Top 10 Best Asian T20I Batsmen Outside Asia

To find out the best Asian T20I batsmen outside Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 Asian batsmen outside Asia. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It must be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best Asian T20I batsmen outside Asia.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in matches Outside Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSRG SharmaIND20072021471239200.00
1RG SharmaIND20072021471239200.00
2Mohammad HafeezPAK20062021491177189.99
3Shoaib MalikPAK20062020521086175.30
4V KohliIND20102021351001161.58
5Babar AzamPAK2016202125974157.22
6DPMD JayawardeneSL2006201430848136.88
7SK RainaIND2006201833803129.62
8Umar AkmalPAK2009201927738119.13
9KL RahulIND2016202121727117.35
10Mohammad RizwanPAK201520212258894.92

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches Outside Asia. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in matches Outside Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 300 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 150 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSKL Rahul194727248.4726.6847.23150.00
1KL Rahul194727248.4726.6847.23150.00
2Mohammad Rizwan196588045.2325.5046.12146.50
3Babar Azam243974146.3827.4943.87139.36
4Umar Akmal267738038.8424.4541.30131.18
5V Kohli3151001038.5026.0738.40121.96
6RG Sharma4291239137.5525.5638.19121.29
7SK Raina285803134.9125.0736.21115.01
8DPMD Jayawardene306848135.3325.4436.11114.69
9Shoaib Malik48111086029.3524.9230.6297.26
10Mohammad Hafeez4441177029.4326.2529.1592.59

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMK Pandey862120106.0024.80111.15150.00
1Babar Azam173742153.0027.4950.1467.66
2V Kohli224791043.9426.0743.8359.15
3KL Rahul132458141.6426.6840.5754.75
4RG Sharma286834137.9125.5638.5652.03
5Umar Akmal194540036.0024.4538.2851.66
6SK Raina163436133.5425.0734.7846.94
7Mohammad Hafeez273802033.4226.2533.1044.67
8Mohammad Rizwan143353032.0925.5032.7244.16
9Shoaib Malik244585029.2524.9230.5241.18
10DPMD Jayawardene182355022.1925.4422.6730.60

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in matches Outside Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 300 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 150.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSNLTC Perera3672412820152.28126.25154.40150.00
1KL Rahul7274895735148.67130.77145.52141.38
2SK Raina8035627031142.88126.81144.22140.11
3DPMD Jayawardene8486049021140.40127.32141.15137.13
4RG Sharma123988910458139.37129.23138.04134.11
5V Kohli10017428324134.91127.44135.50131.64
6Umar Akmal7385574928132.50127.26133.26129.47
7Mohammad Hafeez117790412042130.20128.70129.49125.80
8Babar Azam97475410415129.18130.89126.32122.73
9Mohammad Rizwan5884625513127.27130.35124.97121.41
10Shoaib Malik10868728728124.54127.60124.93121.37

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSNLTC Perera2801782015157.30126.25159.49150.00
1SK Raina4362993917145.82126.81147.19138.43
2Umar Akmal5403833426140.99127.26141.81133.37
3RG Sharma8345857437142.56129.23141.20132.80
4V Kohli7915715921138.53127.44139.14130.86
5KL Rahul4583233520141.80130.77138.79130.54
6Babar Azam7425278313140.80130.89137.69129.49
7Mohammad Hafeez8025948233135.02128.70134.28126.29
8Mohammad Rizwan353275378128.36130.35126.05118.55
9DPMD Jayawardene355296358119.93127.32120.57113.40
10Shoaib Malik585488559119.88127.60120.25113.10

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches Outside Asia. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSDPMD Jayawardene1009881787285.80100.00
1DPMD Jayawardene1009881787285.80100.00
2Mohammad Hafeez998686716982.2095.80
3Mohammad Rizwan918982747381.8095.34
4RG Sharma1009779676581.6095.10
5KL Rahul11010170575678.8091.84
6Babar Azam1229065595678.4091.38
7SK Raina1017269636173.2085.31
8V Kohli908566615972.2084.15
9Umar Akmal646456565158.2067.83
10Shoaib Malik575352494952.0060.61

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in matches Outside Asia. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSYuvraj Singh58/1670/3041/1867/4350/34202.84206.33100.00
1KL Rahul110/5156/2770/36101/5439/26193.81189.7191.95
2DPMD Jayawardene65/2735/1898/5635/2181/51181.50182.4788.44
3Shoaib Malik49/2253/2757/3149/3137/24181.48182.0588.23
4Umar Akmal56/2764/3164/3756/3551/33178.53179.5687.03
5RG Sharma62/28100/5650/2979/4665/40178.89177.1985.88
6SK Raina49/2541/2333/19101/6072/44173.10174.7284.68
7Mohammad Hafeez69/3699/5786/5186/5263/41170.04169.1281.96
8V Kohli59/3339/2240/2490/5566/41168.00168.7481.78
9Babar Azam122/5950/2959/3890/5865/42170.80167.0280.95
10Mohammad Rizwan73/4791/6089/5974/5082/61147.65144.9970.27

A O A RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The A O A Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the Away Rating is 1.5 times the Home Rating; and the Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is 1.5 times the Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating. UC are In Asia for Non Asian batsmen and Outside Asia for Asian batsmen. FC are the opposite. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Asian Batsmen in matches Outside Asia.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPUC RAT
1RG Sharma200.00121.2952.03134.11132.8095.1085.88821.21
2Babar Azam157.22139.3667.66122.73129.4991.3880.95788.78
3KL Rahul117.35150.0054.75141.38130.5491.8491.95777.81
4V Kohli161.58121.9659.15131.64130.8684.1581.78771.12
5Mohammad Hafeez189.9992.5944.67125.80126.2995.8081.96757.11
6SK Raina129.62115.0146.94140.11138.4385.3184.68740.10
7DPMD Jayawardene136.88114.6930.60137.13113.40100.0088.44721.14
8Umar Akmal119.13131.1851.66129.47133.3767.8387.03719.67
9Shoaib Malik175.3097.2641.18121.37113.1060.6188.23697.05
10Mohammad Rizwan94.92146.5044.16121.41118.5595.3470.27691.15

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment