Top 25 Test Batsmen Away From Home

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 batsmen in matches Away From Home

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

AWAY Rating

This rating only includes stats of batsmen in matches Away From Home. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and all stats of Pakistani batsmen are calculated accordingly.

The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE)1500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE)1000
Min Runs (TS SR)1000
Min Average (TS SR)35
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAR BorderAUS1978199419861205431210.00
1AR BorderAUS1978199419861205431210.00
2IVA RichardsWI197419911982.51155404208.96
3SM GavaskarIND1971198719791065055195.46
4CH LloydWI1966198419751084634179.18
5Javed MiandadPAK197619931984.51034351168.24
6CG GreenidgeWI197419911982.51104349168.16
7GS SobersWI195419741964853957153.00
8KF BarringtonENG195519681961.5583459133.75
9GS ChappellAUS197019841977552595100.34
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201320011768705250.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201320011768705250.00
2RS DravidIND1996201220041667690220.85
3JH KallisSA1995201320041376254179.61
4AN CookENG2006201820121365904169.56
5RT PontingAUS199520122003.51335800166.57
6BC LaraWI1990200619981215736164.73
7Younis KhanPAK200020172008.51295717164.19
8KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.51095570159.97
9GC SmithSA2002201420081025279151.61
10SR WaughAUS198520041994.51205217149.83
11AB de VilliersSA200420182011823977114.22
12V SehwagIND200120132007913930112.87
13AC GilchristAUS199920082003.562263475.65
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJE RootENG2012202220171114880210.00
1JE RootENG2012202220171114880210.00
2V KohliIND201120222016.51004196180.57
3SPD SmithAUS201020222016784109176.82
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSKF Barrington58834591469.1835.5968.04200.00
1KF Barrington58834591469.1835.5968.04200.00
2SPD Smith78641091357.0732.3061.85181.81
3AR Border1202454311456.5733.5359.06173.60
4SR Waugh1202652171755.5032.9858.91173.16
5GC Smith102652791754.9933.5257.41168.76
6AB de Villiers82103977955.2433.8957.04167.69
7GS Sobers85739571250.7331.8155.82164.09
8SM Gavaskar106950551852.1132.7855.64163.55
9AC Gilchrist62926341049.7031.2755.62163.51
10GS Chappell5562595852.9633.4555.42162.90
11SR Tendulkar1761787052954.7534.6955.24162.38
12JH Kallis1372162542253.9134.9054.08158.96
13RS Dravid1662176902153.0334.4653.87158.36
14IVA Richards115854041350.5033.3553.00155.80
15KC Sangakkara109655701654.0835.8152.86155.38
16JE Root111648801146.4831.3751.85152.43
17AN Cook136959041846.4932.1750.58148.70
18CH Lloyd108946341146.8132.5450.34147.98
19BC Lara121157361747.8033.3650.15147.43
20Younis Khan1291257171648.8635.1748.63142.95
21RT Ponting133858001846.4034.4947.09138.42
22V Sehwag91339301044.6633.2547.00138.17
23Javed Miandad10384351945.8034.1346.96138.06
24V Kohli100241961442.8231.9746.87137.79
25CG Greenidge110743491142.2232.5245.44133.57

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSKF Barrington58834591469.1835.5968.04200.00
1KF Barrington58834591469.1835.5968.04200.00
2SPD Smith66436071258.1832.3063.05185.34
3SR Waugh1022145011555.5732.9858.98173.37
4AR Border1032146281256.4433.5358.92173.19
5GS Sobers80738761253.1031.8158.42171.74
6SM Gavaskar95746031752.3132.7855.84164.15
7IVA Richards100748031151.6533.3554.20159.32
8GC Smith84540681251.4933.5253.76158.04
9AB de Villiers6553114651.9033.8953.60157.56
10AC Gilchrist5582196846.7231.2752.29153.72
11JE Root9053958746.5631.3751.95152.72
12GS Chappell4551978649.4533.4551.74152.11
13SR Tendulkar1351062461849.9734.6950.42148.20
14BC Lara110151801547.5233.3649.86146.58
15KC Sangakkara90642681350.8135.8149.66145.99
16JH Kallis1041145701549.1434.9049.29144.89
17AN Cook113548211444.6432.1748.57142.78
18V Kohli86237191344.2731.9748.47142.48
19RS Dravid1201449991147.1634.4647.90140.82
20CH Lloyd10074138944.4932.5447.85140.66
21Younis Khan97842691147.9735.1747.73140.32
22V Sehwag7513295944.5333.2546.86137.76
23Javed Miandad7853167843.3834.1344.49130.77
24CG Greenidge9453678941.3332.5244.47130.73
25RT Ponting104542351242.7834.4943.41127.61
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSKC Sangakkara319270230211203192156*225.86200.00
1KC Sangakkara319270230211203192156*225.86200.00
2BC Lara277226221216202191182216.43191.65
3AN Cook263244*235*190189176173210.00185.96
4GC Smith277259234232154*148133205.29181.78
5SR Tendulkar248*241*203194*193177169203.57180.27
6Younis Khan267218200*200*177175*173201.43178.37
7V Sehwag309254201*195180151109199.86176.98
8RS Dravid270233217190160148148195.14172.80
9IVA Richards291232208192*146145140193.43171.28
10JE Root228226218186182*153124188.14166.60
11AB de Villiers278*217*178174169164135*187.86166.35
12CG Greenidge223214*213194141134115176.29156.10
13SPD Smith215211199178*144143142176.00155.85
14Javed Miandad271260160*153*131129*118174.57154.59
15SM Gavaskar221220172166*156147*137174.14154.21
16SR Waugh200199177*160157*157*157172.43152.69
17GS Sobers198174168163*161150*142*165.14146.24
18JH Kallis189*182*173157*155150*148*164.86145.98
19GS Chappell247*235176133131113112163.86145.10
19AR Border200*196162153150*146*140163.86145.10
21RT Ponting206158156150150144141157.86139.78
22CH Lloyd242*163161*149132129121156.71138.77
23V Kohli200169153149147141123154.57136.88
24AC Gilchrist204*162152144144138*122152.29134.85
25KF Barrington172151*148*143139132*128144.71128.15
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSAC Gilchrist2634319182.5450.3581.97150.00
1AC Gilchrist2634319182.5450.3581.97150.00
2V Sehwag3930486080.8651.2378.92144.42
3IVA Richards4795682670.2545.0477.98142.71
4CH Lloyd3514600258.5543.3667.52123.56
5GS Sobers2060391652.6039.3866.80122.24
6BC Lara5736945460.6748.1662.99115.26
7GS Chappell2253432452.1042.7160.99111.62
8RT Ponting58001015257.1349.3057.94106.04
9CG Greenidge3868782849.4143.4556.86104.05
10GC Smith5279922757.2150.5956.54103.48
11SR Tendulkar87051589254.7849.1455.74102.00
12KF Barrington573126945.1541.2554.73100.16
13JE Root4880925452.7349.5453.2297.39
14SPD Smith4109766753.5950.8152.7496.51
15KC Sangakkara55701058952.6050.3352.2695.63
16V Kohli4196800052.4550.7051.7294.65
17SR Waugh52171089247.9046.4751.5494.31
18AB de Villiers3977771351.5650.0651.5094.24
19Javed Miandad3710810745.7644.7351.1693.62
20Younis Khan57171111051.4650.6550.8092.96
21SM Gavaskar2979713841.7342.5149.0889.83
22AR Border53531271442.1044.7847.0186.03
23AN Cook59041288745.8149.8445.9684.10
24JH Kallis62541416144.1649.0245.0582.44
25RS Dravid76901805342.6048.9643.5079.61
AW Rating

The AWAY (AW) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTBIPATTAW RAT
1SR Tendulkar250.00162.38148.20180.27102.00842.85
2IVA Richards208.96155.80159.32171.28142.71838.08
3SPD Smith176.82181.81185.34155.8596.51796.33
4AR Border210.00173.60173.19145.1086.03787.92
5JE Root210.00152.43152.72166.6097.39779.14
6RS Dravid220.85158.36140.82172.8079.61772.44
7SM Gavaskar195.46163.55164.15154.2189.83767.19
8BC Lara164.73147.43146.58191.65115.26765.65
9GC Smith151.61168.76158.04181.78103.48763.67
10KF Barrington133.75200.00200.00128.15100.16762.05
11GS Sobers153.00164.09171.74146.24122.24757.32
12KC Sangakkara159.97155.38145.99200.0095.63756.97
13SR Waugh149.83173.16173.37152.6994.31743.36
14AN Cook169.56148.70142.78185.9684.10731.10
15CH Lloyd179.18147.98140.66138.77123.56730.16
16Younis Khan164.19142.95140.32178.3792.96718.78
17JH Kallis179.61158.96144.89145.9882.44711.88
18V Sehwag112.87138.17137.76176.98144.42710.19
19AB de Villiers114.22167.69157.56166.3594.24700.06
20CG Greenidge168.16133.57130.73156.10104.05692.62
21V Kohli180.57137.79142.48136.8894.65692.36
22Javed Miandad168.24138.06130.77154.5993.62685.27
23RT Ponting166.57138.42127.61139.78106.04678.43
24AC Gilchrist75.65163.51153.72134.85150.00677.73
25GS Chappell100.34162.90152.11145.10111.62672.07

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment