Top 25 Best Batsmen In Test Cricket

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, macthes were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our Overall Rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 batsmen in Test Cricket since 1950.

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-03-20

Overall Rating

Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and all stats of Pakistani batsmen are calculated accordingly. The Overall Rating is divided into three main sections:-

  • Primary Rating: Which gives points for runs, average, top scores and strike rate.
  • Conditions Rating: Which gives points for performance of a batsman At Home, Away From Home, In Asia and Outside Asia
  • Secondary Rating: Which gives points for Top Form (Home and Away) and Difficult Runs

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings40
Min Runs2500

PRIMARY CRITERIA

The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAR BorderAUS19781994198626511174220.00
1AR BorderAUS19781994198626511174220.00
2SM GavaskarIND19711987197921410122199.29
3Javed MiandadPAK197619931984.51898832173.89
4IVA RichardsWI197419911982.51828540168.14
5GS SobersWI1954197419641608032158.14
6CH LloydWI1966198419751757515147.96
7GS ChappellAUS1970198419771517110139.99
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND19892013200132915921250.00
1SR TendulkarIND19892013200132915921250.00
2RT PontingAUS199520122003.528713378210.07
3JH KallisSA19952013200428013289208.67
4RS DravidIND19962012200428613288208.66
5AN CookENG20062018201229112472195.84
6KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.523312400194.71
7BC LaraWI19902006199823211953187.69
8S ChanderpaulWI199420152004.528011867186.34
9DPMD JayawardenaSL199720142005.525211814185.51
10Younis KhanPAK200020172008.521310099158.58
11AB de VilliersSA2004201820111918765137.63
12ML HaydenAUS199420092001.51848625135.43
13V SehwagIND2001201320071808586134.82
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJE RootENG2012202220172149884210.00
1JE RootENG2012202220172149884210.00
2V KohliIND201120222016.51718043170.89
3SPD SmithAUS2010202220161497934168.57
4DA WarnerAUS201120222016.51707695163.49
5KS WilliamsonNZ201020212015.51507272154.50
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfamiliar conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSPD Smith14917793460.1132.9863.79200.00
1SPD Smith14917793460.1132.9863.79200.00
2GS Sobers16021803257.7832.9561.37192.44
3GS Chappell15119711053.8633.9655.51174.06
4KS Williamson15014727253.4733.8055.36173.60
5JH Kallis280401328955.3735.7054.28170.19
6KC Sangakkara233171240057.4137.0454.24170.08
7BC Lara23261195352.8934.5553.58167.99
8SM Gavaskar214161012251.1233.6653.15166.66
9JE Root21415988449.6732.7353.11166.53
10SR Tendulkar329331592153.7935.8652.50164.62
11AR Border265441117450.5633.9052.20163.68
12DA Warner1707769547.2131.6852.15163.51
13Javed Miandad18921883252.5735.2952.14163.49
14IVA Richards18212854050.2433.7952.04163.16
15RS Dravid286321328852.3135.2351.97162.96
16S Chanderpaul280491186751.3734.9251.49161.45
17V Kohli17110804349.9634.0251.39161.15
18ML Hayden18414862550.7434.8450.97159.83
19RT Ponting287291337851.8535.6450.92159.65
20AB de Villiers19118876550.6634.8850.85159.43
21Younis Khan213191009952.0636.1150.45158.19
22V Sehwag1806858649.3434.3550.29157.67
23CH Lloyd17514751546.6833.1749.25154.43
24AN Cook291161247245.3533.4747.43148.71
25DPMD Jayawardena252151181449.8537.0547.08147.63

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSGS Sobers14019727460.1232.9563.85200.00
1GS Sobers14019727460.1232.9563.85200.00
2SPD Smith12712673758.5832.9862.17194.73
3IVA Richards14711726553.4233.7955.34173.33
4GS Chappell12116543051.7133.9653.30166.95
5BC Lara1975993451.7434.5552.41164.17
6SM Gavaskar19213899750.2633.6652.26163.69
7V Kohli1359622749.4234.0250.84159.26
8Younis Khan15812764452.3636.1150.74158.94
9JE Root16211713547.2532.7350.53158.26
10KC Sangakkara17712879253.2837.0450.35157.71
11JH Kallis20223918251.3035.7050.28157.50
12AR Border21836886048.6833.9050.26157.43
13V Sehwag1413664348.1434.3549.06153.66
14S Chanderpaul22334912748.2934.9248.40151.61
15Javed Miandad12514540948.7335.2948.33151.39
16SR Tendulkar236191066749.1635.8647.98150.30
17RT Ponting20315914448.6435.6447.76149.60
18DA Warner1405583243.2031.6847.72149.48
19ML Hayden1398619947.3234.8447.54148.92
20CH Lloyd14911621045.0033.1747.48148.73
21KS Williamson1007421445.3133.8046.92146.96
22AB de Villiers1469639146.6534.8846.82146.64
23RS Dravid20621842945.5635.2345.26141.78
24DPMD Jayawardena1928866647.1037.0544.49139.35
25AN Cook2026827842.2333.4744.17138.35
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSBC Lara400*375277226221216213275.43200.00
1BC Lara400*375277226221216213275.43200.00
2DPMD Jayawardena374275242240237213*203*254.86185.06
3KC Sangakkara319287270232230222*221254.43184.75
4V Sehwag319309293254201*201195253.14183.82
5AN Cook294263244*243235*190189236.86171.99
6Younis Khan313267218213200*200*199230.00167.01
7Javed Miandad280*271260211206203*163227.71165.35
8V Kohli254*243235213211204200222.86161.83
9RT Ponting257242221209207206197219.86159.65
10RS Dravid270233222217200*191190217.57157.99
11SR Tendulkar248*241*217214203201*194*216.86157.47
12JE Root254228226218200*190186214.57155.81
13GS Sobers365*226198178*174168163*210.29152.70
14KS Williamson251242*238200*192176166209.29151.97
15IVA Richards291232208192*182*178177208.57151.45
16GS Chappell247*235204201182*182176203.86148.03
17SM Gavaskar236*221220205182*176172201.71146.47
18SPD Smith239215211199192178*165*199.86145.12
19ML Hayden380203197177153138138198.00143.78
20DA Warner335*253180163154145145196.43142.63
21AB de Villiers278*217*178174169164163191.86139.32
22JH Kallis224201*189*186182*177173190.29138.17
23AR Border205200*196163162153152*175.86127.70
24CH Lloyd242*178163161*157149143170.43123.76
25S Chanderpaul203*203*166153*150*147*140166.00120.54
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag85861044182.2351.1480.41150.00
1V Sehwag85861044182.2351.1480.41150.00
2IVA Richards69651005169.3045.1576.74143.16
3DA Warner76951077571.4250.4770.75131.98
4CH Lloyd4327748957.7843.4866.45123.96
5GS Sobers2407466951.5540.0864.31119.97
6BC Lara119531975560.5148.6262.22116.07
7GS Chappell67401308051.5343.1959.65111.28
8ML Hayden86251435060.1050.8359.13110.31
9RT Ponting133782278258.7250.0758.64109.40
10SR Tendulkar159102943154.0649.4554.66101.96
11V Kohli80431444055.7051.0554.56101.78
12JE Root98841807354.6950.7153.93100.60
13KC Sangakkara124002288254.1950.2853.89100.54
14AB de Villiers87651604854.6251.3653.1799.20
15SPD Smith79341460854.3151.0753.1799.19
16SM Gavaskar68091532744.4243.0551.6096.26
17Younis Khan100991935552.1850.7651.3995.88
18DPMD Jayawardena118142295651.4650.2851.1895.48
19KS Williamson72721414251.4250.3551.0795.26
20Javed Miandad69741524145.7645.5350.2593.74
21JH Kallis132892890145.9849.7846.1986.16
22AN Cook124722656246.9551.0545.9985.79
23AR Border110962703541.0444.7845.8385.50
24S Chanderpaul118672741143.2949.8643.4281.00
25RS Dravid132883126342.5049.0743.3180.80

PRIMARY RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1,000.00 points. The Primary Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is half of the Overall Rating, i.e. 500 pts.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTBIPATTRATPRI PTS
1BC Lara187.69167.99164.17200.00116.07835.93417.97
2SR Tendulkar250.00164.62150.30157.47101.96824.36412.18
3GS Sobers158.14192.44200.00152.70119.97823.24411.62
4KC Sangakkara194.71170.08157.71184.75100.54807.80403.90
5SPD Smith168.57200.00194.73145.1299.19807.62403.81
6IVA Richards168.14163.16173.33151.45143.16799.24399.62
7JE Root210.00166.53158.26155.81100.60791.20395.60
8RT Ponting210.07159.65149.60159.65109.40788.37394.19
9V Sehwag134.82157.67153.66183.82150.00779.96389.98
10SM Gavaskar199.29166.66163.69146.4796.26772.37386.18
11JH Kallis208.67170.19157.50138.1786.16760.70380.35
12V Kohli170.89161.15159.26161.83101.78754.90377.45
13AR Border220.00163.68157.43127.7085.50754.30377.15
14DPMD Jayawardena185.51147.63139.35185.0695.48753.03376.51
15RS Dravid208.66162.96141.78157.9980.80752.19376.09
16DA Warner163.49163.51149.48142.63131.98751.10375.55
17Javed Miandad173.89163.49151.39165.3593.74747.86373.93
18AN Cook195.84148.71138.35171.9985.79740.68370.34
19GS Chappell139.99174.06166.95148.03111.28740.31370.15
20Younis Khan158.58158.19158.94167.0195.88738.60369.30
21KS Williamson154.50173.60146.96151.9795.26722.29361.15
22S Chanderpaul186.34161.45151.61120.5481.00700.94350.47
23CH Lloyd147.96154.43148.73123.76123.96698.85349.42
24ML Hayden135.43159.83148.92143.78110.31698.27349.13
25AB de Villiers137.63159.43146.64139.3299.20682.22341.11

CONDITIONS CRITERIA

The Conditions

The Conditions Ratings are calculated by applying the four criteria of the Primary Rating to diffirent conditions. Here are those conditions and their weightage. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite. Click on the Ratings to see how they were calculated.

  • HOME – 250 PTS
  • AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • FC – 250 PTS
  • UC – 1,000 PTS

HOME/AWAY


At Home

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1DA Warner87482460.3073.27823.38205.84
2RT Ponting154757856.9860.00820.04205.01
3BC Lara111621758.6560.35819.47204.87
4DPMD Jayawardena129716759.7352.46811.61202.90
5GS Sobers75407566.8046.08796.45199.11
6KC Sangakkara124683060.4455.56793.79198.45
7V Kohli71384761.0659.74757.61189.40
8JE Root105500952.1856.66756.72189.18
9V Sehwag89465654.1483.43751.80187.95
10JH Kallis143703556.7347.73748.80187.20
11KS Williamson66378865.3154.61747.63186.91
12SR Tendulkar153721652.6753.22742.85185.71
13SPD Smith73390162.9254.66740.69185.17
14Javed Miandad86448161.3845.75729.34182.34
15ML Hayden98521057.8962.88723.53180.88
16GS Chappell96451554.4051.24713.29178.32
17SM Gavaskar108506750.1746.77710.37177.59
18S Chanderpaul133618758.3741.90698.10174.52
19Younis Khan84438256.9153.15683.72170.93
20AN Cook155656844.3848.03672.98168.25
21IVA Richards67313649.7867.29665.44166.36
22AR Border145574345.9440.10663.41165.85
23RS Dravid120559851.3642.38655.23163.81
24AB de Villiers109478847.4157.44608.56152.14
25CH Lloyd67288146.4754.67583.53145.88

Away From Home

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1SR Tendulkar176870554.7554.78842.85842.85
2IVA Richards115540450.5070.25838.08838.08
3SPD Smith76403357.6153.98798.74798.74
4AR Border120543156.5742.10787.92787.92
5RS Dravid166769053.0342.60772.44772.44
6JE Root109487547.3352.80769.77769.77
7SM Gavaskar106505552.1141.73767.19767.19
8BC Lara121573647.8060.67765.65765.65
9GS Sobers85395750.7352.60757.32757.32
10KC Sangakkara109557054.0852.60756.97756.97
11AN Cook136590446.4945.81731.10731.10
12CH Lloyd108463446.8158.55730.16730.16
13Younis Khan129571748.8651.46718.78718.78
14JH Kallis137625453.9144.16711.88711.88
15V Sehwag91393044.6680.86710.19710.19
16AB de Villiers82397755.2451.56700.06700.06
17V Kohli100419642.8252.45692.14692.14
18Javed Miandad103435145.8045.76685.27685.27
19RT Ponting133580046.4057.13678.43678.43
20GS Chappell55259552.9652.10672.07672.07
21S Chanderpaul147568045.4444.92645.49645.49
22KS Williamson84348444.6748.36639.13639.13
23DPMD Jayawardena123464739.7249.99604.21604.21
24DA Warner83287134.5968.50587.55587.55
25ML Hayden86341542.6956.31584.77584.77

FAMILIAR/UNFAMILIAR CONDITIONS


Familiar Conditions Rating

Non Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1BC Lara2061042352.1261.10861.05215.26
2RT Ponting2391148953.9459.53838.74209.69
3SPD Smith121658462.7056.48828.76207.19
4GS Sobers142697355.7851.59813.96203.49
5IVA Richards144703051.6969.66802.81200.70
6JH Kallis2361123155.3346.35785.54196.38
7DA Warner137654350.3372.57784.86196.22
8JE Root174789249.0254.29780.07195.02
9AR Border226937549.8740.49750.85187.71
10GS Chappell145666352.8851.05745.28186.32
11KS Williamson114568556.2952.66728.37182.09
12AN Cook236976243.5847.60724.84181.21
13S Chanderpaul2331001751.9042.42724.23181.06
14ML Hayden149696250.8260.22697.92174.48
15AB de Villiers155701949.7854.45658.93164.73
16CH Lloyd144588643.6057.09653.37163.34

Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1KC Sangakkara165935561.5555.15882.21220.55
2V Sehwag114625657.3984.95872.71218.18
3DPMD Jayawardena179939956.2852.57862.51215.63
4SR Tendulkar194967456.2454.08821.59205.40
5V Kohli82425558.2959.35808.20202.05
6Younis Khan133692658.2053.69796.64199.16
7SM Gavaskar133625450.8546.52780.71195.18
8Javed Miandad111549257.2145.63772.06193.02
9RS Dravid160737051.1843.72718.70179.67

Unfamiliar Conditions Rating

Non Asians In Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1AN Cook55271053.1444.77832.73832.73
2JE Root40199252.4256.32813.69813.69
3CH Lloyd31162962.6562.12812.33812.33
4BC Lara26153058.8556.75755.53755.53
5AR Border39179954.5244.25739.57739.57
6AB de Villiers36174654.5655.29731.70731.70
7GS Sobers18105975.640.00699.65699.65
8JH Kallis44205855.6244.05698.35698.35
9IVA Richards38151044.4166.94693.43693.43
10KS Williamson36158745.3447.42664.41664.41
11S Chanderpaul47185048.6848.71661.82661.82
12ML Hayden35166350.3959.63658.54658.54
13RT Ponting48188941.9854.23633.92633.92
14SPD Smith28135050.0045.75613.20613.20
15DA Warner33115234.9165.49551.89551.89
16GS Chappell644774.5059.28500.00500.00

Asians Outside Asia

RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1SR Tendulkar135624750.3854.03929.56929.56
2RS Dravid126591853.8041.09909.97909.97
3SM Gavaskar81386851.5740.94890.91890.91
4Javed Miandad78334046.3945.93842.47842.47
5V Kohli89378843.0552.10823.76823.76
6KC Sangakkara68304547.5851.44783.82783.82
7Younis Khan80317342.3149.16736.03736.03
8V Sehwag66233035.8575.72677.89677.89
9DPMD Jayawardena73241534.5047.56567.13567.13

CONDITIONS RATING


The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANAWAYHOMEUCFCTOTCON PTS
1SR Tendulkar842.85742.85929.56821.592,163.52216.35
2SM Gavaskar767.19710.37890.91780.712,030.88203.09
3RS Dravid772.44655.23909.97718.702,025.89202.59
4JE Root769.77756.72813.69780.071,967.66196.77
5KC Sangakkara756.97793.79783.82882.211,959.79195.98
6BC Lara765.65819.47755.53861.051,941.32194.13
7AN Cook731.10672.98832.73724.841,913.28191.33
8V Kohli692.14757.61823.76808.201,907.36190.74
9Javed Miandad685.27729.34842.47772.061,903.09190.31
10IVA Richards838.08665.44693.43802.811,898.57189.86
11AR Border787.92663.41739.57750.851,881.06188.11
12GS Sobers757.32796.45699.65813.961,859.57185.96
13CH Lloyd730.16583.53812.33653.371,851.71185.17
14Younis Khan718.78683.72736.03796.641,824.89182.49
15SPD Smith798.74740.69613.20828.761,804.31180.43
16V Sehwag710.19751.80677.89872.711,794.21179.42
17JH Kallis711.88748.80698.35785.541,793.81179.38
18AB de Villiers700.06608.56731.70658.931,748.63174.86
19RT Ponting678.43820.04633.92838.741,727.04172.70
20KS Williamson639.13747.63664.41728.371,672.54167.25
21S Chanderpaul645.49698.10661.82724.231,662.89166.29
22ML Hayden584.77723.53658.54697.921,598.68159.87
23DPMD Jayawardena604.21811.61567.13862.511,589.86158.99
24DA Warner587.55823.38551.89784.861,541.51154.15
25GS Chappell672.07713.29500.00745.281,536.71153.67

SECONDARY CRITERIA

Top Form And Difficult Runs

The Secondary Rating consists of three parts. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 40 consecutive innings of a batsmen such that his overall points are maximum. Top Form is calculated seperately for Home and Away innings. Difficult Runs are defined as runs scored in the 1st and 4th inns after losing the toss. Moreover, only performaces against Top Teams are counted in Difficult Runs Rating. To see how the ratings were calculated, click on the Rating. The three secondary criteria and thier weightage is as follows:-

  • TOP FORM AT HOME – 500 PTS
  • TOP FORM AWAY – 1,000 PTS
  • DIFF RUNS – 1,000 PTS

TOP FORM AT HOME


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1RT Ponting40298196.1661.51923.41461.71
2GS Sobers40275085.9451.03870.20435.10
3V Kohli40277679.3166.02863.55431.78
4KC Sangakkara40301286.0659.88862.97431.48
5SPD Smith40287189.7259.26846.16423.08
6DA Warner40281075.9576.13830.24415.12
7DPMD Jayawardena40292479.0353.96812.26406.13
8ML Hayden40256675.4769.22773.90386.95
9V Sehwag40245963.0595.09773.55386.78
10BC Lara40267570.3961.66768.67384.33
11Javed Miandad40248080.0049.40743.66371.83
12KS Williamson40253070.2859.40742.11371.05
13JE Root40230365.8064.28735.74367.87
14SR Tendulkar40263073.0658.88726.52363.26
15JH Kallis40252181.3250.93720.26360.13
16Younis Khan40238768.2054.45718.08359.04
17SM Gavaskar40241465.2446.00696.66348.33
18S Chanderpaul40229676.5344.80696.17348.09
19GS Chappell40221767.1852.47688.36344.18
20IVA Richards40210055.2664.32674.52337.26
21AB de Villiers40253366.6658.28672.36336.18
22RS Dravid40210863.8842.66619.02309.51
23AR Border40211157.0542.72612.32306.16
24CH Lloyd40198253.5753.29602.53301.26
25AN Cook40205757.1449.41582.82291.41

TOP FORM AWAY


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1RS Dravid40274680.7646.19919.09919.09
2IVA Richards40263967.6770.46908.38908.38
3AN Cook40263877.5948.88883.54883.54
4V Sehwag40228660.1681.96858.23858.23
5SPD Smith40246264.7957.73831.88831.88
6BC Lara40239159.7860.86811.24811.24
7GS Sobers40226963.0351.97805.63805.63
8KS Williamson40239468.4053.82777.75777.75
9RT Ponting40239966.6465.35776.91776.91
10SR Tendulkar40211462.1858.09763.17763.17
11AR Border40213971.3044.28763.15763.15
12AB de Villiers40221967.2452.02761.70761.70
13KC Sangakkara40240463.2650.98760.06760.06
14CH Lloyd40208454.8470.55755.03755.03
15V Kohli40225657.8559.51749.84749.84
16SM Gavaskar40231260.8444.80745.91745.91
17JE Root40215155.1555.84742.32742.32
18Javed Miandad40213557.7047.75741.74741.74
19JH Kallis40213871.2744.29737.98737.98
20S Chanderpaul40215671.8745.84736.69736.69
21ML Hayden40211458.7261.33719.30719.30
22Younis Khan40212162.3854.68712.93712.93
23GS Chappell40193953.8654.62692.79692.79
24DPMD Jayawardena40202952.0353.91685.97685.97
25DA Warner40173943.4874.76634.23634.23

DIFFICULT RUNS


RANKBATSMANINNSRUNSAVESRRATWTG
1SM Gavaskar34154755.2544.98915.42915.42
2RT Ponting36163154.3763.22893.90893.90
3IVA Richards28134051.5469.01889.51889.51
4S Chanderpaul42169949.9748.13819.57819.57
5ML Hayden27120752.4865.00801.88801.88
6Younis Khan34140048.2851.49774.07774.07
7AB de Villiers30131146.8243.93770.36770.36
8JH Kallis42159743.1644.50765.90765.90
9GS Chappell2596450.7454.87745.28745.28
10DPMD Jayawardena35133941.8449.26732.09732.09
11SR Tendulkar47144337.0053.35729.52729.52
12Javed Miandad2295256.0043.20724.06724.06
13SPD Smith27100040.0048.29719.72719.72
14GS Sobers1977359.4635.33707.52707.52
15DA Warner2694939.5470.82693.66693.66
16AR Border43128033.6835.14662.63662.63
17V Kohli31102235.2452.17654.30654.30
18CH Lloyd2790737.7961.18653.06653.06
19BC Lara37113431.5056.14641.79641.79
20KC Sangakkara33111433.7653.07634.79634.79
21JE Root3188734.1243.18586.89586.89
22KS Williamson2064133.7446.72567.41567.41
23V Sehwag2868726.4273.79526.93526.93
24AN Cook42106226.5542.19520.29520.29
25RS Dravid4196429.2134.85488.63488.63

SECONDARY RATING


The total of the above three criteria comes out to be 2,500.00 points. The Conditions Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the three criteria. The Weightage of the Rating is one-fourth of the Overall Rating, i.e. 250 pts.

RANKBATSMANTF AWTF HMDIFF RNSTOTSEC RAT
1IVA Richards908.38337.26889.512,135.14213.51
2RT Ponting776.91461.71893.902,132.52213.25
3SM Gavaskar745.91348.33915.422,009.65200.97
4SPD Smith831.88423.08719.721,974.68197.47
5GS Sobers805.63435.10707.521,948.25194.82
6ML Hayden719.30386.95801.881,908.12190.81
7S Chanderpaul736.69348.09819.571,904.34190.43
8AB de Villiers761.70336.18770.361,868.23186.82
9JH Kallis737.98360.13765.901,864.02186.40
10SR Tendulkar763.17363.26729.521,855.95185.59
11Younis Khan712.93359.04774.071,846.03184.60
12Javed Miandad741.74371.83724.061,837.63183.76
13BC Lara811.24384.33641.791,837.36183.74
14V Kohli749.84431.78654.301,835.92183.59
15KC Sangakkara760.06431.48634.791,826.33182.63
16DPMD Jayawardena685.97406.13732.091,824.19182.42
17GS Chappell692.79344.18745.281,782.24178.22
18V Sehwag858.23386.78526.931,771.94177.19
19DA Warner634.23415.12693.661,743.00174.30
20AR Border763.15306.16662.631,731.94173.19
21RS Dravid919.09309.51488.631,717.23171.72
22KS Williamson777.75371.05567.411,716.21171.62
23CH Lloyd755.03301.26653.061,709.35170.93
24JE Root742.32367.87586.891,697.07169.71
25AN Cook883.54291.41520.291,695.24169.52

FINAL RATING

Final Rating

The Final Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000 Pts. Half the points are for Primary Criteria; one-fourth for Conditions; and one-fourth for Secondary Criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPRI RATCON RATSEC RATFIN RAT
1SR TendulkarIND412.18216.35185.59814.12
2IVA RichardsWI399.62189.86213.51802.99
3BC LaraWI417.97194.13183.74795.83
4GS SobersWI411.62185.96194.82792.40
5SM GavaskarIND386.18203.09200.97790.24
6KC SangakkaraSL403.90195.98182.63782.51
7SPD SmithAUS403.81180.43197.47781.71
8RT PontingAUS394.19172.70213.25780.14
9JE RootENG395.60196.77169.71762.07
10V KohliIND377.45190.74183.59751.77
11RS DravidIND376.09202.59171.72750.41
12Javed MiandadPAK373.93190.31183.76748.00
13V SehwagIND389.98179.42177.19746.60
14JH KallisSA380.35179.38186.40746.13
15AR BorderAUS377.15188.11173.19738.45
16Younis KhanPAK369.30182.49184.60736.39
17AN CookENG370.34191.33169.52731.19
18DPMD JayawardenaSL376.51158.99182.42717.92
19S ChanderpaulWI350.47166.29190.43707.19
20CH LloydWI349.42185.17170.93705.53
21DA WarnerAUS375.55154.15174.30704.00
22AB de VilliersSA341.11174.86186.82702.79
23GS ChappellAUS370.15153.67178.22702.05
24KS WilliamsonNZ361.15167.25171.62700.02
25ML HaydenAUS349.13159.87190.81699.81

TOP TEAMS

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sPAKINDENGWIAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sNZAUSSAENGINDPAK

Leave a Comment