Top 25 Fast Bowlers In Test Cricket Since 1950

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 Fast bowlers in Test Cricket since 1950.

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

Overall Rating

Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier bowlers may change if current bowlers set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and all stats of Pakistani bowlers are calculated accordingly. The Overall Rating is divided into three main sections:-

  • Primary Rating: Which gives points for runs, average, top scores and strike rate.
  • Conditions Rating: Which gives points for performance of a batsman At Home, Away From Home, In Asia and Outside Asia
  • Secondary Rating: Which gives points for Top Form (Home and Away) and performances against Top 7 batsmen.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Glenn McGrath has taken 500 wkts, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Jason Gillespie, has taken 250 wkts.
  • If the rating is out of 250, McGrath will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Gillespie are calculated as His Wkts/McGrath’s Wkts*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Wkts Taken/Wkts Taken By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Wkts being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Obviously, for average the formula is reverased as lower average is better for a bowler.
  • For Average and Strike Rate, a bowler is eligible to be TS only if he has taken a minimum number of wickets, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings25
Min Wickets (TS AVE SR)100
Min Wickets v/s Top Teams (TS AVE)50

PRIMARY CRITERIA

The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for wkts taken. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Murlidharan has taken 500 wickets, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Underwood in earlier times took 250 wkts, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Underwood.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Underwood and not Murlidharan.
  • So a player who has taken 50 Wkts in Underwood’s era will get (50/250)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Wickets Taken

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSN Kapil DevIND197819941986227434220.00
1N Kapil DevIND197819941986227434220.00
2RJ HadleeNZ197319901981.5150431218.48
3IT BothamENG197719921984.5168383194.15
4MD MarshallWI197819911984.5151376190.60
5Imran KhanPAK197119911981142362183.50
6DK LilleeAUS197119841977.5132355179.95
7RGD WillisENG197119841977.5165325164.75
8FS TruemanENG195219651958.5127307155.62
9J GarnerWI197719871982111259131.29
10MA HoldingWI197519871981113249126.22
11AK DavidsonAUS1953196319588218694.29
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSJM AndersonENG200320222012.5318651250.00
1JM AndersonENG200320222012.5318651250.00
2GD McGrathAUS199320072000243563216.21
3SCJ BroadENG200720222014.5284546209.68
4CA WalshWI198420011992.5242519199.31
5DW SteynSA200420192011.5171439168.59
6SM PollockSA199520082001.5202421161.67
7Wasim AkramPAK198520021993.5181414158.99
8CEL AmbroseWI198820001994179405155.53
9Waqar YounisPAK198920031996154373143.24
10AA DonaldSA199220021997129330126.73
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSWKTSRAT
TSTA BoultNZ201120222016.5147313200.00
1MA StarcAUS201120222016.5133282180.19
2K RabadaSA201520222018.595243155.27
3Mohammed ShamiIND201320222017.5112214136.74
4PJ CumminsAUS201120222016.579197125.88
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for bowlers is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen in the decades the bowler played.
  • Second is the average of the opposition batsmen at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s batsmen is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggest that more runs were scored by the batsmen in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was difficult to get Wkts and the bowler will benefit from this.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Bowler Ave/C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is better for bowlers. Broadly speaking, the following bowlers will benefit from this system:-

  • Bowlers who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Asian fast bowlers and Non-Asian spin bowlers whereever applicable.
  • Bowlers who have played in an era where the batsmen dominated, like the 2000s
  • Bowlers who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A bowler’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSJJ Bumrah56267312321.7333.1520.98150.00
1GD McGrath2431218656321.6432.2721.47146.58
2CEL Ambrose179850140520.9930.7121.87143.88
3MD Marshall151787637620.9530.0722.29141.15
4PJ Cummins79419119721.2730.5022.32140.98
5AK Davidson82381918620.5329.3922.36140.75
6SM Pollock202973342123.1232.8222.54139.57
7J Garner111543325920.9829.6322.66138.88
8DW Steyn1711007743922.9532.2422.79138.08
9AA Donald129734433022.2531.1822.84137.78
10K Rabada95544624322.4130.8723.23135.45
11FS Trueman127662530721.5829.4023.49133.95
12Imran Khan142825836222.8131.0323.52133.77
13RJ Hadlee150961243122.3030.2523.59133.39
14Waqar Younis154878837323.5631.5523.90131.66
15Wasim Akram181977841423.6230.8624.49128.49
16CA Walsh2421268851924.4531.4824.85126.60
17Mohammed Shami112578921427.0534.1825.32124.25
18MA Holding113589824923.6929.7525.48123.49
19DK Lillee132849335523.9229.8625.64122.72
20RGD Willis165819032525.2030.7526.23119.97
21JM Anderson3181721965126.4532.1526.33119.51
22SCJ Broad2841523054627.8931.6528.21111.55
23MA Starc133778628227.6130.7128.77109.36
24N Kapil Dev2271286743429.6531.8429.79105.61
25IT Botham1681087838328.4030.3229.98104.95

Against Top Teams

RANKBOWLERINNSRUNSWKTSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSJ Garner94444422719.5829.6321.14150.00
1J Garner94444422719.5829.6321.14150.00
2CEL Ambrose142714134420.7630.7121.63146.64
3GD McGrath184951943621.8332.2721.65146.48
4AK Davidson82381918620.5329.3922.36141.87
5PJ Cummins67365116921.6030.5022.66139.94
6MD Marshall125647030321.3530.0722.72139.57
7SM Pollock132683228324.1432.8223.54134.73
8AA Donald87524322323.5131.1824.13131.46
9DW Steyn119737429924.6632.2424.48129.55
10RJ Hadlee117775433423.2230.2524.55129.16
11MA Holding94473320722.8629.7524.59128.96
12Imran Khan91519121723.9231.0324.67128.58
13DK Lillee108672928323.7829.8625.48124.47
14CA Walsh1971046741325.3431.4825.76123.10
15K Rabada69423617024.9230.8725.83122.80
16FS Trueman89503821223.7629.4025.87122.61
17Wasim Akram100561421925.6330.8626.58119.33
18RGD Willis129649425225.7730.7526.82118.25
19Mohammed Shami85475116428.9734.1827.12116.95
20Waqar Younis85506617928.3031.5528.71110.48
21JM Anderson2341314145229.0732.1528.94109.60
22SCJ Broad2021103438428.7331.6529.06109.16
23N Kapil Dev1851102837129.7331.8429.87106.18
24MA Starc109637222028.9630.7130.18105.08
25IT Botham127854927630.9730.3232.7097.00
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for bowlers is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Bowlers from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because more balls were taken to get a Wkt back then as batsmen had better defensive technique.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR or Relative Balls/Wkt

RANKBATSMANINNSBALLSWKTSSRC SRR SRRAT
TSWaqar Younis1541622437343.5063.5844.47250.00
1Waqar Younis1541622437343.5063.5844.47250.00
2K Rabada95990824340.7759.2444.74248.48
3FS Trueman1271517830749.4471.2445.11246.44
4DW Steyn1711860843942.3961.0445.14246.28
5AA Donald1291551933047.0364.3447.51233.97
6MD Marshall1511758437646.7763.4347.92231.98
7Mohammed Shami1121060521449.5664.7149.78223.31
8RJ Hadlee1502191843150.8564.8450.98218.06
9PJ Cummins79915519746.4758.9551.24216.93
10DK Lillee1321846735552.0265.8851.33216.58
11MA Holding1131268024950.9264.3751.42216.18
12RGD Willis1651735732553.4167.0251.80214.61
13J Garner1111317525950.8763.8151.82214.53
14GD McGrath2432924856351.9563.5453.15209.16
15Imran Khan1421945836253.7565.6053.26208.73
16AK Davidson821158718662.3074.9954.00205.87
17MA Starc1331410428250.0159.3854.74203.06
18CEL Ambrose1792210340554.5864.0455.39200.70
19Wasim Akram1812262741454.6563.3856.05198.32
20IT Botham1682181538356.9664.9157.04194.89
21CA Walsh2423001951957.8464.8158.01191.62
22SM Pollock2022435342157.8563.6959.03188.31
23JM Anderson3183683265156.5861.3159.99185.32
24SCJ Broad2843108554656.9360.4961.17181.72
25N Kapil Dev2272774043463.9265.8763.07176.24
BBW

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 bowling performances by Wkts of a bowler. Best Bowling By Wickets (BBW) is simply the total wickets taken in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BEST BOWLING (WKTS)


Criteria: Points For Wkts Taken In Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE WTRAT
TSN Kapil Dev9/838/858/1067/567/2206/636/777.29100.00
1N Kapil Dev9/838/858/1067/567/2206/636/777.29100.00
2Imran Khan8/588/607/407/527/806/356/467.0096.08
3GD McGrath8/248/387/767/766/176/476/506.8694.12
4RJ Hadlee9/527/237/1166/266/496/506/516.7192.16
4IT Botham8/348/1037/486/346/586/786/906.7192.16
6SCJ Broad8/157/447/726/176/256/316/466.5790.20
7FS Trueman8/317/447/756/306/316/1005/276.4388.24
7MD Marshall7/227/537/806/326/376/556/696.4388.24
7Waqar Younis7/767/867/916/346/446/556/786.4388.24
7CEL Ambrose8/457/256/246/346/516/526/746.4388.24
11DK Lillee7/837/896/266/536/606/666/726.2986.27
12JM Anderson7/427/436/176/406/426/475/166.1484.31
12DW Steyn7/516/86/346/496/506/726/1006.1484.31
12CA Walsh7/376/186/546/616/626/746/796.1484.31
12AA Donald8/717/846/536/596/885/325/366.1484.31
12Wasim Akram7/1196/436/486/616/626/676/916.1484.31
12MA Holding8/926/216/576/626/656/675/176.1484.31
18RGD Willis8/437/786/536/1015/275/325/356.0082.35
18AK Davidson7/936/346/536/646/756/875/256.0082.35
18SM Pollock7/876/306/396/506/566/785/286.0082.35
21K Rabada7/1126/326/546/555/305/335/345.7178.43
22MA Starc6/506/666/1116/1545/345/445/465.5776.47
23J Garner6/566/606/755/515/555/565/635.4374.51
23PJ Cummins6/236/276/795/285/385/565/835.4374.51
25Mohammed Shami6/565/285/355/445/475/1124/315.0068.63
BBA

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 bowling performances by Average of a bowler. Best Bowling By Average (BBA) is simply the average of the bowler in the 7 Inns. Only 3+ Wkt performaces are counted in this criteria.

BEST BOWLING (AVE)


Criteria: Points For Average In Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567R AVERAT
TSGD McGrath4/106/178/245/213/134/188/383.71100.00
1GD McGrath4/106/178/245/213/134/188/383.71100.00
2JM Anderson3/66/175/165/204/174/203/163.7399.39
3SCJ Broad8/156/176/254/196/314/214/254.0392.16
4CEL Ambrose3/87/256/244/173/144/205/254.1689.28
5DW Steyn6/85/174/185/236/345/295/334.5082.46
5CA Walsh6/184/145/224/217/373/163/164.5082.46
7RJ Hadlee4/87/236/263/165/289/525/294.6779.51
8MD Marshall7/224/196/325/294/246/374/255.2271.05
9IT Botham5/115/218/346/347/485/354/295.3070.01
10FS Trueman8/316/306/315/274/245/317/445.3269.79
11SM Pollock3/94/166/305/284/245/326/395.3968.79
12RGD Willis4/144/168/435/273/185/325/355.4468.19
13PJ Cummins6/236/273/154/215/284/295/385.4867.65
14Waqar Younis5/224/193/156/344/233/206/445.7164.99
15MA Holding5/176/213/164/244/303/245/435.8363.61
16DK Lillee5/155/183/136/264/356/535/466.0661.24
17Imran Khan7/406/353/194/263/208/587/526.5856.40
18Mohammed Shami3/103/155/285/354/315/443/276.7954.68
19AA Donald4/145/323/204/275/365/406/536.9453.49
20AK Davidson5/256/345/313/225/385/426/537.0053.01
21K Rabada6/325/305/335/344/346/546/557.3550.47
22Wasim Akram5/286/434/304/326/485/435/437.6348.64
23N Kapil Dev5/283/214/303/247/564/344/367.6348.61
24MA Starc5/344/283/244/333/256/505/447.9346.77
25J Garner3/153/224/303/244/364/366/568.1145.75

PRIMARY RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is half of the Overall Rating, i.e. 500 pts.

RANKBOWLERPROCONSCONS TTATTBB WKBB AVRATPRI PTS
1GD McGrath216.21146.58146.48209.1694.12100.00912.55456.27
2RJ Hadlee218.48133.39129.16218.0692.1679.51870.76435.38
3MD Marshall190.60141.15139.57231.9888.2471.05862.58431.29
4DW Steyn168.59138.08129.55246.2884.3182.46849.26424.63
5JM Anderson250.00119.51109.60185.3284.3199.39848.13424.06
6CEL Ambrose155.53143.88146.64200.7088.2489.28824.26412.13
7FS Trueman155.62133.95122.61246.4488.2469.79816.64408.32
8CA Walsh199.31126.60123.10191.6284.3182.46807.40403.70
9Imran Khan183.50133.77128.58208.7396.0856.40807.06403.53
10SCJ Broad209.68111.55109.16181.7290.2092.16794.46397.23
11DK Lillee179.95122.72124.47216.5886.2761.24791.23395.62
12K Rabada155.27135.45122.80248.4878.4350.47790.90395.45
13Waqar Younis143.24131.66110.48250.0088.2464.99788.61394.30
14SM Pollock161.67139.57134.73188.3182.3568.79775.43387.71
15RGD Willis164.75119.97118.25214.6182.3568.19768.13384.06
16AA Donald126.73137.78131.46233.9784.3153.49767.74383.87
17PJ Cummins125.88140.98139.94216.9374.5167.65765.89382.94
18N Kapil Dev220.00105.61106.18176.24100.0048.61756.65378.32
19J Garner131.29138.88150.00214.5374.5145.75754.96377.48
20IT Botham194.15104.9597.00194.8992.1670.01753.16376.58
21MA Holding126.22123.49128.96216.1884.3163.61742.77371.39
22Wasim Akram158.99128.49119.33198.3284.3148.64738.08369.04
23Mohammed Shami136.74124.25116.95223.3168.6354.68724.56362.28
24MA Starc180.19109.36105.08203.0676.4746.77720.93360.46
25AK Davidson94.29140.75141.87205.8782.3553.01718.14359.07

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

The Conditions

The Conditions Ratings are calculated by applying the four criteria of the Primary Rating to diffirent conditions. Here are those conditions and their weightage. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for spin bowlers and In Asia for pacers. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite. Click on the Ratings to see how they were calculated.

  • HOME – 250 PTS
  • AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • FC – 250 PTS
  • UC – 1,000 PTS

HOME/AWAY


At Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1FS Trueman9022920.0444.96849.70212.43
2JM Anderson18541324.0651.26821.93205.48
3Imran Khan5916319.2147.07803.02200.76
4K Rabada5516119.9734.22792.80198.20
5DW Steyn9926121.6240.21789.38197.34
6DK Lillee8423123.7349.93772.62193.15
7SCJ Broad16735025.9850.82764.50191.12
8RJ Hadlee7520122.9653.05764.43191.11
9GD McGrath13128922.4354.77764.24191.06
10MD Marshall5815720.0642.50756.18189.04
11RGD Willis7317623.5146.14743.45185.86
12IT Botham9622627.5554.17740.16185.04
13N Kapil Dev11921926.5055.76732.15183.04
14SM Pollock10923521.0952.57726.48181.62
15Waqar Younis6617420.4838.82716.76179.19
16Mohammed Shami366721.2842.15716.37179.09
17CEL Ambrose9320321.1955.79715.08178.77
18AA Donald6817721.6445.02692.70173.18
19PJ Cummins4611320.7745.93682.92170.73
20MA Starc7918026.7748.44674.86168.72
21CA Walsh10522923.7058.95673.92168.48
22J Garner5612322.3451.14661.11165.28
23AK Davidson328421.0557.55649.47162.37
24Wasim Akram7015422.2251.12636.00159.00
25MA Holding428623.7650.15599.50149.87

Away From Home

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1GD McGrath11227420.8148.97951.34951.34
2MD Marshall9321921.5849.83875.91875.91
3RJ Hadlee7523021.7348.93869.91869.91
4CA Walsh13729025.0356.96846.51846.51
5CEL Ambrose8620220.7953.36820.24820.24
6Wasim Akram11126024.4556.75786.39786.39
7DW Steyn7217824.9145.57781.07781.07
8MA Holding7116323.6551.33769.71769.71
9Waqar Younis8819926.2547.59768.38768.38
10Imran Khan8319925.7659.22762.34762.34
11J Garner5513619.7450.63750.94750.94
12AA Donald6115322.9649.35745.38745.38
13PJ Cummins338421.9547.20739.70739.70
14SM Pollock9318625.6964.52732.75732.75
15JM Anderson13323830.6165.81731.84731.84
16Mohammed Shami7614729.6852.93727.51727.51
17AK Davidson5010220.1166.21697.87697.87
18N Kapil Dev10821532.8672.23690.17690.17
19DK Lillee4812424.2855.91688.64688.64
20MA Starc5410229.0952.79685.59685.59
21RGD Willis9214927.2061.99685.43685.43
22SCJ Broad11719631.3267.84682.08682.08
23IT Botham7215729.6360.97657.69657.69
24K Rabada408227.2153.65645.49645.49
25FS Trueman377826.0962.60611.73611.73

FAVOURABLE/UNFAVOURABLE CONDITIONS


Favourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1GD McGrath20749121.4451.52862.88215.72
2RJ Hadlee12836322.4352.37812.51203.13
3MD Marshall11730520.4646.30803.90200.98
4JM Anderson27157726.2955.52803.79200.95
5FS Trueman12730721.5849.44800.81200.20
6CEL Ambrose16938720.9254.49798.96199.74
7DK Lillee12634923.1650.64792.97198.24
8SCJ Broad24750227.0054.64775.17193.79
9K Rabada7822121.1037.69770.91192.73
10DW Steyn13334722.6542.23769.32192.33
11CA Walsh21144225.1360.03749.92187.48
12IT Botham15434828.6156.75730.44182.61
13PJ Cummins6617120.5044.76730.25182.56
14J Garner10624921.0550.73726.71181.68
15SM Pollock17136123.1158.01721.94180.48
16AA Donald11329422.4946.85719.66179.92
17RGD Willis13828125.5153.44713.70178.42
18MA Holding10221923.9051.77697.09174.27
19MA Starc10823727.3449.22672.68168.17
20AK Davidson6214221.3663.36650.73162.68

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1Wasim Akram7919824.8157.09821.03205.26
2Imran Khan6215726.1160.10810.81202.70
3Waqar Younis6915827.5350.66772.34193.09
4Mohammed Shami7013730.5554.13755.24188.81
5N Kapil Dev7715530.7971.21717.27179.32

Unfavourable Conditions Rating

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1DW Steyn389224.1242.99918.92918.92
2RJ Hadlee226821.6042.78908.08908.08
3MD Marshall347123.0648.75881.41881.41
4CA Walsh317720.5345.26859.14859.14
5GD McGrath367223.0354.88816.06816.06
6JM Anderson477427.6864.81773.60773.60
7AK Davidson204417.8658.86764.86764.86
8SM Pollock316023.1856.85753.11753.11
9MA Starc254529.0454.20741.55741.55
10RGD Willis274423.2353.16683.50683.50
11AA Donald163620.3348.50664.70664.70
12MA Holding113022.1044.73657.65657.65
13IT Botham143526.3159.00645.08645.08
14PJ Cummins132626.3857.73583.53583.53
15SCJ Broad374438.0983.14547.11547.11
16J Garner51019.2054.30500.00500.00
16DK Lillee6668.33132.00500.00500.00
16FS Trueman00NANA500.00500.00
19CEL Ambrose101822.5056.33491.04491.04
20K Rabada172235.6471.73485.15485.15

Asians In Asia

RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1Waqar Younis8521520.6438.23848.21848.21
2Imran Khan8020520.2848.89831.01831.01
3Mohammed Shami427720.8241.42802.43802.43
4N Kapil Dev15027929.0159.87771.20771.20
5Wasim Akram10221622.5352.43768.84768.84

CONDITIONS RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON PTS
1GD McGrath951.34191.06816.06215.722,174.18217.42
2RJ Hadlee869.91191.11908.08203.132,172.22217.22
3MD Marshall875.91189.04881.41200.982,147.34214.73
4DW Steyn781.07197.34918.92192.332,089.66208.97
5CA Walsh846.51168.48859.14187.482,061.60206.16
6Imran Khan762.34200.76831.01202.701,996.81199.68
7Waqar Younis768.38179.19848.21193.091,988.86198.89
8Wasim Akram786.39159.00768.84205.261,919.49191.95
9JM Anderson731.84205.48773.60200.951,911.87191.19
10Mohammed Shami727.51179.09802.43188.811,897.84189.78
11SM Pollock732.75181.62753.11180.481,847.96184.80
12N Kapil Dev690.17183.04771.20179.321,823.72182.37
13AK Davidson697.87162.37764.86162.681,787.78178.78
14MA Starc685.59168.72741.55168.171,764.02176.40
15AA Donald745.38173.18664.70179.921,763.17176.32
16MA Holding769.71149.87657.65174.271,751.50175.15
17RGD Willis685.43185.86683.50178.421,733.22173.32
18CEL Ambrose820.24178.77491.04199.741,689.79168.98
19PJ Cummins739.70170.73583.53182.561,676.53167.65
20IT Botham657.69185.04645.08182.611,670.42167.04
21SCJ Broad682.08191.12547.11193.791,614.11161.41
22J Garner750.94165.28500.00181.681,597.90159.79
23DK Lillee688.64193.15500.00198.241,580.04158.00
24FS Trueman611.73212.43500.00200.201,524.36152.44
25K Rabada645.49198.20485.15192.731,521.57152.16

SECONDARY CRITERIA

Top Form And Top 7 Victims

The Secondary Rating consists of three parts. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 30 consecutive innings of a bowlers such that his overall points are maximum. Top Form is calculated seperately for Home and Away innings. Top 7 Victims are defined as the wickets taken by the bowler against the top 7 batsmen by batting order. Moreover, only performaces against Top Teams are counted in T7 Victims Rating. To see how the ratings were calculated, click on the Rating. The three secondary criteria and thier weightage is as follows:-

  • TOP FORM AT HOME – 500 PTS
  • TOP FORM AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • TOP 7 VICTIMS – 1,000 PTS

TOP FORM AT HOME


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1Imran Khan3010713.1235.77952.36476.18
2JM Anderson308314.5436.18867.40433.70
3K Rabada309516.5729.91851.04425.52
4Waqar Younis3010517.1933.78838.16419.08
5MD Marshall3010316.5835.42829.14414.57
6DW Steyn309217.1736.51817.24408.62
7AA Donald308718.2136.07788.71394.36
8DK Lillee309718.8040.61780.30390.15
9FS Trueman309220.0243.08762.35381.18
10Wasim Akram308417.9839.71745.66372.83
11SM Pollock307618.1843.87740.28370.14
12CEL Ambrose307217.1146.32735.74367.87
13PJ Cummins307618.1742.34731.75365.87
14RJ Hadlee308419.1349.29718.81359.40
15GD McGrath306817.6345.59704.84352.42
16RGD Willis308321.5242.96699.79349.90
17N Kapil Dev307520.7242.53693.13346.57
18IT Botham308421.3648.07678.77339.39
19AK Davidson308220.5156.51675.94337.97
20SCJ Broad307420.2638.41670.65335.32
21MA Starc308021.5440.90664.28332.14
22J Garner307219.5445.47658.99329.49
23CA Walsh308020.4155.84650.62325.31
24Mohammed Shami306020.4842.02649.27324.64
25MA Holding306523.3751.98599.14299.57

TOP FORM AWAY


RANKBOWLERINNSWKTSAVESRRATWTG
1RJ Hadlee3011716.8240.82910.29910.29
2MD Marshall309516.2941.11897.83897.83
3GD McGrath308115.9341.36871.74871.74
4Waqar Younis309020.9437.64830.36830.36
5MA Holding308419.0440.67817.59817.59
6DW Steyn309021.7437.56798.37798.37
7AA Donald308518.6643.91793.39793.39
8Wasim Akram309619.3544.10792.83792.83
9Imran Khan308220.5747.83787.32787.32
10CEL Ambrose308217.8550.32778.60778.60
11AK Davidson307916.9759.49777.05777.05
12CA Walsh308420.6347.20762.73762.73
13IT Botham309420.7847.67752.00752.00
14J Garner307417.0749.84747.45747.45
15SM Pollock306918.5755.07745.35745.35
16MA Starc307122.8338.79714.60714.60
17RGD Willis305820.4354.09687.74687.74
18Mohammed Shami306224.7143.21686.59686.59
19DK Lillee308324.5955.28678.69678.69
20PJ Cummins307322.2147.49673.70673.70
21JM Anderson305921.8658.63648.99648.99
22FS Trueman306823.2157.93643.57643.57
23N Kapil Dev308330.8758.45640.15640.15
24SCJ Broad306125.6953.05622.30622.30
25K Rabada306527.3753.55574.33574.33

TOP 7 VICTIMS


RANKBOWLERINNST7 WKTSPERCWT/INT7 RATWTG
1MD Marshall15126971.541.78921.66921.66
2RJ Hadlee15023053.361.53852.80852.80
3CEL Ambrose17925963.951.45811.42811.42
4CA Walsh24232462.431.34803.07803.07
5PJ Cummins7912362.441.56797.65797.65
6MA Holding11318072.291.59795.43795.43
7DK Lillee13217248.451.30760.15760.15
8Imran Khan14220456.351.44723.31723.31
9J Garner11115559.851.40721.37721.37
10JM Anderson31833751.771.06700.22700.22
11MA Starc13315956.381.20685.39685.39
12N Kapil Dev22724656.681.08684.21684.21
13GD McGrath24326847.601.10683.04683.04
14AA Donald12917553.031.36673.00673.00
15RGD Willis16519660.311.19654.94654.94
16SCJ Broad28429053.111.02653.86653.86
17DW Steyn17120446.471.19633.97633.97
18AK Davidson8210757.531.30628.97628.97
19K Rabada9511647.741.22621.99621.99
20IT Botham16818849.091.12619.83619.83
21Mohammed Shami11211955.611.06608.34608.34
22Wasim Akram18119146.141.06590.72590.72
23Waqar Younis15417045.581.10568.70568.70
24SM Pollock20219045.130.94549.24549.24
25FS Trueman12713543.971.06505.23505.23

SECONDARY RATING


The total of the above three criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the three criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANTF HMTF AWT7 WKTSTOTSEC RAT
1MD Marshall414.57897.83921.662,234.06223.41
2RJ Hadlee359.40910.29852.802,122.50212.25
3Imran Khan476.18787.32723.311,986.80198.68
4CEL Ambrose367.87778.60811.421,957.89195.79
5MA Holding299.57817.59795.431,912.59191.26
6GD McGrath352.42871.74683.041,907.20190.72
7CA Walsh325.31762.73803.071,891.12189.11
8AA Donald394.36793.39673.001,860.74186.07
9DW Steyn408.62798.37633.971,840.97184.10
10PJ Cummins365.87673.70797.651,837.22183.72
11DK Lillee390.15678.69760.151,828.98182.90
12Waqar Younis419.08830.36568.701,818.14181.81
13J Garner329.49747.45721.371,798.32179.83
14JM Anderson433.70648.99700.221,782.91178.29
15Wasim Akram372.83792.83590.721,756.38175.64
16AK Davidson337.97777.05628.971,743.99174.40
17MA Starc332.14714.60685.391,732.13173.21
18IT Botham339.39752.00619.831,711.22171.12
19RGD Willis349.90687.74654.941,692.58169.26
20N Kapil Dev346.57640.15684.211,670.92167.09
21SM Pollock370.14745.35549.241,664.73166.47
22K Rabada425.52574.33621.991,621.84162.18
23Mohammed Shami324.64686.59608.341,619.57161.96
24SCJ Broad335.32622.30653.861,611.48161.15
25FS Trueman381.18643.57505.231,529.98153.00

FINAL RATING

Final Rating

The Final Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000 Pts. Half the points are for Primary Criteria; one-fourth for Conditions; and one-fourth for Secondary Criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATFIN RAT
1MD MarshallWI431.29214.73223.41869.43
2RJ HadleeNZ435.38217.22212.25864.85
3GD McGrathAUS456.27217.42190.72864.41
4DW SteynSA424.63208.97184.10817.69
5Imran KhanPAK403.53199.68198.68801.89
6CA WalshWI403.70206.16189.11798.97
7JM AndersonENG424.06191.19178.29793.54
8CEL AmbroseWI412.13168.98195.79776.90
9Waqar YounisPAK394.30198.89181.81775.00
10AA DonaldSA383.87176.32186.07746.26
11SM PollockSA387.71184.80166.47738.98
12MA HoldingWI371.39175.15191.26737.80
13Wasim AkramPAK369.04191.95175.64736.63
14DK LilleeAUS395.62158.00182.90736.52
15PJ CumminsAUS382.94167.65183.72734.32
16N Kapil DevIND378.32182.37167.09727.79
17RGD WillisENG384.06173.32169.26726.64
18SCJ BroadENG397.23161.41161.15719.79
19J GarnerWI377.48159.79179.83717.10
20IT BothamENG376.58167.04171.12714.75
21Mohammed ShamiIND362.28189.78161.96714.02
22FS TruemanENG408.32152.44153.00713.75
23AK DavidsonAUS359.07178.78174.40712.25
24MA StarcAUS360.46176.40173.21710.08
25K RabadaSA395.45152.16162.18709.79

TOP TEAMS

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment