Top 10 Best T20I Batsmen In World Cups

To find out the best T20I batsmen in World Cups, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 batsmen in World Cups. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It must be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a particular World Cup. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they are in the same World Cup in which they are among the top teams.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best T20I batsmen in World Cup cricket.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in World Cup matches.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSDPMD JayawardeneSL20062014311016200.00
1DPMD JayawardeneSL20062014311016200.00
2CH GayleWI2006202128920181.10
3TM DilshanSL2006201635897176.57
4V KohliIND2010202116777152.95
5AB de VilliersSA2006201730717141.14
6RG SharmaIND2007202128673132.48
7KP PietersenENG2005201315580114.17
8JP DuminySA2007201925568111.81
9MEK HusseyAUS200520122143786.02
10JE RootENG20122019624949.02

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in World Cup matches. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in World Cup matches. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 300 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 150 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli167777086.3326.0786.11150.00
1V Kohli167777086.3326.0786.11150.00
2MEK Hussey168437054.6323.5060.44105.29
3JE Root61249049.8025.3051.1889.16
4KP Pietersen152580044.6225.2745.9079.95
5JP Duminy239568040.5724.6842.7474.46
6RG Sharma258673039.5925.5640.2670.14
7CH Gayle263920240.0026.0139.9969.66
8DPMD Jayawardene3151016139.0825.4439.9369.57
9TM Dilshan345897030.9325.3231.7655.33
10AB de Villiers295717029.8825.1630.8753.77

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli104490081.6726.0781.45150.00
1V Kohli104490081.6726.0781.45150.00
2JE Root41212070.6725.3072.62133.74
3JP Duminy147386055.1424.6858.09106.98
4MEK Hussey105234046.8023.5051.7895.36
5RG Sharma186495041.2525.5641.9577.26
6CH Gayle223731238.4726.0138.4670.83
7KP Pietersen111366036.6025.2737.6569.34
8DPMD Jayawardene223627033.0025.4433.7262.10
9TM Dilshan242601027.3225.3228.0551.66
10AB de Villiers182375023.4425.1624.2244.60

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in World Cup matches. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 300 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 150.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSKP Pietersen5803916017148.34125.15151.72150.00
1KP Pietersen5803916017148.34125.15151.72150.00
2JE Root249170247146.47125.63149.23147.54
3AB de Villiers7175005130143.40126.86144.69143.05
4CH Gayle9206277560146.73129.92144.57142.93
5MEK Hussey4373133316139.62125.13142.82141.21
6DPMD Jayawardene101675411125134.75127.32135.47133.94
7V Kohli7775847319133.05127.44133.63132.12
8JP Duminy5684383723129.68126.56131.16129.68
9RG Sharma6735295924127.22129.23126.01124.58
10TM Dilshan89772310120124.07128.41123.67122.27

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell1991241513160.48126.55162.32150.00
1JE Root212138196153.62125.63156.52144.64
2KP Pietersen3662513710145.82125.15149.14137.82
3CH Gayle7314916050148.88129.92146.68135.55
4V Kohli4903514911139.60127.44140.21129.57
5MEK Hussey234171207136.84125.13139.99129.36
6JP Duminy3862842815135.92126.56137.47127.03
7AB de Villiers3752782912134.89126.86136.11125.78
8DPMD Jayawardene6274756617132.00127.32132.71122.63
9RG Sharma4953864319128.24129.23127.01117.37
10TM Dilshan6014906617122.65128.41122.26112.98

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in World Cup matches. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSCH Gayle11710098887595.60100.00
1CH Gayle11710098887595.60100.00
2DPMD Jayawardene1009889817889.2093.31
3V Kohli898278777279.6083.26
4TM Dilshan968376745576.8080.33
5AB de Villiers796964635365.6068.62
6KP Pietersen797358534762.0064.85
7RG Sharma796256555260.8063.60
8JP Duminy865448454455.4057.95
9MEK Hussey605447453949.0051.26
10JE Root835448272547.4049.58

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in World Cup matches. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSAB de Villiers69/2879/3464/2931/1553/41201.36203.17100.00
1AB de Villiers69/2879/3464/2931/1553/41201.36203.17100.00
2DPMD Jayawardene65/2735/1898/5689/5144/26185.96186.9592.01
3CH Gayle100/48117/5775/4188/5058/35189.61186.8191.95
4KP Pietersen79/3746/2739/2331/1942/26179.55183.6490.38
5JP Duminy86/4354/2839/2539/3036/28164.94166.8282.11
6MEK Hussey60/2447/2939/2637/2545/37161.70165.4281.42
7V Kohli89/4772/4482/5155/3777/58158.23158.9278.22
8TM Dilshan96/5753/3274/4783/5676/53155.92155.4276.50
9RG Sharma79/4655/3336/2343/3156/44151.98150.5374.09
10JE Root83/4454/3648/36159.48162.4947.98

WORLD CUP RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The WORLD CUP Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the World Cup (WC) Rating is two times its value. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Batsmen in World Cup matches.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPWC RAT
1V Kohli152.95150.00150.00132.12129.5783.2678.22876.13
2CH Gayle181.1069.6670.83142.93135.55100.0091.95792.03
3DPMD Jayawardene200.0069.5762.10133.94122.6393.3192.01773.56
4KP Pietersen114.1779.9569.34150.00137.8264.8590.38706.52
5JP Duminy111.8174.46106.98129.68127.0357.9582.11690.02
6MEK Hussey86.02105.2995.36141.21129.3651.2681.42689.91
7AB de Villiers141.1453.7744.60143.05125.7868.62100.00676.96
8TM Dilshan176.5755.3351.66122.27112.9880.3376.50675.66
9JE Root49.0289.16133.74147.54144.6449.5847.98661.66
10RG Sharma132.4870.1477.26124.58117.3763.6074.09659.52

TOP TEAMS

WORLD CUP YR1234567
2007INDPAKSAAUSSLNZ
2009SLSAPAKENGWIIND
2010AUSENGNZSLWIIND
2012INDAUSNZSLWIENGSA
2014INDSLWIPAKSAENGNZ
2016WINZENGINDAUSSA

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment