Top 25 Spin Bowlers In Test Cricket Since 1950

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 Spin bowlers in Test Cricket since 1950.

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

Overall Rating

Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier bowlers may change if current bowlers set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and all stats of Pakistani bowlers are calculated accordingly. The Overall Rating is divided into three main sections:-

  • Primary Rating: Which gives points for runs, average, top scores and strike rate.
  • Conditions Rating: Which gives points for performance of a batsman At Home, Away From Home, In Asia and Outside Asia
  • Secondary Rating: Which gives points for Top Form (Home and Away) and performances against Top 7 batsmen.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Glenn McGrath has taken 500 wkts, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Jason Gillespie, has taken 250 wkts.
  • If the rating is out of 250, McGrath will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Gillespie are calculated as His Wkts/McGrath’s Wkts*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Wkts Taken/Wkts Taken By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Wkts being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Obviously, for average the formula is reverased as lower average is better for a bowler.
  • For Average and Strike Rate, a bowler is eligible to be TS only if he has taken a minimum number of wickets, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings25
Min Wickets (TS AVE SR)100
Min Wickets v/s Top Teams (TS AVE)50

PRIMARY CRITERIA

The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for wkts taken. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Murlidharan has taken 500 wickets, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Underwood in earlier times took 250 wkts, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Underwood.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Underwood and not Murlidharan.
  • So a player who has taken 50 Wkts in Underwood’s era will get (50/250)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Wickets Taken

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSLR GibbsWI195819761967148309190.00
1LR GibbsWI195819761967148309190.00
2DL UnderwoodENG196619821974151297182.62
3BS BediIND196619791972.5118266163.56
4R BenaudAUS195219641958116248152.49
5BS ChandrasekharIND196419791971.597242148.80
6Abdul QadirPAK197719901983.5111236145.11
7EAS PrasannaIND19621978197086189116.21
8GAR LockENG19521968196088174106.99
9Iqbal QasimPAK19761988198286171105.15
10AA MallettAUS1968198019747113281.17
11B YardleyAUS197819831980.55812677.48
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSM MuralitharanSL199220102001230800250.00
1M MuralitharanSL199220102001230800250.00
2SK WarneAUS199220071999.5273708221.25
3A KumbleIND199020081999236619193.44
4HMRKB HerathSL199920182008.5170433135.31
5Harbhajan SinghIND199820152006.5190417130.31
6GP SwannENG200820132010.510925579.69
7Saqlain MushtaqPAK199520041999.58620865.00
7SCG MacGillAUS1998200820038520865.00
9Mushtaq AhmedPAK199020031996.58918557.81
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSR AshwinIND201120222016.5162442210.00
1R AshwinIND201120222016.5162442210.00
2NM LyonAUS201120222016.5204427202.87
3RA JadejaIND201220222017112242114.98
4Yasir ShahPAK201420212017.585235111.65
5KA MaharajSA2016202220197615071.27
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for bowlers is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen in the decades the bowler played.
  • Second is the average of the opposition batsmen at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s batsmen is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggest that more runs were scored by the batsmen in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was difficult to get Wkts and the bowler will benefit from this.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Bowler Ave/C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is better for bowlers. Broadly speaking, the following bowlers will benefit from this system:-

  • Bowlers who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Asian fast bowlers and Non-Asian spin bowlers whereever applicable.
  • Bowlers who have played in an era where the batsmen dominated, like the 2000s
  • Bowlers who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A bowler’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSM Muralitharan2301818080022.7334.4123.12150.00
1M Muralitharan2301818080022.7334.4123.12150.00
2SK Warne2731799570825.4237.7623.56147.20
3DL Underwood151767429725.8436.3924.85139.55
4R Ashwin1621066644224.1333.7325.04138.47
5RA Jadeja112591524224.4433.6225.44136.28
6GP Swann109764225529.9741.1725.48136.09
7KA Maharaj76460115030.6740.7926.32131.74
8GAR Lock88445117425.5833.6026.65130.12
9HMRKB Herath1701215743328.0836.0527.26127.22
10SCG MacGill85603820829.0336.9627.49126.14
11Iqbal Qasim86480717128.1135.6727.58125.73
12B Yardley58398612631.6339.8227.81124.69
13NM Lyon2041373242732.1640.2028.00123.86
14R Benaud116670424827.0333.2928.43121.99
15AA Mallett71394013229.8536.5128.61121.20
16LR Gibbs148898930929.0935.3128.84120.25
17A Kumble2361835561929.6535.4429.28118.41
18BS Bedi118763726628.7133.8929.65116.96
19Saqlain Mushtaq86620620829.8434.9329.90115.98
20Yasir Shah85730623531.0935.6130.55113.49
21BS Chandrasekhar97719924229.7533.8730.74112.80
22Abdul Qadir111774223632.8136.6231.35110.59
23EAS Prasanna86574218930.3833.3531.89108.75
24Mushtaq Ahmed89610018532.9735.8032.23107.57
25Harbhajan Singh1901353741732.4634.7632.69106.07

Against Top Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSK Warne2111421555925.4337.7623.57150.00
1SK Warne2111421555925.4337.7623.57150.00
2RA Jadeja88495720024.7933.6225.80137.01
3M Muralitharan1421248649225.3834.4125.82136.94
4DL Underwood118629823027.3836.3926.33134.25
5R Ashwin122821031625.9833.7326.96131.12
6Iqbal Qasim66374313527.7335.6727.20129.96
7B Yardley50350111131.5439.8227.73127.51
8R Benaud116670424827.0333.2928.43124.37
9GP Swann75561816733.6441.1728.60123.60
10NM Lyon1661136234233.2240.2028.92122.23
11LR Gibbs134823228229.1935.3128.94122.18
12SCG MacGill43318310330.9036.9629.26120.81
13Abdul Qadir79595919330.8836.6229.51119.80
14HMRKB Herath123918729930.7336.0529.83118.52
15AA Mallett56312410031.2436.5129.94118.06
16Saqlain Mushtaq43360312030.0334.9330.09117.50
17KA Maharaj51359110135.5540.7930.51115.87
18A Kumble1591278540731.4135.4431.02113.96
19BS Chandrasekhar83622220630.2033.8731.21113.27
20BS Bedi104691722530.7433.8931.74111.36
21EAS Prasanna76508615832.1933.3533.78104.64
22GAR Lock68380611732.5333.6033.89104.32
23Harbhajan Singh1321003229633.8934.7634.13103.58
24Yasir Shah54459813135.1035.6134.49102.49
25Mushtaq Ahmed62427711935.9435.8035.14100.61
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for bowlers is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Bowlers from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because more balls were taken to get a Wkt back then as batsmen had better defensive technique.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR or Relative Balls/Wkt

RANKBATSMANINNSBALLSWKTSSRC SRR SRRAT
TSSCG MacGill851123720854.0277.3255.89250.00
1SCG MacGill851123720854.0277.3255.89250.00
2SK Warne2734070470857.4981.6456.34248.03
3B Yardley58890912670.7196.8358.42239.19
4M Muralitharan2304403980055.0573.6759.78233.77
5KA Maharaj76881115058.7478.2160.08232.57
6BS Chandrasekhar971596324265.9686.5960.94229.29
7R Ashwin1622308444252.2366.2563.07221.56
8GP Swann1091534925560.1976.3563.07221.56
9DL Underwood1512186229773.6191.4064.43216.89
10AA Mallett71999013275.6892.7765.27214.10
11Abdul Qadir1111712623672.5788.3765.69212.70
12Mushtaq Ahmed891253218567.7480.9866.92208.80
13Yasir Shah851369723558.2969.2367.35207.47
14GAR Lock881314717475.5689.3067.69206.43
15HMRKB Herath1702599343360.0369.8668.75203.26
16NM Lyon2042798342765.5376.2268.78203.16
17A Kumble2364085261966.0076.0569.43201.27
18Iqbal Qasim861301917176.1387.1669.88199.95
19R Benaud1161910824877.0587.8470.17199.13
20EAS Prasanna861435318975.9486.5770.18199.12
21Saqlain Mushtaq861407020867.6475.6971.49195.45
22RA Jadeja1121462724260.4466.4472.78191.99
23BS Bedi1182136426680.3286.5274.26188.16
24LR Gibbs1482711530987.7591.9076.39182.93
25Harbhajan Singh1902858041768.5471.3176.89181.74
BBW

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 bowling performances by Wkts of a bowler. Best Bowling By Wickets (BBW) is simply the total wickets taken in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BEST BOWLING (WKTS)


Criteria: Points For Wkts Taken In Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE WTRAT
TSM Muralitharan9/519/658/468/708/877/467/848.00100.00
1M Muralitharan9/519/658/468/708/877/467/848.00100.00
2A Kumble10/748/1417/487/597/637/1156/537.4392.86
3HMRKB Herath9/1278/637/487/647/897/1576/437.2991.07
4Harbhajan Singh8/847/487/627/877/1207/1237/1337.1489.29
5SK Warne8/717/237/527/567/947/1656/317.0087.50
6NM Lyon8/507/947/947/1526/496/606/826.7183.93
6R Ashwin7/597/667/837/1037/1456/316/416.7183.93
6DL Underwood8/517/327/507/1136/126/416/456.7183.93
9Abdul Qadir9/567/967/1426/166/446/1605/446.5782.14
9Yasir Shah8/417/767/946/636/726/966/1246.5782.14
11LR Gibbs8/387/986/296/396/606/766/986.4380.36
11BS Chandrasekhar8/797/1576/386/526/526/766/906.4380.36
13KA Maharaj9/1297/327/406/405/365/595/946.2978.57
14GAR Lock7/357/516/206/536/655/175/286.0075.00
14SCG MacGill8/1087/507/1045/435/565/575/656.0075.00
14EAS Prasanna8/766/746/946/1046/1415/325/426.0075.00
17Mushtaq Ahmed7/566/786/786/846/875/355/575.8673.21
17Saqlain Mushtaq8/1647/666/465/325/355/545/895.8673.21
17BS Bedi7/986/426/716/1276/2265/275/375.8673.21
20GP Swann6/656/826/906/1066/1065/445/545.7171.43
20R Benaud7/726/526/706/1155/435/495/535.7171.43
20Iqbal Qasim7/496/406/896/1415/355/485/785.7171.43
23B Yardley7/987/1876/845/885/1075/1324/355.5769.64
23RA Jadeja7/486/636/1385/215/305/415/585.5769.64
25AA Mallett8/596/645/535/915/1145/1264/215.4367.86
BBA

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 bowling performances by Average of a bowler. Best Bowling By Average (BBA) is simply the average of the bowler in the 7 Inns. Only 3+ Wkt performaces are counted in this criteria.

BEST BOWLING (AVE)


Criteria: Points For Average In Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567R AVERAT
TSSK Warne4/84/114/137/233/114/156/313.50100.00
1SK Warne4/84/114/137/233/114/156/313.50100.00
2M Muralitharan5/135/156/184/146/265/236/283.7094.53
3GAR Lock4/126/205/174/147/355/285/314.3680.25
4DL Underwood6/125/207/323/165/288/516/415.0070.00
5LR Gibbs3/113/148/386/296/395/373/265.7161.34
6RA Jadeja3/125/214/175/307/483/245/416.0358.03
7R Ashwin4/86/315/324/276/416/466/476.2755.82
8GP Swann4/124/163/133/165/444/384/426.7052.21
9Harbhajan Singh4/105/135/297/487/623/305/516.7551.85
10KA Maharaj7/327/404/256/403/215/365/596.8451.19
11BS Bedi3/145/274/226/425/374/385/487.1349.12
12HMRKB Herath4/157/486/436/438/635/406/487.1449.00
13NM Lyon3/128/503/195/346/493/255/507.2448.33
14Abdul Qadir6/169/566/445/443/294/394/457.3847.44
15R Benaud3/04/153/155/436/525/497/727.4546.95
16Saqlain Mushtaq4/245/324/265/356/467/665/547.8644.52
17A Kumble5/307/4810/747/596/537/634/387.9344.11
18AA Mallett3/144/214/228/594/405/536/648.0343.59
19Iqbal Qasim6/404/275/357/495/484/414/448.1143.13
20BS Chandrasekhar6/384/303/256/526/523/288/798.4441.45
21EAS Prasanna4/165/325/428/764/405/514/418.5141.11
22SCG MacGill3/187/503/225/434/393/335/568.7040.23
23Yasir Shah8/415/516/637/764/446/724/509.9335.26
24Mushtaq Ahmed5/357/563/323/345/576/786/7810.5733.11
25B Yardley4/354/384/403/416/847/983/4912.4228.18

PRIMARY RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is half of the Overall Rating, i.e. 500 pts.

RANKBOWLERPROCONSCONS TTATTBB WKBB AVRATPRI PTS
1M Muralitharan250.00150.00136.94233.77100.0094.53965.23482.62
2SK Warne221.25147.20150.00248.0387.50100.00953.98476.99
3R Ashwin210.00138.47131.12221.5683.9355.82840.89420.45
4DL Underwood182.62139.55134.25216.8983.9370.00827.23413.62
5NM Lyon202.87123.86122.23203.1683.9348.33784.38392.19
6A Kumble193.44118.41113.96201.2792.8644.11764.05382.03
7LR Gibbs190.00120.25122.18182.9380.3661.34757.06378.53
8BS Chandrasekhar148.80112.80113.27229.2980.3641.45725.97362.98
9HMRKB Herath135.31127.22118.52203.2691.0749.00724.38362.19
10Abdul Qadir145.11110.59119.80212.7082.1447.44717.78358.89
11R Benaud152.49121.99124.37199.1371.4346.95716.36358.18
12RA Jadeja114.98136.28137.01191.9969.6458.03707.93353.97
13GAR Lock106.99130.12104.32206.4375.0080.25703.11351.56
14BS Bedi163.56116.96111.36188.1673.2149.12702.38351.19
15GP Swann79.69136.09123.60221.5671.4352.21684.57342.28
16KA Maharaj71.27131.74115.87232.5778.5751.19681.21340.60
17SCG MacGill65.00126.14120.81250.0075.0040.23677.18338.59
18Iqbal Qasim105.15125.73129.96199.9571.4343.13675.36337.68
19B Yardley77.48124.69127.51239.1969.6428.18666.69333.34
20Harbhajan Singh130.31106.07103.58181.7489.2951.85662.84331.42
21Yasir Shah111.65113.49102.49207.4782.1435.26652.50326.25
22AA Mallett81.17121.20118.06214.1067.8643.59645.97322.99
23EAS Prasanna116.21108.75104.64199.1275.0041.11644.82322.41
24Saqlain Mushtaq65.00115.98117.50195.4573.2144.52611.66305.83
25Mushtaq Ahmed57.81107.57100.61208.8073.2133.11581.12290.56

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

The Conditions

The Conditions Ratings are calculated by applying the four criteria of the Primary Rating to diffirent conditions. Here are those conditions and their weightage. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for spin bowlers and In Asia for pacers. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite. Click on the Ratings to see how they were calculated.

  • HOME – 250 PTS
  • AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • FC – 250 PTS
  • UC – 1,000 PTS

HOME/AWAY


At Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1M Muralitharan13449319.5750.83969.29242.32
2R Ashwin9931221.1647.17822.92205.73
3SK Warne12931926.3960.87817.32204.33
4DL Underwood7314524.2468.78799.74199.93
5GAR Lock5010419.5262.02782.06195.51
6Abdul Qadir6816826.8262.29779.99195.00
7A Kumble11535024.8959.41760.35190.09
8HMRKB Herath9227823.6551.34741.78185.44
9RA Jadeja7117220.6655.13708.66177.17
10BS Chandrasekhar5514227.7064.68699.48174.87
11NM Lyon10621632.2866.60685.35171.34
12BS Bedi5413723.9975.85678.00169.50
13SCG MacGill5413527.6953.30670.00167.50
14Iqbal Qasim5011125.1572.70662.23165.56
15Harbhajan Singh10326528.7764.11661.70165.42
16LR Gibbs5912629.6688.17654.34163.58
17B Yardley367932.1872.53649.52162.38
18GP Swann5712028.9456.97636.43159.11
19Yasir Shah4113025.8553.24614.99153.75
20EAS Prasanna419526.9570.45613.30153.32
21R Benaud5410430.7486.96585.70146.43
22KA Maharaj436931.5557.81572.29143.07
23AA Mallett396332.8178.62562.02140.50
24Saqlain Mushtaq409030.1168.62503.01125.75
25Mushtaq Ahmed376734.7369.64452.23113.06

Away From Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1SK Warne14438924.6154.72975.27975.27
2M Muralitharan9630727.8061.82827.39827.39
3NM Lyon9821132.0464.44775.55775.55
4R Benaud6214424.3569.89756.04756.04
5LR Gibbs8918328.7087.46743.70743.70
6DL Underwood7815227.3678.22739.89739.89
7R Ashwin6313031.2564.35678.09678.09
8A Kumble12126935.8674.57676.53676.53
9KA Maharaj338129.9359.53672.85672.85
10BS Chandrasekhar4210032.6667.78669.72669.72
11GP Swann5213530.8863.06662.54662.54
12Saqlain Mushtaq4611829.6366.90648.40648.40
13Mushtaq Ahmed5211831.9766.66642.49642.49
14BS Bedi6412933.7285.06634.21634.21
15AA Mallett326927.1473.00631.55631.55
16Yasir Shah4410537.5864.53610.47610.47
17B Yardley224730.7267.64603.48603.48
18EAS Prasanna459433.8581.49603.25603.25
19SCG MacGill317331.5155.36600.84600.84
20HMRKB Herath7815536.0175.62599.95599.95
21Iqbal Qasim366033.5882.48576.82576.82
22Harbhajan Singh8715238.9076.26558.67558.67
23RA Jadeja417033.7373.49539.85539.85
24GAR Lock387034.5995.67512.08512.08
25Abdul Qadir436847.5997.97498.72498.72

FAVOURABLE/UNFAVOURABLE CONDITIONS


Favourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1SK Warne4612726.8252.65914.85228.71
2R Benaud237119.3261.96807.71201.93
3NM Lyon4310732.7864.65795.93198.98
4DL Underwood387326.6678.93736.95184.24
5GP Swann247325.9754.82694.33173.58
6LR Gibbs285424.1178.63669.91167.48
7AA Mallett102819.1164.00651.15162.79
8SCG MacGill133626.2545.64632.42158.11
9GAR Lock123230.1388.59516.90129.23
10KA Maharaj113237.9467.94494.42123.60
11B Yardley101939.7983.05405.31101.33

Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1M Muralitharan17161221.6953.21984.26246.06
2R Ashwin11335521.1846.39887.03221.76
3Abdul Qadir8017928.4664.94814.99203.75
4A Kumble14441927.0061.37773.57193.39
5HMRKB Herath12735426.0355.63765.10191.27
6RA Jadeja7518521.2354.77746.35186.59
7BS Chandrasekhar5915028.7965.07736.43184.11
8Iqbal Qasim6714026.9675.68735.87183.97
9Yasir Shah5116425.3952.12698.67174.67
10BS Bedi6014326.1378.45696.35174.09
11Harbhajan Singh13030032.0268.61655.36163.84
12EAS Prasanna449728.9874.01628.01157.00
13Saqlain Mushtaq5814728.0763.94616.78154.19
14Mushtaq Ahmed498835.9870.66490.63122.66

Unfavourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1SK Warne22758125.1158.55970.77970.77
2DL Underwood11322425.5771.88819.45819.45
3NM Lyon16132031.9565.83774.48774.48
4LR Gibbs12025530.1589.68748.49748.49
5GAR Lock7614224.5672.62721.88721.88
6KA Maharaj6511828.7056.25703.01703.01
7B Yardley4810730.1968.51690.58690.58
8SCG MacGill7217229.6155.78672.61672.61
9GP Swann8518231.5762.35653.35653.35
10R Benaud9317730.1283.10649.02649.02
11AA Mallett6110432.7478.83606.99606.99

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1M Muralitharan5918826.0961.04927.50927.50
2A Kumble9220035.2075.70776.85776.85
3BS Chandrasekhar389231.3267.41757.38757.38
4BS Bedi5812331.7282.48729.61729.61
5EAS Prasanna429231.8677.98713.05713.05
6Mushtaq Ahmed409730.2565.09710.01710.01
7Harbhajan Singh6011733.6168.34707.85707.85
8R Ashwin498736.1876.05684.15684.15
9Yasir Shah347144.2572.54641.51641.51
10HMRKB Herath437937.2479.75596.31596.31
11Saqlain Mushtaq286134.1076.57591.85591.85
12RA Jadeja375734.8678.84566.08566.08
13Abdul Qadir315746.4496.51540.61540.61
14Iqbal Qasim193133.3278.19504.48504.48

CONDITIONS RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON PTS
1SK Warne975.27204.33970.77228.712,379.09237.91
2M Muralitharan827.39242.32927.50246.062,243.28224.33
3DL Underwood739.89199.93819.45184.241,943.51194.35
4NM Lyon775.55171.34774.48198.981,920.35192.03
5A Kumble676.53190.09776.85193.391,836.87183.69
6LR Gibbs743.70163.58748.49167.481,823.24182.32
7R Ashwin678.09205.73684.15221.761,789.73178.97
8BS Chandrasekhar669.72174.87757.38184.111,786.07178.61
9R Benaud756.04146.43649.02201.931,753.42175.34
10BS Bedi634.21169.50729.61174.091,707.41170.74
11GP Swann662.54159.11653.35173.581,648.58164.86
12KA Maharaj672.85143.07703.01123.601,642.53164.25
13EAS Prasanna603.25153.32713.05157.001,626.63162.66
14SCG MacGill600.84167.50672.61158.111,599.06159.91
15Harbhajan Singh558.67165.42707.85163.841,595.78159.58
16Mushtaq Ahmed642.49113.06710.01122.661,588.21158.82
17Yasir Shah610.47153.75641.51174.671,580.39158.04
18HMRKB Herath599.95185.44596.31191.271,572.99157.30
19GAR Lock512.08195.51721.88129.231,558.70155.87
20B Yardley603.48162.38690.58101.331,557.76155.78
21AA Mallett631.55140.50606.99162.791,541.83154.18
22Saqlain Mushtaq648.40125.75591.85154.191,520.19152.02
23RA Jadeja539.85177.17566.08186.591,469.68146.97
24Abdul Qadir498.72195.00540.61203.751,438.08143.81
25Iqbal Qasim576.82165.56504.48183.971,430.82143.08

SECONDARY CRITERIA

Top Form And Top 7 Victims

The Secondary Rating consists of three parts. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 30 consecutive innings of a bowlers such that his overall points are maximum. Top Form is calculated seperately for Home and Away innings. Top 7 Victims are defined as the wickets taken by the bowler against the top 7 batsmen by batting order. Moreover, only performaces against Top Teams are counted in T7 Victims Rating. To see how the ratings were calculated, click on the Rating. The three secondary criteria and thier weightage is as follows:-

  • TOP FORM AT HOME – 500 PTS
  • TOP FORM AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • TOP 7 VICTIMS – 1,000 PTS

TOP FORM AT HOME


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1M Muralitharan3012014.4236.17962.20481.10
2HMRKB Herath3011519.1942.30824.49412.24
3GAR Lock308113.9852.20818.32409.16
4SK Warne309117.6651.57812.77406.39
5R Ashwin3011318.0641.08804.07402.04
6DL Underwood308016.8856.20796.99398.50
7A Kumble3011319.1249.35787.43393.72
8Abdul Qadir3010321.6854.11765.21382.60
9Harbhajan Singh3010421.5351.83736.30368.15
10SCG MacGill308823.0747.98700.58350.29
11Yasir Shah3010624.3350.60700.43350.22
12RA Jadeja308619.4152.16690.97345.49
13Iqbal Qasim307721.6160.27663.52331.76
14BS Chandrasekhar308725.6357.49649.47324.74
15BS Bedi308821.4470.28648.48324.24
16GP Swann306724.5748.09632.35316.17
17B Yardley307029.4167.86601.39300.70
18EAS Prasanna307725.6464.19599.22299.61
19NM Lyon307327.7062.92593.19296.59
20LR Gibbs307326.0380.12580.40290.20
21Saqlain Mushtaq306926.2364.07559.80279.90
22R Benaud307126.7076.08542.00271.00
23Mushtaq Ahmed306230.7763.55521.87260.94
24AA Mallett305328.4972.30516.84258.42
25KA Maharaj304833.9061.88487.33243.67

TOP FORM AWAY


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1SK Warne3010618.9138.68988.55988.55
2M Muralitharan3010820.7045.06866.90866.90
3R Benaud309619.7061.94807.63807.63
4NM Lyon308423.3946.52791.20791.20
5LR Gibbs308021.2168.01751.26751.26
6Mushtaq Ahmed308925.0656.55735.04735.04
7DL Underwood307022.1359.66714.20714.20
8R Ashwin307823.3544.86713.11713.11
9Saqlain Mushtaq307824.9661.41692.64692.64
10GP Swann308227.9358.21690.98690.98
11KA Maharaj307729.5157.75680.96680.96
12EAS Prasanna308327.1864.24680.38680.38
13BS Chandrasekhar307829.2858.92675.63675.63
14SCG MacGill307330.4853.79643.01643.01
15A Kumble307830.0055.41640.63640.63
16AA Mallett306726.6772.64636.84636.84
17Yasir Shah308332.2358.19632.28632.28
18BS Bedi307729.7573.94612.11612.11
19HMRKB Herath306528.9860.35592.03592.03
20Harbhajan Singh307034.5368.16583.37583.37
21B Yardley224730.7267.64576.64576.64
22GAR Lock305930.4289.61525.74525.74
23RA Jadeja305429.0460.46517.36517.36
24Iqbal Qasim304933.4985.33499.01499.01
25Abdul Qadir305145.6594.76451.26451.26

TOP 7 VICTIMS


RANKBOWLERINNST7 WKTSPERCWT/INT7 RATWTG
1M Muralitharan23037847.251.64942.45942.45
2SK Warne27335650.281.30874.64874.64
3DL Underwood15118060.611.19829.61829.61
4R Ashwin16224254.751.49807.49807.49
5LR Gibbs14818860.841.27799.08799.08
6A Kumble23633453.961.42783.38783.38
7BS Bedi11815457.891.31741.57741.57
8NM Lyon20423154.101.13734.48734.48
9Mushtaq Ahmed8911562.161.29729.55729.55
10R Benaud11613755.241.18726.94726.94
11Iqbal Qasim8611466.671.33726.93726.93
12RA Jadeja11214861.161.32694.25694.25
13BS Chandrasekhar9712049.591.24681.31681.31
14Yasir Shah8511850.211.39678.80678.80
15HMRKB Herath17022351.501.31668.74668.74
16EAS Prasanna8610555.561.22663.38663.38
17GP Swann10912549.021.15657.91657.91
18KA Maharaj767046.670.92622.75622.75
19Abdul Qadir11112753.811.14609.47609.47
20Saqlain Mushtaq8610148.561.17607.52607.52
21AA Mallett716448.480.90606.04606.04
22Harbhajan Singh19021150.601.11577.91577.91
23GAR Lock888548.850.97533.07533.07
24B Yardley585342.060.91521.25521.25
25SCG MacGill855325.480.62266.78266.78

SECONDARY RATING


The total of the above three criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the three criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANTF HMTF AWT7 WKTSTOTSEC RAT
1M Muralitharan481.10866.90942.452,290.44229.04
2SK Warne406.39988.55874.642,269.58226.96
3DL Underwood398.50714.20829.611,942.30194.23
4R Ashwin402.04713.11807.491,922.63192.26
5LR Gibbs290.20751.26799.081,840.54184.05
6NM Lyon296.59791.20734.481,822.27182.23
7A Kumble393.72640.63783.381,817.72181.77
8R Benaud271.00807.63726.941,805.57180.56
9Mushtaq Ahmed260.94735.04729.551,725.53172.55
10BS Chandrasekhar324.74675.63681.311,681.68168.17
11BS Bedi324.24612.11741.571,677.93167.79
12HMRKB Herath412.24592.03668.741,673.01167.30
13GP Swann316.17690.98657.911,665.06166.51
14Yasir Shah350.22632.28678.801,661.30166.13
15EAS Prasanna299.61680.38663.381,643.37164.34
16Saqlain Mushtaq279.90692.64607.521,580.06158.01
17Iqbal Qasim331.76499.01726.931,557.70155.77
18RA Jadeja345.49517.36694.251,557.09155.71
19KA Maharaj243.67680.96622.751,547.38154.74
20Harbhajan Singh368.15583.37577.911,529.43152.94
21AA Mallett258.42636.84606.041,501.30150.13
22GAR Lock409.16525.74533.071,467.97146.80
23Abdul Qadir382.60451.26609.471,443.33144.33
24B Yardley300.70576.64521.251,398.58139.86
25SCG MacGill350.29643.01266.781,260.07126.01

FINAL RATING

Final Rating

The Final Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000 Pts. Half the points are for Primary Criteria; one-fourth for Conditions; and one-fourth for Secondary Criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATFIN RAT
1SK WarneAUS476.99237.91226.96941.86
2M MuralitharanSL482.62224.33229.04935.99
3DL UnderwoodENG413.62194.35194.23802.20
4R AshwinIND420.45178.97192.26791.68
5NM LyonAUS392.19192.03182.23766.45
6A KumbleIND382.03183.69181.77747.48
7LR GibbsWI378.53182.32184.05744.91
8R BenaudAUS358.18175.34180.56714.08
9BS ChandrasekharIND362.98178.61168.17709.76
10BS BediIND351.19170.74167.79689.73
11HMRKB HerathSL362.19157.30167.30686.79
12GP SwannENG342.28164.86166.51673.65
13KA MaharajSA340.60164.25154.74659.60
14RA JadejaIND353.97146.97155.71656.64
15GAR LockENG351.56155.87146.80654.22
16Yasir ShahPAK326.25158.04166.13650.42
17EAS PrasannaIND322.41162.66164.34649.41
18Abdul QadirPAK358.89143.81144.33647.03
19Harbhajan SinghIND331.42159.58152.94643.94
20Iqbal QasimPAK337.68143.08155.77636.53
21B YardleyAUS333.34155.78139.86628.98
22AA MallettAUS322.99154.18150.13627.30
23SCG MacGillAUS338.59159.91126.01624.50
24Mushtaq AhmedPAK290.56158.82172.55621.93
25Saqlain MushtaqPAK305.83152.02158.01615.86

TOP TEAMS

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment