Top 15 Asian Test Batsmen Outside Asia

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

A O A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Runs (TS AVE)1000
Min Runs (TS SR)500
Min Average (TS SR)30
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSM GavaskarIND197119871979813868210.00
1SM GavaskarIND197119871979813868210.00
2Javed MiandadPAK197619931984.5783340181.33
3Zaheer AbbasPAK196919851977612305125.14
4Asif Iqbal (PAK)PAK196419801972541977107.33
5Hanif MohammadPAK195219691960.540160587.14
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201320011356247250.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201320011356247250.00
2RS DravidIND1996201220041265918236.83
3VVS LaxmanIND1996201220041084105164.28
4Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK199220071999.5923726149.11
5Younis KhanPAK200020172008.5803173126.98
6Mohammad YousufPAK199820102004693054122.22
7KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.5683045121.86
8V SehwagIND20012013200766233093.24
9MS AtapattuSL199020071998.549204081.64
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND201120222016.5893788210.00
1V KohliIND201120222016.5893788210.00
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSRS Dravid1261659181453.8033.8955.56300.00
1RS Dravid1261659181453.8033.8955.56300.00
2SM Gavaskar81638681551.5732.9454.81295.93
3SR Tendulkar1351162471850.3834.1351.67278.99
4MS Atapattu4952040746.3632.5249.90269.42
5KC Sangakkara6843045847.5834.4248.38261.23
6V Kohli89137881243.0531.5447.76257.90
7Javed Miandad7863340946.3934.0347.71257.64
8Hanif Mohammad4021605442.2431.1247.50256.47
9Mohammad Yousuf6923054845.5834.2946.53251.23
10Inzamam-ul-Haq92737261043.8433.9045.25244.36
11VVS Laxman108114105842.3233.1044.75241.65
12Asif Iqbal (PAK)5441977839.5432.2242.96231.96
13Younis Khan8053173742.3134.8042.55229.75
14Zaheer Abbas6112305438.4233.8239.76214.68
15V Sehwag6612330535.8532.5938.50207.87
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSJaved Miandad271260160*153*131195.00300.00
1Javed Miandad271260160*153*131195.00300.00
2KC Sangakkara270203192156*147193.60297.85
3MS Atapattu249216*185170133190.60293.23
4SR Tendulkar241*193177169160188.00289.23
5RS Dravid233217190148148187.20288.00
6SM Gavaskar221220172166*156187.00287.69
7Younis Khan218200*175*173149*183.00281.54
8Mohammad Yousuf203202192159128176.80272.00
9Zaheer Abbas27424013510190168.00258.46
10Hanif Mohammad337187*104100*93164.20252.62
11V Kohli200169153149147163.60251.69
12VVS Laxman178167148140130152.60234.77
13Asif Iqbal (PAK)175152*146135134*148.40228.31
14V Sehwag195180151106105147.40226.77
15Inzamam-ul-Haq148135*135130123134.20206.46
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSSM Patil68899269.3544.6977.59150.00
1V Sehwag2330307775.7251.1873.97143.01
2Zaheer Abbas1955369452.9243.4260.95117.83
3Asif Iqbal (PAK)1145242047.3141.3257.25110.68
4Inzamam-ul-Haq3726695353.5948.0555.76107.80
5SR Tendulkar62471156254.0349.2054.91106.15
6Mohammad Yousuf3054596951.1649.5951.5999.74
7V Kohli3788727152.1050.5251.5699.68
8Javed Miandad3040661945.9345.0051.0498.67
9KC Sangakkara3045592051.4450.6950.7398.08
10VVS Laxman4105834049.2249.3249.9096.46
11Younis Khan3173645549.1650.9848.2193.20
12SM Gavaskar2356575540.9442.6647.9892.75
13MS Atapattu2040454944.8548.3246.4189.71
14Hanif Mohammad425120435.3039.1645.0787.13
15RS Dravid59181440441.0948.9341.9881.17
UC Rating

The A O A (UC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSBIPATTUC RAT
1SR Tendulkar250.00278.99289.23106.15924.37
2RS Dravid236.83300.00288.0081.17906.00
3SM Gavaskar210.00295.93287.6992.75886.38
4Javed Miandad181.33257.64300.0098.67837.64
5V Kohli210.00257.90251.6999.68819.27
6KC Sangakkara121.86261.23297.8598.08779.02
7Mohammad Yousuf122.22251.23272.0099.74745.19
8VVS Laxman164.28241.65234.7796.46737.16
9MS Atapattu81.64269.42293.2389.71734.01
10Younis Khan126.98229.75281.5493.20731.47
11Zaheer Abbas125.14214.68258.46117.83716.11
12Inzamam-ul-Haq149.11244.36206.46107.80707.73
13Hanif Mohammad87.14256.47252.6287.13683.36
14Asif Iqbal (PAK)107.33231.96228.31110.68678.28
15V Sehwag93.24207.87226.77143.01670.90

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment