 25 ODI batsmen of all time.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATTOTFIN RAT
1SR TendulkarIND884.90444.10397.791,726.79863.39
2IVA RichardsWI813.67395.43419.061,628.16814.08
3V KohliIND824.09424.04362.791,610.92805.46
4AB de VilliersSA773.43416.49405.311,595.23797.61
5KC SangakkaraSL766.75393.77356.181,516.71758.35
6RG SharmaIND768.44387.40351.211,507.05753.52
7MS DhoniIND766.70375.87322.531,465.10732.55
8PA de SilvaSL742.01372.83338.491,453.32726.66
9RT PontingAUS729.97385.48332.961,448.41724.20
10DL HaynesWI758.80376.37309.451,444.62722.31
11ST JayasuriyaSL742.97379.74320.201,442.92721.46
12BC LaraWI700.60375.90330.371,406.87703.43
13SC GangulyIND699.57361.96319.261,380.80690.40
14Javed MiandadPAK686.27355.85334.351,376.48688.24
15CH GayleWI694.01362.96308.441,365.41682.70
16TM DilshanSL689.55352.87318.881,361.31680.65
17A RanatungaSL683.18346.99328.911,359.08679.54
18LRPL TaylorNZ678.75358.11302.061,338.92669.46
19HM AmlaSA689.72358.01286.921,334.64667.32
20V SehwagIND683.54337.51310.921,331.98665.99
21JH KallisSA677.09351.54298.431,327.06663.53
22ME WaughAUS654.15346.95324.441,325.54662.77
23DA WarnerAUS659.63326.60330.571,316.80658.40
24AC GilchristAUS673.53342.62298.301,314.45657.22
25Saeed AnwarPAK663.15334.98315.401,313.52656.76

Leave a Comment