Top 10 Spin Bowlers of All Time In T20Is

Overall Rating

Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier bowlers may change if current bowlers set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and Afghanistan. All home and away stats of Pakistani and Afghani bowlers are calculated accordingly. The Overall Rating is divided into three main sections:-

  • Primary Rating: Which gives points for wickets, average, economy rate (ER) and best bowling performaces by wkts and ER.
  • Conditions Rating: Which gives points for performance of a bowler At Home, Away From Home, In Asia and Outside Asia
  • Secondary Rating: Which gives points for Top Form (Home and Away) and performances in World Cup.
Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our T20I Rating. The Average (Con) and Economy (Eco) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the best (BBW) and most economic (BBE) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A bowler’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out matches of ICC World Cup are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Trent Boult has taken 100 wkts, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Dale Steyn, has taken 50 wkts.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Boult will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Steyn are calculated as His Wkts/Boult’s Wkts*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Wkts Taken/Wkts Taken By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Wkts being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Obviously, for average the formula is reverased as lower average is better for a bowler.
  • For Average, a bowler is eligible to be TS only if he has taken a minimum number of wickets.
  • For Economy, a bowler is eligible to be TS only if he has bowled a minimum number of balls.
  • If a bowler doesn’t fulfill the criteria of TS but has done better, he gets the max points but his stat is not taken as benchmark.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Innings (TT)20
Min Wickets (TS AVE)25
Min Balls (TS ECO)500

PRIMARY CRITERIA

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Wickets Taken

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSShakib Al HasanBAN20062022201495119200.00
1Shakib Al HasanBAN20062022201495119200.00
2Rashid KhanAFG201520222018.561109183.19
3Saeed AjmalPAK2009201520126385142.86
4A ZampaAUS2016202220196171119.33
5BAW MendisSL2008201420113966110.92
6Imran TahirSA2013201920163863105.88
7PWH de SilvaSL201920222020.53662104.20
8S BadreeWI201220182015525694.12
9SP NarineWI201220192015.5495287.39
10GP SwannENG200820122010385185.71
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for bowlers is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen in the decades the bowler played.
  • Second is the average of the opposition batsmen at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s batsmen is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggest that more runs were scored by the batsmen in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was difficult to get Wkts and the bowler will benefit from this.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Bowler Ave/C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is better for bowlers. Broadly speaking, the following bowlers will benefit from this system:-

  • Bowlers who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Bowlers who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSBAW Mendis399526614.4224.8114.24150.00
1BAW Mendis399526614.4224.8114.24150.00
2Imran Tahir389486315.0525.8314.27149.69
3PWH de Silva368776214.1524.0514.41148.25
4Rashid Khan61141810913.0121.6414.73145.03
5GP Swann388595116.8425.3916.25131.45
6Saeed Ajmal6315168517.8424.8417.59121.43
7S Badree5211805621.0725.7520.05106.55
8SP Narine4911055221.2525.8420.15106.04
9Shakib Al Hasan95236611919.8823.6720.58103.80
10A Zampa6115067121.2124.8120.94102.00

Against Top Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSPWH de Silva338325614.8624.0515.14150.00
1PWH de Silva338325614.8624.0515.14150.00
2Imran Tahir369045416.7425.8315.88142.99
3GP Swann388595116.8425.3916.25139.70
4BAW Mendis338694718.4924.8118.26124.36
5Saeed Ajmal5814167618.6324.8418.38123.53
6SP Narine4410174721.6425.8420.51110.67
7A Zampa6014847120.9024.8120.64110.01
8Rashid Khan215292918.2421.6420.65109.92
9S Badree4711014723.4325.7522.29101.85
10Shakib Al Hasan6616017421.6423.6722.39101.38
C ER And R ER

The Comparative Economy Rate (C ER) and Relative Economy Rate (R ER) for bowlers is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with ER.

ECONOMIC


Criteria: Points For R ER

Against All Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSBLSRUNSERC ERR ERRAT
TSDL Vettori347877485.707.155.58150.00
1SP Narine49110211056.027.245.82143.92
2S Badree52114611806.187.206.01139.35
3GP Swann388108596.367.256.15136.26
4Saeed Ajmal63143015166.367.126.25133.97
5BAW Mendis398859526.457.166.31132.76
6Rashid Khan61138814186.136.756.35131.81
7PWH de Silva367968776.617.176.46129.73
8Imran Tahir388459486.737.266.49129.03
9A Zampa61133115066.797.216.59127.08
10Shakib Al Hasan95212723666.677.006.68125.41

Against Top Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSBLSRUNSERC ERR ERRAT
TSDL Vettori327447205.817.155.69150.00
1SP Narine4498210176.217.246.01141.88
2GP Swann388108596.367.256.15138.74
3S Badree47103211016.407.206.23136.94
4Saeed Ajmal58132214166.437.126.32135.01
5Imran Tahir367979046.817.266.56129.95
6A Zampa60130714846.817.216.61128.94
7Shakib Al Hasan66145116016.627.006.62128.73
8PWH de Silva337308326.847.176.68127.69
9BAW Mendis337628696.847.166.69127.51
10Rashid Khan214865296.536.756.77125.97
BBW

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 bowling performances by Wkts of a bowler against top teams. Best Bowling By Wickets (BBW) is simply the total wickets taken in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BEST BOWLING (WKTS)


Criteria: Points For Wkts Taken In Top 5 Inns

RANKBOWLER12345BBWRAT
TSYS Chahal6/254/234/523/183/204.00100.00
1BAW Mendis6/164/123/93/203/233.8095.00
1Shakib Al Hasan5/214/94/343/83/243.8095.00
3Imran Tahir5/244/213/183/213/263.6090.00
3Saeed Ajmal4/234/264/303/173/183.6090.00
5A Zampa5/193/143/163/183/233.4085.00
5PWH de Silva4/94/333/123/173/203.4085.00
7SP Narine4/123/93/113/163/203.2080.00
7S Badree4/153/103/123/143/173.2080.00
9GP Swann3/133/143/242/142/172.6065.00
9Rashid Khan4/123/132/172/232/262.6065.00
BBE

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 bowling performances by Economy of a bowler against top teams. Best Bowling By Economy (BBE) is the Relative Economy of the bowler in the 5 Inns. Only 30+ Balls performaces are counted in this criteria.

BEST BOWLING (ECO)


Criteria: Points For Economy In Top 5 Inns

RANKBOWLER12345BBERAT
TSMohammad Hafeez4.0/62.0/44.0/94.0/114.0/132.36100.00
1Shakib Al Hasan3.4/94.0/103.1/84.0/132.0/82.8582.88
2PWH de Silva4.0/94.0/124.0/124.0/133.0/122.9879.32
3BAW Mendis4.0/93.0/94.0/124.0/124.0/162.9879.26
4SP Narine3.4/94.0/114.0/124.0/144.0/153.0078.82
5S Badree4.0/104.0/124.0/144.0/143.0/113.1275.71
6A Zampa4.0/123.0/104.0/142.3/94.0/163.3869.88
7GP Swann4.0/134.0/144.0/142.0/84.0/163.4967.79
8Saeed Ajmal4.0/124.0/134.0/173.0/133.1/143.7363.35
9Imran Tahir4.0/134.0/144.0/174.0/184.0/183.8661.31
10Rashid Khan4.0/124.0/144.0/154.0/173.0/133.8761.05

PRIMARY RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is half of the Overall Rating, i.e. 500 pts.

RANKBOWLERPROCONSC TTECOE TTBBWBBERATPRI PTS
1Shakib Al Hasan200.00103.80101.38125.41128.7395.0082.88837.19418.60
2PWH de Silva104.20148.25150.00129.73127.6985.0079.32824.19412.09
3Rashid Khan183.19145.03109.92131.81125.9765.0061.05821.97410.99
4BAW Mendis110.92150.00124.36132.76127.5195.0079.26819.81409.91
5Saeed Ajmal142.86121.43123.53133.97135.0190.0063.35810.14405.07
6Imran Tahir105.88149.69142.99129.03129.9590.0061.31808.86404.43
7GP Swann85.71131.45139.70136.26138.7465.0067.79764.65382.33
8SP Narine87.39106.04110.67143.92141.8880.0078.82748.74374.37
9A Zampa119.33102.00110.01127.08128.9485.0069.88742.24371.12
10S Badree94.12106.55101.85139.35136.9480.0075.71734.53367.26

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

The Conditions

The Conditions Ratings are calculated by applying the four criteria of the Primary Rating to diffirent conditions. Here are those conditions and their weightage. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for spin bowlers and In Asia for pacers. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite. Click on the Ratings to see how they were calculated.

  • HOME – 250 PTS
  • AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • FC – 250 PTS
  • UC – 1,000 PTS

HOME/AWAY


At Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1Shakib Al Hasan425220.316.67802.41200.60
2Imran Tahir142712.486.61783.17195.79
3Saeed Ajmal182614.965.57772.40193.10
4BAW Mendis132612.736.49749.48187.37
5S Badree192317.575.61698.90174.73
6A Zampa172219.146.48667.04166.76
7PWH de Silva132016.907.09657.49164.37
8SP Narine212023.055.91640.87160.22
9GP Swann161721.066.39628.22157.06
10Rashid Khan193212.565.72500.00125.00

Away From Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1Rashid Khan427713.196.31845.73845.73
2PWH de Silva234212.836.34837.04837.04
3GP Swann223414.746.34797.34797.34
4Saeed Ajmal455919.106.69775.71775.71
5Shakib Al Hasan536719.556.68757.47757.47
6SP Narine283220.136.09756.98756.98
7BAW Mendis264015.536.44750.03750.03
8Imran Tahir243616.976.80735.71735.71
9A Zampa444922.146.92720.90720.90
10S Badree333323.526.52695.67695.67

FAVOURABLE/UNFAVOURABLE CONDITIONS


Favourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1GP Swann111812.335.55852.22213.06
2A Zampa263317.216.04815.85203.96
3S Badree222818.896.22805.86201.47
4Imran Tahir192915.976.34770.44192.61
5SP Narine181722.355.70699.93174.98

Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1Rashid Khan509212.345.99865.33216.33
2Shakib Al Hasan648119.786.67822.15205.54
3PWH de Silva264713.406.45820.57205.14
4Saeed Ajmal354717.726.12808.71202.18
5BAW Mendis203415.827.03715.04178.76

Unfavourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1Imran Tahir193414.267.15819.34819.34
2SP Narine313520.716.20791.85791.85
3GP Swann273319.306.71732.04732.04
4A Zampa353824.687.34701.15701.15
5S Badree302823.256.14658.59658.59

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1BAW Mendis193212.945.83892.11892.11
2Saeed Ajmal283817.976.69787.48787.48
3Shakib Al Hasan313820.116.69762.72762.72
4PWH de Silva101516.477.06756.05756.05
5Rashid Khan111716.656.74500.00500.00

CONDITIONS RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON PTS
1BAW Mendis750.03187.37892.11178.762,008.28200.83
2PWH de Silva837.04164.37756.05205.141,962.61196.26
3Saeed Ajmal775.71193.10787.48202.181,958.46195.85
4Imran Tahir735.71195.79819.34192.611,943.46194.35
5Shakib Al Hasan757.47200.60762.72205.541,926.33192.63
6GP Swann797.34157.06732.04213.061,899.49189.95
7SP Narine756.98160.22791.85174.981,884.03188.40
8A Zampa720.90166.76701.15203.961,792.77179.28
9S Badree695.67174.73658.59201.471,730.44173.04
10Rashid Khan845.73125.00500.00216.331,687.07168.71

SECONDARY CRITERIA

Top Form And World Cup

The Secondary Rating consists of three parts. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 15 consecutive innings of a bowlers such that his overall points are maximum. Top Form is calculated seperately for Home and Away innings. World Cup Rating gives points for performances in World Cups. To see how the ratings were calculated, click on the Rating. The three secondary criteria and thier weightage is as follows:-

  • TOP FORM AT HOME – 500 PTS
  • TOP FORM AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • WORLD CUP – 1,000 PTS

TOP FORM AT HOME


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1Imran Tahir142712.486.61875.39437.69
2S Badree152113.575.00860.31430.16
3Saeed Ajmal152114.765.34847.30423.65
4BAW Mendis132612.736.49842.18421.09
5Shakib Al Hasan152317.046.57804.43402.22
6SP Narine151916.055.45797.91398.96
7A Zampa152117.246.35757.36378.68
8PWH de Silva132016.907.09728.18364.09
9GP Swann151522.276.30656.99328.50
10Rashid Khan152810.685.50500.00250.00

TOP FORM AWAY


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1PWH de Silva152910.695.44904.36904.36
2S Badree152413.795.61842.89842.89
3GP Swann152513.206.00814.52814.52
4BAW Mendis152712.075.82808.67808.67
5Imran Tahir152813.116.46796.94796.94
6Rashid Khan153210.886.33795.37795.37
7SP Narine152015.755.46769.46769.46
8Saeed Ajmal152713.746.51749.87749.87
9A Zampa152316.096.38724.43724.43
10Shakib Al Hasan152416.386.89616.00616.00

WORLD CUP


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVEECORATWTG
1S Badree152413.585.53842.82842.82
2BAW Mendis213515.036.70786.08786.08
3A Zampa111812.565.95772.30772.30
4SP Narine121515.405.17759.85759.85
5Imran Tahir91811.895.94750.20750.20
6Saeed Ajmal233616.866.79749.47749.47
7PWH de Silva51011.105.84720.47720.47
8GP Swann152216.276.51693.77693.77
9Shakib Al Hasan222028.607.15557.99557.99
10Rashid Khan91317.926.79501.05501.05

SECONDARY RATING


The total of the above three criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the three criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANTF HMTF AWWCTOTSEC RAT
1S Badree430.16842.89842.822,115.87211.59
2BAW Mendis421.09808.67786.082,015.84201.58
3PWH de Silva364.09904.36720.471,988.91198.89
4Imran Tahir437.69796.94750.201,984.84198.48
5SP Narine398.96769.46759.851,928.26192.83
6Saeed Ajmal423.65749.87749.471,922.99192.30
7A Zampa378.68724.43772.301,875.41187.54
8GP Swann328.50814.52693.771,836.78183.68
9Shakib Al Hasan402.22616.00557.991,576.20157.62
10Rashid Khan250.00795.37501.051,546.42154.64

FINAL RATING

Final Rating

The Final Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000 Pts. Half the points are for Primary Criteria; one-fourth for Conditions; and one-fourth for Secondary Criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATFIN RAT
1BAW MendisSL409.91200.83201.58812.32
2PWH de SilvaSL412.09196.26198.89807.25
3Imran TahirSA404.43194.35198.48797.26
4Saeed AjmalPAK405.07195.85192.30793.22
5Shakib Al HasanBAN418.60192.63157.62768.85
6GP SwannENG382.33189.95183.68755.95
7SP NarineWI374.37188.40192.83755.60
8S BadreeWI367.26173.04211.59751.90
9A ZampaAUS371.12179.28187.54737.94
10Rashid KhanAFG410.99168.71154.64734.33

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678910
2000sPAKSAINDSLAUSWIENGNZ
2010sINDENGSAAUSPAKNZSLWIAFGBAN
2020sINDPAKENGAUSSANZWIBANSL

Leave a Comment