Top 10 T20 International Batsmen of All Time

To find out the best T20 International batsmen of all time, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of 5 Primary criteria, 4 criteria based on Conditions and 4 Secondary criteria to arrive at the final top 10 T20I batsmen of all time. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It is to be noted that U.A.E. is taken as a home for Afghanistan as they have not played in their nation. Moreover, it is also taken as a second home for Pakistan as cricket was not played in their nation for a considerable time period. It must also be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best T20I batsmen of all time.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20. Also only batsmen of test playing nations are considered for the T20I ratings.

PRIMARY CRITERIA

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his overall career

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND201020219031592,000.00
1V KohliIND201020219031592,000.00
2MJ GuptillNZ2009202110229391,860.72
3RG SharmaIND2007202111128641,813.23
4AJ FinchAUS201120217123461,485.28
5EJG MorganENG2009202110223111,463.12
6BB McCullumNZ200520157121401,354.86
7Babar AzamPAK201620215420351,288.38
8JP DuminySA200720198119341,224.44
9GJ MaxwellAUS201220217217801,126.94
10CH GayleWI200620216116561,048.43

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions. Both the ratings are out of 1500.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 500 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli84243159052.6526.0752.511,500.00
1V Kohli84243159052.6526.0752.511,500.00
2Babar Azam5292035147.3327.4944.771,278.80
3JP Duminy75251934038.6824.6840.751,164.02
4AJ Finch71102346238.4625.6838.941,112.43
5BB McCullum70102140235.6725.9435.751,021.09
6GJ Maxwell6591780331.7924.7033.46955.86
7RG Sharma103152864432.5525.5633.10945.51
8MJ Guptill9872939232.3025.9632.35923.94
9EJG Morgan97192311029.6324.0632.01914.45
10CH Gayle5741656231.2526.0131.24892.29

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSDJ Malan2441003150.1525.8950.361,500.00
1V Kohli59162105048.9526.0748.831,454.16
2Babar Azam2641080149.0927.4946.441,383.07
3JP Duminy44141267042.2324.6844.491,325.15
4AJ Finch57101862139.6225.6840.121,194.79
5CH Gayle3941365239.0026.0138.991,161.24
6BB McCullum4451400135.9025.9435.981,071.52
7EJG Morgan72131805030.5924.0633.06984.50
8MJ Guptill6932147232.5325.9632.58970.31
9RG Sharma5891401228.5925.5629.08866.07
10GJ Maxwell5561349227.5324.7028.98863.20

ATTACKING

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions. Both the ratings are out of 1500.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Attacking, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 500 runs at an Ave of more than 28.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell1780112014793158.93126.55160.751,500.00
1GJ Maxwell1780112014793158.93126.55160.751,500.00
2AJ Finch23461542235104152.14129.12150.821,407.34
3EJG Morgan23111669176113138.47125.74140.951,315.29
4V Kohli3159227228590139.04127.44139.651,303.14
5CH Gayle16561176141106140.82129.92138.741,294.65
6RG Sharma28642061252133138.96129.23137.641,284.34
7BB McCullum2140157119991136.22128.08136.131,270.28
8MJ Guptill29392148256147136.82128.71136.071,269.75
9JP Duminy1934153213871126.24126.56127.681,191.45
10Babar Azam2035156921528129.70130.89126.841,183.56

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSE Lewis4882983042163.76129.86161.421,500.00
1CH Gayle136588211097154.76129.92152.481,416.97
2GJ Maxwell134990010767149.89126.55151.601,408.82
3AJ Finch1862124619178149.44129.12148.141,376.62
4EJG Morgan1805125513792143.82125.74146.411,360.54
5V Kohli2105152318759138.21127.44138.821,290.03
6MJ Guptill21471558192108137.80128.71137.051,273.54
7RG Sharma1401103112661135.89129.23134.591,250.73
8BB McCullum1400104914352133.46128.08133.371,239.40
9Babar Azam108080911418133.50130.89130.551,213.17
10JP Duminy126710249143123.73126.56125.141,162.93

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSAJ Finch172156898479116.001,000.00
1AJ Finch172156898479116.001,000.00
2RG Sharma11811110610097106.40917.24
3GJ Maxwell1451131037574102.00879.31
4CH Gayle11710098908898.60850.00
5BB McCullum12311691817497.00836.21
6MJ Guptill10510197918796.20829.31
7Babar Azam1229790868295.40822.41
8V Kohli949089858288.00758.62
9EJG Morgan918580747180.20691.38
10JP Duminy968678696879.40684.48

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in his career. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSC Munro50/1466/2357/2176/3346/21263.39263.181,000.00
1AJ Finch36/14156/6337/16172/7640/18235.83233.78888.28
2GJ Maxwell66/2970/3174/33145/6531/14224.42226.99862.47
3EJG Morgan57/2271/3191/4166/3371/36218.40222.33844.77
4MJ Guptill63/2550/2044/1942/19105/54221.90220.68838.50
5RG Sharma118/4362/2871/3485/4364/34219.78217.68827.13
6CH Gayle77/3190/41100/48117/5740/21214.14210.98801.67
7BB McCullum35/15123/5856/27116/5674/38208.25208.11790.75
8JP Duminy34/1486/4368/3433/1754/28202.21204.51777.09
9V Kohli70/2938/2072/3889/4794/50197.28198.15752.90
10Babar Azam122/5951/2850/2997/5886/52179.65175.68667.52

PRIMARY RAT PTS

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 10,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria reduced to 1,000.00 points. We have used high numbers in our Overall Rating to make it apparent that in comparison to our other ratings, a player gets more points for his overall numbers.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPRAT
1V Kohli2,000.001,500.001,454.161,303.141,290.03758.62752.90905.89
2AJ Finch1,485.281,112.431,194.791,407.341,376.621,000.00888.28846.48
3MJ Guptill1,860.72923.94970.311,269.751,273.54829.31838.50796.61
4RG Sharma1,813.23945.51866.071,284.341,250.73917.24827.13790.43
5Babar Azam1,288.381,278.801,383.071,183.561,213.17822.41667.52783.69
6GJ Maxwell1,126.94955.86863.201,500.001,408.82879.31862.47759.66
7BB McCullum1,354.861,021.091,071.521,270.281,239.40836.21790.75758.41
8EJG Morgan1,463.12914.45984.501,315.291,360.54691.38844.77757.40
9JP Duminy1,224.441,164.021,325.151,191.451,162.93684.48777.09752.96
10CH Gayle1,048.43892.291,161.241,294.651,416.97850.00801.67746.53

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

For Conditions Ratings, we have applied the five criteria of the Primary Rating to various scenario.

HOME/AWAY

Home/Away Ratings gives points for performance of a batsman in away and home matches. While Home Rating is out of 1,000 points, the Away Rating is out of 1,500 points.

To see the full Home Rating and how it was calculated, click here

At Home

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1V Kohli3736135158.74151.46873.39873.39
2MJ Guptill5755193337.17149.04854.92854.92
3BB McCullum232378743.72144.14746.90746.90
4Babar Azam2928106148.23130.18715.20715.20
5AJ Finch303084935.38144.88697.22697.22
6RG Sharma4039101928.31146.20673.79673.79
7GJ Maxwell211950931.81156.62647.99647.99
8EJG Morgan313062926.21145.94646.35646.35
9JP Duminy343270730.74131.66605.59605.59
10CH Gayle181731618.59117.91443.38443.38

Away From Home

To see the full Away Rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1AJ Finch4141149740.46156.59851.051,276.57
2V Kohli5348180848.86131.01836.561,254.84
3CH Gayle4340134037.22147.58821.771,232.66
4JP Duminy4743122745.44123.32790.631,185.94
5RG Sharma7164184535.48135.26786.841,180.26
6EJG Morgan7167168231.15135.86778.731,168.09
7GJ Maxwell5146127131.78159.87767.301,150.95
8Babar Azam252497446.38129.18734.431,101.64
9BB McCullum4847135332.21132.00703.391,055.09
10MJ Guptill4543100625.79118.21590.17885.25

UNFAMILAIR CONDITIONS

The Unfamiliar conditions rating judges the performance of Asian batsmen outside Asia and Non Asian batsmen in Asia. This rating is out of 1,500 points.

To see top Non Asian batsmen in Asia, click here

To see top Asian batsmen outside Asia, click here

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1JP Duminy232169457.83126.18779.321,168.98
2GJ Maxwell272381240.60165.38759.701,139.54
3CH Gayle181648434.57139.88653.92980.88
4BB McCullum151551336.64144.51625.49938.23
5EJG Morgan333166925.73122.75564.17846.25
6AJ Finch161637323.31124.33496.57744.85
7MJ Guptill232244220.09112.47470.13705.20

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1RG Sharma4742123937.55139.37821.211,231.81
2Babar Azam252497446.38129.18788.781,183.18
3V Kohli3531100138.50134.91771.121,156.68

FAMILAIR CONDITIONS

The Familiar conditions rating judges the performance of Asian batsmen in Asia and Non Asian batsmen outside Asia. This rating is out of 1000 points.

To see top Non Asian batsmen outside Asia, click here

To see top Asian batsmen in Asia, click here

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1AJ Finch5555197343.84158.86884.74884.74
2MJ Guptill7976249736.19142.28826.13826.13
3EJG Morgan6966164231.58146.09760.96760.96
4BB McCullum5655162735.37133.80720.74720.74
5CH Gayle4341117230.05141.20700.05700.05
6JP Duminy5854124032.63126.27656.55656.55
7GJ Maxwell454296826.89153.90650.06650.06

Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1V Kohli5553215863.47141.05968.45968.45
2RG Sharma6461162529.55138.65753.35753.35
3Babar Azam2928106148.23130.18731.39731.39

CONDITIONS RAT PTS

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 5000.00 points. The conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria reduced to 500.00 points.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON RAT
1V Kohli1,254.84873.391,156.68968.454,253.35425.33
2RG Sharma1,180.26673.791,231.81753.353,839.21383.92
3Babar Azam1,101.64715.201,183.18731.393,731.41373.14
4JP Duminy1,185.94605.591,168.98656.553,617.05361.71
5AJ Finch1,276.57697.22744.85884.743,603.38360.34
6GJ Maxwell1,150.95647.991,139.54650.063,588.55358.85
7BB McCullum1,055.09746.90938.23720.743,460.96346.10
8EJG Morgan1,168.09646.35846.25760.963,421.65342.16
9CH Gayle1,232.66443.38980.88700.053,356.98335.70
10MJ Guptill885.25854.92705.20826.133,271.51327.15

SECONDARY CRITERIA

WORLD CUP CRICKET

World Cup Rating gives points for performance of a batsman in World Cups. A player can earn a maximum of 2,000.00 points in this criteria. Batsmen who haven’t played in World Cups, get 40% of the total points.

To see the full rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1V Kohli161677786.33133.05876.131,752.26
2CH Gayle282692040.00146.73792.031,584.06
3JP Duminy252356840.57129.68690.021,380.04
4RG Sharma282567339.59127.22659.521,319.04
5BB McCullum252563728.95128.43599.321,198.65
6GJ Maxwell131026429.33160.00580.001,160.00
7EJG Morgan222245725.39122.85573.561,147.13
8MJ Guptill212040922.72111.14484.92969.83
9AJ Finch6621636.00126.32482.02964.05
10Babar Azam0000.000.00400.00800.00

CHASE MASTERS

This criteria gives points for performance in successful chases. It is out of 1,000.00 points.

To see the full rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANMATINNSRUNSAVESRRATPTS
1V Kohli31291408108.31136.43933.73933.73
2EJG Morgan332883655.73143.64682.69682.69
3GJ Maxwell282273746.06161.62647.04647.04
4MJ Guptill232072751.93138.48601.59601.59
5JP Duminy221848654.00117.11590.54590.54
6Babar Azam181766050.77136.36586.30586.30
7BB McCullum191957652.36134.58585.16585.16
8CH Gayle171661741.13164.53564.40564.40
9RG Sharma383587228.13127.86527.50527.50
10AJ Finch222251632.25147.43520.54520.54

SIX HITTING RATING

This criteria gives points for the ability to hit sixes. Total number of sixes, balls per six and sixes per innings are combined to arrive at the final points.

To see the full rating and how it was calculated, click here

RANKBATSMANINNSBLSSIXES6s/INNBLS/6RAT
1CH Gayle5711761061.8611.09799.01
2MJ Guptill9821481471.5014.61718.91
3RG Sharma10320611331.2915.50633.36
4AJ Finch7115421041.4614.83623.54
5EJG Morgan9716691131.1614.77615.27
6GJ Maxwell651120931.4312.04609.04
7BB McCullum701571911.3017.26532.27
8V Kohli842272901.0725.24459.80
9JP Duminy751532710.9521.58407.43
10Babar Azam521569280.5456.04205.20

TOP FORM RATING

We have used the ICC rating to judge who is the best batsmen in this criteria. The highest T20 ICC rating achieved by a batsmen is taken as the measure to arrive at the best batsmen in Top Form

To see the full rating click here

RANKBATSMANTOP RATDATE
1AJ Finch9002018-07-03
2V Kohli8972014-09-07
3Babar Azam8962019-05-05
4EJG Morgan8722011-08-31
5BB McCullum8492012-09-21
6GJ Maxwell8362019-10-27
7CH Gayle8312012-10-05
8MJ Guptill7932012-02-19
9RG Sharma7182019-11-07
10JP Duminy7132014-11-07

SECONDARY RAT PTS

The total of the above four secondary criteria comes out to be 5000.00 points. The Secondary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria reduced to 500.00 points.

RANKBATSMANWCSCSHTFTOTSEC RAT
1V Kohli1,752.26933.73459.80897.004,042.79404.28
2CH Gayle1,584.06564.40799.01831.003,778.47377.85
3EJG Morgan1,147.13682.69615.27872.003,317.08331.71
4GJ Maxwell1,160.00647.04609.04836.003,252.08325.21
5RG Sharma1,319.04527.50633.36718.003,197.91319.79
6BB McCullum1,198.65585.16532.27849.003,165.08316.51
7JP Duminy1,380.04590.54407.43713.003,091.00309.10
8MJ Guptill969.83601.59718.91793.003,083.33308.33
9AJ Finch964.05520.54623.54900.003,008.13300.81
10Babar Azam800.00586.30205.20896.002,487.49248.75

FINAL RATING

The total of all the criteria in the rating comes out to be 20,000 points. The Final Rating is the addition of all those criteria reduced to 1,000 points. As you know we have already divided the ratings into sections to make them more legible. So here are the top 10 T20 International batsmen of all time.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATTOTFIN RAT
1V KohliIND905.89425.33404.281,735.50887.75
2AJ FinchAUS846.48360.34300.811,507.63773.81
3RG SharmaIND790.43383.92319.791,494.14767.07
4CH GayleWI746.53335.70377.851,460.07750.04
5GJ MaxwellAUS759.66358.85325.211,443.72741.86
6MJ GuptillNZ796.61327.15308.331,432.09736.05
7EJG MorganENG757.40342.16331.711,431.28735.64
8JP DuminySA752.96361.71309.101,423.76731.88
9BB McCullumNZ758.41346.10316.511,421.01730.51
10Babar AzamPAK783.69373.14248.751,405.58722.79

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment