Top 10 Asian T20I Batsmen Outside Asia

Our Twenty Twenty International (T20I) ratings take into account all matches from the first T20I match on February 17, 2005 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 10 Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia

*Note: All T20I Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

A O A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our T20I Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out matches of ICC World Cup are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Virat Kohli has scored 5,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Babar Azam, has scored 2,500 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Kohli will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Babar are calculated as His Runs/Kohli’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)250
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)250
Min Average (TS SR)25

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSRG SharmaIND200720222014.5421239200.00
1RG SharmaIND200720222014.5421239200.00
2Mohammad HafeezPAK200620212013.5481218196.61
3Babar AzamPAK201620222019281143184.50
4V KohliIND201020222016311001161.58
5DPMD JayawardenaSL20062014201030848136.88
6Mohammad RizwanPAK201520222018.523810130.75
7SK RainaIND20062018201228803129.62
8MS DhoniIND200620192012.539760122.68
9Umar AkmalPAK20092019201426738119.13
10KL RahulIND201620212018.519727117.35
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMohammad Rizwan237810050.6327.1350.38150.00
1Mohammad Rizwan237810050.6327.1350.38150.00
2KL Rahul194727248.4727.6147.40141.13
3Babar Azam2831143145.7226.8745.94136.80
4Umar Akmal267738038.8425.3441.39123.23
5RG Sharma4291239137.5525.2640.14119.51
6V Kohli3151001038.5026.0039.97119.02
7DPMD Jayawardena306848135.3324.1639.49117.59
8SK Raina285803134.9125.1237.52111.72
9MS Dhoni3915760031.6723.4336.49108.66
10Mohammad Hafeez4841218027.6827.2827.4081.59

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSKL Rahul153588249.0027.6147.92150.00
1KL Rahul153588249.0027.6147.92150.00
2Babar Azam2531048147.6426.8747.87149.84
3V Kohli284966040.2526.0041.79130.81
4Mohammad Rizwan184575041.0727.1340.87127.93
5Umar Akmal225636037.4125.3439.86124.78
6MS Dhoni3414681034.0523.4339.24122.83
7RG Sharma3671044136.0025.2638.49120.47
8SK Raina234614132.3225.1234.73108.71
9DPMD Jayawardena246540030.0024.1633.53104.96
10Mohammad Hafeez373952028.0027.2827.7286.75
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Lower Order batsmen who play in the last few overs are also at a slight disadvantage
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSYuvraj Singh453307147.56122.99153.56150.00
1DPMD Jayawardena848604140.40122.58146.60143.20
2SK Raina803562142.88126.98144.03140.69
3KL Rahul727489148.67133.00143.08139.76
4RG Sharma1239889139.37128.93138.36135.15
5V Kohli1001742134.91129.12133.73130.63
6Umar Akmal738557132.50128.41132.07129.01
7Mohammad Hafeez1218934130.41130.55127.86124.89
8Babar Azam1143872131.08131.55127.54124.58
9Mohammad Rizwan810625129.60132.54125.16122.26
10MS Dhoni760630120.63125.49123.05120.19

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSNLTC Perera344222154.95129.20153.51150.00
1KL Rahul588392150.00133.00144.36141.06
2SK Raina614442138.91126.98140.03136.83
3RG Sharma1044743140.51128.93139.49136.30
4DPMD Jayawardena540409132.03122.58137.87134.71
5Umar Akmal636469135.61128.41135.17132.08
6V Kohli966711135.86129.12134.68131.60
7Babar Azam1048777134.88131.55131.24128.24
8Mohammad Hafeez952715133.15130.55130.54127.56
9Mohammad Rizwan575438131.28132.54126.78123.88
10MS Dhoni681561121.39125.49123.82120.98
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSBabar Azam12290856559*84.20100.00
1Babar Azam12290856559*84.20100.00
2Mohammad Hafeez99*86*86696380.6095.72
3Mohammad Rizwan8976*74*73*6375.0089.07
3KL Rahul110*101*57*565175.0089.07
5RG Sharma100*79*67656274.6088.60
6V Kohli90*856661*59*72.2085.75
7DPMD Jayawardena98*8172*61*41*70.6083.85
8SK Raina1016361*49*4363.4075.30
9Umar Akmal646456*56*5158.2069.12
10MS Dhoni52*48*45433945.4053.92
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345R SRRAT
TSYuvraj Singh58/1670/3067/4350/3437/30191.82100.00
1RG Sharma62/2830/16100/5650/2979/46182.1094.94
2Umar Akmal56/2764/3164/3756/3530/19180.6394.17
3KL Rahul110/5156/27101/5439/2645/33176.8692.20
4SK Raina49/2541/2333/19101/6043/27174.7791.11
5Babar Azam122/5985/4950/2959/3890/58169.5588.39
6MS Dhoni36/1852/2843/2530/2045/33169.4588.34
7Mohammad Hafeez69/3699/5786/5186/5263/41166.7286.91
8V Kohli59/3339/2240/2490/5566/41166.5486.82
9DPMD Jayawardena35/1898/5681/5141/2961/45165.8186.44
10Mohammad Rizwan73/4763/4189/5974/5076/57142.5874.33
UC Rating

The A O A (UC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPUC RAT
1Babar Azam184.50136.80149.84124.58128.24100.0088.39912.35
2RG Sharma200.00119.51120.47135.15136.3088.6094.94894.97
3KL Rahul117.35141.13150.00139.76141.0689.0792.20870.59
4V Kohli161.58119.02130.81130.63131.6085.7586.82846.22
5Mohammad Rizwan130.75150.00127.93122.26123.8889.0774.33818.22
6DPMD Jayawardena136.88117.59104.96143.20134.7183.8586.44807.64
7Mohammad Hafeez196.6181.5986.75124.89127.5695.7286.91800.04
8SK Raina129.62111.72108.71140.69136.8375.3091.11793.97
9Umar Akmal119.13123.23124.78129.01132.0869.1294.17791.52
10MS Dhoni122.68108.66122.83120.19120.9853.9288.34737.60

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678910
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUSENGNZ
2010sINDSAENGAUSPAKNZSLWIAFGBAN
2020sINDENGPAKAUSSANZWIBANSL

Leave a Comment